"Zijhaddietaalnognooitgehoord."

Translation:She had never heard that language before.

3 years ago

5 Comments


cfreund7
cfreund7

Don't we usually put time, then place, then everything else?

"Zij had nog nooit die taal gehoord"?

3 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Zij had nog nooit die taal gehoord"? is not wrong, but "Zij had die taal nog nooit gehoord." is more fluent. Time and place don't need to be placed before the direct object.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The object can be either placed in front of or after time, place, and manner. See here for more information! :)

3 years ago

OfTheCows

When does "nog nooit" mean "never" rather that "nooit" alone?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In case you are still wondering:

  • Nooit - Never
  • Nog nooit - Never before
1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.