"A "foreigner" means that he is from another country."

Translation:«Иностранец» значит, что он из другой страны.

3 years ago

9 Comments


fdsimms
fdsimms

The English sentence is pretty bad--it should be something like "A foreigner is someone from another country." Is the Russian also strange?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Adult to child: "He's a foreigner."

Child to adult: "What's a foreigner?"

Adult to child: "'Foreigner' means that he is from another country."

I assume it's something like this. Sounds fairly normal to me, though taken on its own the sentence is a bit odd.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is something like this. A dictionary-style definition would probably run like «Иностранец — это человек из другой страны» ("A foreigner is a person from another country").

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It would be the same in English.

3 years ago

fdsimms
fdsimms

That's a good and helpful reading of it, thanks! I think my confusion was that the English sentence started with an indefinite article, which is fairly strange to parse.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

OK, originally it did not have an article. I am simply not good enough with articles when it comes to naming words. Should it be an "apple" means a type of fruit or "apple" means a type of fruit? Do I say you should know what a "chair" means or what "chair" means? I could never get it straight :)

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, I'd have left off the article at the beginning, although if you add it into the scenario above it still doesn't sound that odd.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is possible (maybe someone does not understand what is иностранец)) but does not sound like a dictionary definition, if you were asking about that.

3 years ago

212498873

fortunately, the Russian sentence is quiet good

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.