"De hengte ham."

Translation:They hanged him.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


scampaforche

that's quite a dark sentence


chiarabab

I hope I won't have to use it often while I live in Norway! :(


Detti654654

Not that dark in the middle ages


Fugl_

Loved this one. More morbid scenes please!


not_justucetys

She sounds much too happy reading this. Was it the man with the knife behind the curtains?


JRadersma

What is the difference between "hanged" and "hung" in English?


Deliciae
Mod

"Hanged" is only used in the sense of "(being) put to death by hanging".

In all other cases, "hung" is used.


JRadersma

Thank you! Is there a difference in Norwegian?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, there are two different forms of the verb in Norwegian as well, but it's a different divide:

  • Transitive version: å henge - henger - hengte - har hengt
  • Intransitive version: å henge - henger - hang - har hengt

A transitive verb is a verb that takes an object, while an intransitive verb never takes an object. In the sentence up top, the transitive version is used, as there's an object present ("ham").


TaliTek

So is that kind of like "The book hung on the wall" and "A smell hung in the air"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.