1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть дети?"

"У тебя есть дети?"

Translation:Do you have kids?

November 19, 2015

47 Comments


Dimidov

Questioning existence of children, есть is required. I think I get it.


2007qb

that is what i thought too


watchamacolite

So why are there two different words for child and children (plural)? Is it just a quirk? I would expect the plural of children to be робёноки (children) or something, or maybe the singular of this version of children to be дет or деть (child).

I'm just curious, can I use either or? Or how does this work?


Shady_arc

No reason, really. It is called suppletion. The phenomenon is found in many languages. For example, in English "went" works as the past tense of "go", and "people" effectively works as a plural of "person" (whereas "persons" enjoys limited use).

«Дитя» is rarely used these days unless you go for high style—but its plural is used as a de facto plural of «ребёнок».

«Ребята» is the plural you might use when talking about boys or addressing a group of kids to tell them something.


xnaut

I accidentally read it as ест at first...oops, lol


Theron126

Fortunately "ест" would make no sense here. Now if someone asks you "ты ешь детей?" you should be worried.


xnaut

Haha, thanks!


WesleyPrates

Ok, what if I want to say: "No, I don't have children", should I say : "Нет, у меня не дети ?"


Shady_arc

Нет, у меня нет детей.

Не is used to negate a verb or a specific word in a sentence, so "у меня не дети" means that what you have is "not children".


WesleyPrates

Hmm, I get it. Why does "дети" change to "детей" ? Thanks in advance.


Theron126

Because "нет" requires genitive case.


Dron007

Нет кого/чего? Детей. So genitive case is used. That is how native russians learn cases, not sure it would help others though.


franklinfranks

ive found the app lingvist is really useful for learning cases.. its like fill in the blanks. it tells you what case its expecting, and if you type the wrong one it shows you a table of all the diff declensions for single/plural/perfective/gender etc... unfortunately its limited to only 80 cards/day w/o premium or something


Adarsh_naik

You can also say "у вас есть дети?"


Dron007

Correct. Both as a single polite form and when addressing to one person but meaning his/her family by "вы".


A_User

Where is the stress in дети?


Theron126

On the e. Useful tip: Plug the word in question in here: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

It will show all the forms of the word and the stress. Always read the entire table and you'll start to figure out the rules.


A_User

Thanks! I'll have to bookmark that site. :-)


Dimidov

Thanks, Theron! I've bookmarked it as well. :)


le_gushka

why "do you have kids?" is wrong? why "any" is needed here? (and sorry for bad english)


Theron126

I think it's fine, actually.


Theron126

Yeah, but it probably should be accepted. That said, "do you have any kids" is what you would most likely hear from a native speaker.


le_gushka

okay, i will try to remember that. thank you!


Don396966

KIDS IS A SLANG TERM Polite speech says "Do you have children?" That answer should be accepted in priority to a term using kids.


DianaLR

Is it possible to translate this as, "Do you have a child?"


A_User

No, because "дети" is plural. If you wanted to ask "Do you have a child?", you'd say "У тебя есть ребёнок?"


DianaLR

Thank you - I hadn't realized it was plural.


A_User

You're welcome! Yes, those are some of those unhelpful words that the plurals don't look at all like you would expect them to.


cerez00

what does У тебя есть mean literally?


Theron126

By you there is...


ivanvieira6

у тебя есть дети what is wrong on this sentence?


Theron126

Nothing, that should work.


Jeroen492206

The door-to-door salesman trying a more direct approach this time.


medvedmast

Да, у меня есть сын. Ему 4 года.


elfinowl

What is wrong with Do you have children? I would think children is synonymous with kids.


Kierran540224

Can you say "ты/вы есть дети?" or would that be considered rude?


Grieks1

Only Americans call their children small goats kids


MauriceBey2

Can someone teach me how to say bear and wine Please


Theron126

Медведь и вино - even Google Translate can tell you that much.


paggouri

The plural of дети is ребёнок


Theron126

Дети is plural, ребёнок is singular.


WinCh2

Тебя=меня?


Dimidov

Тебя = you (Genitive case) Меня = I (Genitive case)

You are correct in that both are used in the same manner. If this does not yet make any sense, fret not, this will come. In the meantime, have a beautifully useful link, first provided to us by Theron, where you can input any Russian word you are uncertain about and have a look at the declensions.

http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


Amy91436

Leaving a comment so I can come back once I am on computer and bookmark these links. (Then I shall delete this comment.)


KristianOfBirch

And? ;] Hehe, добрый день.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.