"У тебя есть дети?"

Translation:Do you have kids?

November 19, 2015

35 Comments


Dimidov

Questioning existence of children, есть is required. I think I get it.

December 7, 2015

A_User

Exactly.

December 7, 2015

2007qb

that is what i thought too

January 6, 2017

watchamacolite

So why are there two different words for child and children (plural)? Is it just a quirk? I would expect the plural of children to be робёноки (children) or something, or maybe the singular of this version of children to be дет or деть (child).

I'm just curious, can I use either or? Or how does this work?

June 26, 2016

Shady_arc

No reason, really. It is called suppletion. The phenomenon is found in many languages. For example, in English "went" works as the past tense of "go", and "people" effectively works as a plural of "person" (whereas "persons" enjoys limited use).

«Дитя» is rarely used these days unless you go for high style—but its plural is used as a de facto plural of «ребёнок».

«Ребята» is the plural you might use when talking about boys or addressing a group of kids to tell them something.

June 26, 2016

xnaut

I accidentally read it as ест at first...oops, lol

May 24, 2016

Theron126

Fortunately "ест" would make no sense here. Now if someone asks you "ты ешь детей?" you should be worried.

May 24, 2016

xnaut

Haha, thanks!

May 24, 2016

WesleyPrates

Ok, what if I want to say: "No, I don't have children", should I say : "Нет, у меня не дети ?"

June 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Нет, у меня нет детей.

Не is used to negate a verb or a specific word in a sentence, so "у меня не дети" means that what you have is "not children".

June 23, 2016

WesleyPrates

Hmm, I get it. Why does "дети" change to "детей" ? Thanks in advance.

June 23, 2016

Theron126

Because "нет" requires genitive case.

June 23, 2016

Dron007

Нет кого/чего? Детей. So genitive case is used. That is how native russians learn cases, not sure it would help others though.

December 22, 2016

legalcanada

ive found the app lingvist is really useful for learning cases.. its like fill in the blanks. it tells you what case its expecting, and if you type the wrong one it shows you a table of all the diff declensions for single/plural/perfective/gender etc... unfortunately its limited to only 80 cards/day w/o premium or something

April 10, 2019

Adarsh_naik

You can also say "у вас есть дети?"

March 21, 2016

Dron007

Correct. Both as a single polite form and when addressing to one person but meaning his/her family by "вы".

December 22, 2016

le_gushka

why "do you have kids?" is wrong? why "any" is needed here? (and sorry for bad english)

March 20, 2017

Theron126

I think it's fine, actually.

March 20, 2017

Theron126

Yeah, but it probably should be accepted. That said, "do you have any kids" is what you would most likely hear from a native speaker.

March 20, 2017

le_gushka

okay, i will try to remember that. thank you!

March 20, 2017

A_User

Where is the stress in дети?

December 1, 2015

Theron126

On the e. Useful tip: Plug the word in question in here: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

It will show all the forms of the word and the stress. Always read the entire table and you'll start to figure out the rules.

December 1, 2015

A_User

Thanks! I'll have to bookmark that site. :-)

December 1, 2015

Dimidov

Thanks, Theron! I've bookmarked it as well. :)

December 7, 2015

DianaLR

Is it possible to translate this as, "Do you have a child?"

January 10, 2016

A_User

No, because "дети" is plural. If you wanted to ask "Do you have a child?", you'd say "У тебя есть ребёнок?"

January 12, 2016

DianaLR

Thank you - I hadn't realized it was plural.

January 12, 2016

A_User

You're welcome! Yes, those are some of those unhelpful words that the plurals don't look at all like you would expect them to.

January 12, 2016

cerez00

what does У тебя есть mean literally?

December 13, 2016

Theron126

By you there is...

December 13, 2016

ivanvieira6

у тебя есть дети what is wrong on this sentence?

May 12, 2017

Theron126

Nothing, that should work.

May 12, 2017

Jeroen492206

The door-to-door salesman trying a more direct approach this time.

September 26, 2018

medvedmast

Да, у меня есть сын. Ему 4 года.

December 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.