Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij had die taal nog nooit gehoord."

Translation:She had never heard that language before.

2 years ago

6 Comments


cfreund7
cfreund7

Don't we usually put time, then place, then everything else?

"Zij had nog nooit die taal gehoord"?

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Zij had nog nooit die taal gehoord"? is not wrong, but "Zij had die taal nog nooit gehoord." is more fluent. Time and place don't need to be placed before the direct object.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The object can be either placed in front of or after time, place, and manner. See here for more information! :)

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

OK, where is "even" in this sentence? Since one of the correct translations mentions it, I think "zelfs" would have been used, wouldn't it?

2 years ago

OfTheCows

When does "nog nooit" mean "never" rather that "nooit" alone?

1 year ago

adamskj
adamskj

More great English from the Dutch Duo team. 'She had never heard that language before' and 'She had never heard that language' are exactly the same for native speakers.

6 months ago