"Утебяестьдети?"

Translation:Do you have kids?

3 years ago

32 Comments


Dimidov

Questioning existence of children, есть is required. I think I get it.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Exactly.

3 years ago

2007qb

that is what i thought too

2 years ago

watchamacolite

So why are there two different words for child and children (plural)? Is it just a quirk? I would expect the plural of children to be робёноки (children) or something, or maybe the singular of this version of children to be дет or деть (child).

I'm just curious, can I use either or? Or how does this work?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No reason, really. It is called suppletion. The phenomenon is found in many languages. For example, in English "went" works as the past tense of "go", and "people" effectively works as a plural of "person" (whereas "persons" enjoys limited use).

«Дитя» is rarely used these days unless you go for high style—but its plural is used as a de facto plural of «ребёнок».

«Ребята» is the plural you might use when talking about boys or addressing a group of kids to tell them something.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

I accidentally read it as ест at first...oops, lol

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Fortunately "ест" would make no sense here. Now if someone asks you "ты ешь детей?" you should be worried.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

Haha, thanks!

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok, what if I want to say: "No, I don't have children", should I say : "Нет, у меня не дети ?"

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Нет, у меня нет детей.

Не is used to negate a verb or a specific word in a sentence, so "у меня не дети" means that what you have is "not children".

2 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Hmm, I get it. Why does "дети" change to "детей" ? Thanks in advance.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because "нет" requires genitive case.

2 years ago

Dron007

Нет кого/чего? Детей. So genitive case is used. That is how native russians learn cases, not sure it would help others though.

2 years ago

Adarsh_naik

You can also say "у вас есть дети?"

2 years ago

Dron007

Correct. Both as a single polite form and when addressing to one person but meaning his/her family by "вы".

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Where is the stress in дети?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

On the e. Useful tip: Plug the word in question in here: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

It will show all the forms of the word and the stress. Always read the entire table and you'll start to figure out the rules.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thanks! I'll have to bookmark that site. :-)

3 years ago

Dimidov

Thanks, Theron! I've bookmarked it as well. :)

3 years ago

DianaLR
DianaLR

Is it possible to translate this as, "Do you have a child?"

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

No, because "дети" is plural. If you wanted to ask "Do you have a child?", you'd say "У тебя есть ребёнок?"

3 years ago

DianaLR
DianaLR

Thank you - I hadn't realized it was plural.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

You're welcome! Yes, those are some of those unhelpful words that the plurals don't look at all like you would expect them to.

3 years ago

cerez00
cerez00

what does У тебя есть mean literally?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

By you there is...

2 years ago

gfagy
gfagy

why "do you have kids?" is wrong? why "any" is needed here? (and sorry for bad english)

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

I think it's fine, actually.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, but it probably should be accepted. That said, "do you have any kids" is what you would most likely hear from a native speaker.

1 year ago

gfagy
gfagy

okay, i will try to remember that. thank you!

1 year ago

Jeroen492206

The door-to-door salesman trying a more direct approach this time.

3 months ago

medvedmast

Да, у меня есть сын. Ему 4 года.

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.