"They are not in the house."

Translation:В доме их нет.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Lars200
Lars200

So is it incorrect to say: "Они нет в доме"?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

It took они не в доме from me. It must be нет that it didn't like in your answer.

3 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

You can either say Они не в доме (literally "they're not at the house") or В доме их нет (litterally "there is none of them at the house"), following the structure to say "there is/there isn't" (есть + nominative / нет + genitive), where the нет comes in.

4 months ago

zblumens
zblumens

Two questions. What case is их here, and why? Also, Wiktionary says that их and них are both third person plural genitive. What determines which one uses?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What case is их here, and why?

    It's genitive. You use «нет» + Genitive to express absence.

    What determines which one uses?

    You use «них» after the preposition (unless the preposition refers to a noun after pronoun, and the pronoun modifies that noun, e.g. «у них», but «у их сы́на»).

    3 years ago

Apyrase

    Is в доме нет их acceptable?

    5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Not according to Duo. There's probably something idiomatic about the word order. Google Translate says that в доме их нет means "They do not exist in the house" = "They are not in the house". Reverso.net says it means "In the house they are absent".

    Google says that в доме нет их = "The house does not have them". Reverso.net says that it means "In the house is absent they".

    A context search at reverso.net on нет их return some phrases, none of which were about them not being somewhere, but a similar search on их нет returned multiple instances of them not being in some place.

    So, it seems safe to conclude that нет их is wrong as a translation for the exercise sentence.

    3 months ago

Y.D247
    Y.D247

    What about их нет дома?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It would mean "They are not at home".

      2 years ago

martintschik
      martintschik

      As for the case ending of дом here, грамота.ru says: в доме и (разговорно) в дому

      2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Objects of в (во) are cast in accusative case when movement is involved, but in prepositional case when static location is involved.

      For more prepositions, meanings, and case of objects, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

      3 months ago

witek42

      Is "Они нет дома" also possible here?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, it's ungrammatical to use «нет» with nominative-case forms.

        2 years ago

TobyBartels
        TobyBartels

        Они не в доме.

        11 months ago

sammarru

        why add 'e' after дом?

        6 months ago

yasmine_y
        yasmine_y

        It's called locative case.

        4 months ago

SzymonRuci
        SzymonRuci

        what about “их в доме нет”?

        4 months ago

Gummidipuundi

        Why not use the locative case for дом? они не в дому? Does this have a different meaning, or is it just plain wrong?

        3 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          Дом doesn’t have a separate locative form (like most nouns).

          3 months ago

JoeSlatter1

          Once again word order trips me up. Why is 《В доме нет их》incorrect?

          1 month ago

yasmine_y
          yasmine_y

          That would be the equivalent of "those who are in the house are not them" (the people you are looking for are not the same people who are now in the house, for example). But that's only my guess. It's so complicated. Any moderator or native speaker...?

          3 weeks ago

JoshTheSalusian

          "In the house, they are not."

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.