1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They are not in the house."

"They are not in the house."

Translation:В доме их нет.

November 19, 2015

26 Comments


Lars200

So is it incorrect to say: "Они нет в доме"?


NerysGhemor

It took они не в доме from me. It must be нет that it didn't like in your answer.


leonardo_ferrari

You can either say Они не в доме (literally "they're not at the house") or В доме их нет (litterally "there is none of them at the house"), following the structure to say "there is/there isn't" (есть + nominative / нет + genitive), where the нет comes in.


Apyrase

Is в доме нет их acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

Not according to Duo. There's probably something idiomatic about the word order. Google Translate says that в доме их нет means "They do not exist in the house" = "They are not in the house". Reverso.net says it means "In the house they are absent".

Google says that в доме нет их = "The house does not have them". Reverso.net says that it means "In the house is absent they".

A context search at reverso.net on нет их return some phrases, none of which were about them not being somewhere, but a similar search on их нет returned multiple instances of them not being in some place.

So, it seems safe to conclude that нет их is wrong as a translation for the exercise sentence.


agt_kington

Two questions. What case is их here, and why? Also, Wiktionary says that их and них are both third person plural genitive. What determines which one uses?


[deactivated user]

    What case is их here, and why?

    It's genitive. You use «нет» + Genitive to express absence.

    What determines which one uses?

    You use «них» after the preposition (unless the preposition refers to a noun after pronoun, and the pronoun modifies that noun, e.g. «у них», but «у их сы́на»).


witek42

    Is "Они нет дома" also possible here?


    [deactivated user]

      No, it's ungrammatical to use «нет» with nominative-case forms.


TobyBartels

      Они не в доме.


Y.D247

      What about их нет дома?


      [deactivated user]

        It would mean "They are not at home".


SeosamhOSlatra

        Once again word order trips me up. Why is 《В доме нет их》incorrect?


yasmine_y

        That would be the equivalent of "those who are in the house are not them" (the people you are looking for are not the same people who are now in the house, for example). But that's only my guess. It's so complicated. Any moderator or native speaker...?


martintschik

        As for the case ending of дом here, грамота.ru says: в доме и (разговорно) в дому


Jeffrey855877

        Objects of в (во) are cast in accusative case when movement is involved, but in prepositional case when static location is involved.

        For more prepositions, meanings, and case of objects, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


JoshTheSalusian

        "In the house, they are not."


SzymonRuci

        what about “их в доме нет”?


Gummidipuundi

        Why not use the locative case for дом? они не в дому? Does this have a different meaning, or is it just plain wrong?


        [deactivated user]

          Дом doesn’t have a separate locative form (like most nouns).


OldBoyan

          I can never guess when to use "доме" and when "дома" :(


dfggh4

          Дома is a fixed expression for "being at home". It's not a declension of дом when used like that.

          And it can be a declension of дом: genitive singular, nominative plural and accusative plural.

          So, you would use дома as a declension eg. If your saying "they go to their houses": они идут в дома

          Or "there's a restaurant at my house": У меня дома есть ресторан


S587085

          Sounds like Yoda; In the house, they are not


Veronica883873

          Is "В их нет доме" ok?


Andres364968

          Why does их go before нет?


JasonHave

          If I would say дом instead of доме, would anyone give a single?

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.