1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They are not in the house."

"They are not in the house."

Translation:В доме их нет.

November 19, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Lars200

So is it incorrect to say: "Они нет в доме"?

November 23, 2015

NerysGhemor

It took они не в доме from me. It must be нет that it didn't like in your answer.

November 24, 2015

leonardo_ferrari

You can either say Они не в доме (literally "they're not at the house") or В доме их нет (litterally "there is none of them at the house"), following the structure to say "there is/there isn't" (есть + nominative / нет + genitive), where the нет comes in.

August 3, 2018

ElenaBessonova

"Их нет в доме" will be right. Нет кого? Их. Это родительный падеж. Если вы хотите употребить "они" как подлежащее, то это возможно: они не находятся (не присутствуют) дома. Или "они отсутствуют дома", но так говорят реже, в очень формальной либо протокольной речи или в официальном стиле общения.

March 9, 2019

agt_kington

Two questions. What case is их here, and why? Also, Wiktionary says that их and них are both third person plural genitive. What determines which one uses?

November 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    What case is их here, and why?

    It's genitive. You use «нет» + Genitive to express absence.

    What determines which one uses?

    You use «них» after the preposition (unless the preposition refers to a noun after pronoun, and the pronoun modifies that noun, e.g. «у них», but «у их сы́на»).

    November 20, 2015

Apyrase

    Is в доме нет их acceptable?

    June 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Not according to Duo. There's probably something idiomatic about the word order. Google Translate says that в доме их нет means "They do not exist in the house" = "They are not in the house". Reverso.net says it means "In the house they are absent".

    Google says that в доме нет их = "The house does not have them". Reverso.net says that it means "In the house is absent they".

    A context search at reverso.net on нет их return some phrases, none of which were about them not being somewhere, but a similar search on их нет returned multiple instances of them not being in some place.

    So, it seems safe to conclude that нет их is wrong as a translation for the exercise sentence.

    September 1, 2018

ElenaBessonova

    Я вам говорю как носитель языка, знающий его в совершенстве: не вводите людей в заблуждение. В русском языке нет такого порядка слов как в английском. Если мы меняем порядок слов, то это лишь усиливает значение слов, которые мы меняем местами: нет именно ИХ, а не кого-то ещё, нет именно В ДОМЕ (а не где-то ещё). Но это не делает ответ неверным. Вы готовы со мной поспорить? Буду рада пообщаться с Вами в живую или по видео звонку.

    March 9, 2019

Y.D247

    What about их нет дома?

    August 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It would mean "They are not at home".

      August 25, 2016

martintschik

      As for the case ending of дом here, грамота.ru says: в доме и (разговорно) в дому

      December 29, 2015

Jeffrey855877

      Objects of в (во) are cast in accusative case when movement is involved, but in prepositional case when static location is involved.

      For more prepositions, meanings, and case of objects, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

      September 1, 2018

witek42

      Is "Они нет дома" also possible here?

      July 24, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        No, it's ungrammatical to use «нет» with nominative-case forms.

        July 25, 2016

TobyBartels

        Они не в доме.

        December 21, 2017

ElenaBessonova

        они не в доме - возможно, но подразумевается, что они в другом месте. Это уместно в выражениях: они не в доме, а на улице (или на работе).

        March 9, 2019

sammarru

        why add 'e' after дом?

        May 23, 2018

yasmine_y

        It's called locative case.

        July 23, 2018

SzymonRuci

        what about “их в доме нет”?

        July 26, 2018

Gummidipuundi

        Why not use the locative case for дом? они не в дому? Does this have a different meaning, or is it just plain wrong?

        August 24, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Дом doesn’t have a separate locative form (like most nouns).

          August 24, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

          Once again word order trips me up. Why is 《В доме нет их》incorrect?

          October 31, 2018

yasmine_y

          That would be the equivalent of "those who are in the house are not them" (the people you are looking for are not the same people who are now in the house, for example). But that's only my guess. It's so complicated. Any moderator or native speaker...?

          November 15, 2018

ElenaBessonova

          Я устала писать, что не принимаются правильные ответы. Кто здесь утверждает, что "В доме нет их" или "Их нет в доме" это неправильный ответ????

          March 9, 2019

OldBoyan

          I can never guess when to use "доме" and when "дома" :(

          June 26, 2019

S587085

          Sounds like Yoda; In the house, they are not

          August 1, 2019

JoshTheSalusian

          "In the house, they are not."

          March 5, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.