1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Heute ist es eine Pension."

"Heute ist es eine Pension."

Translation:Today it is a guest house.

November 26, 2013

26 Comments


amras_96

"Today it is a guesthouse." "Today it is a guest house."

Ok, what's the difference between a guest house and a guesthouse? Why is the first answer wrong and the second one correct?

November 26, 2013

SimoneBa

No difference. DL just forgot to add it to the valid translation options, is my guess.

November 26, 2013

Konrad-Michal

No difference? Don't you have in English any rules when to write things separately and when not?

September 11, 2014

TimothyGeek

Nope. I guess the closer the words become, the less necessary the space gets, and people just start writing them together that way. Especially when the two words mean something special when they're together. Examples include "timeline," "bedcover," "doorstop," "bluescreen," "bedtime," and "keyboard."

September 20, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Thanks! You mean "doorstep", I guess?

September 20, 2014

TimothyGeek

I meant doorstop (a little thing that holds the door open), but doorstep is also a good example.

September 21, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

That may be so, but it should be accepted as a typo. After all, we're trying to learn German, not English.

December 23, 2014

N53715

I don't understand the sentence at all. I know the translation but What does it mean? It makes no sense

December 19, 2014

SimoneBa

It means that this building was (used for/built as) something else a long time ago, perhaps a barn or a brothel or a fairytale castle, but TODAY it's a guest house.

December 19, 2014

alfalfa2

What is the difference between "Pension" and "Gasthaus"?

November 27, 2014

jrarawlings

Stupid question and something I should probably know by now: the ordering of 'ist es' directly translates to 'is it'. How do I know that it should be 'it is' instead?

February 4, 2015

savourtardis

Well, more precisely, in main declarative (that is, statements, and probably exclamatory--imperative and interrogative (instructions and questions) are different) clauses, German demands that you have a verb as the second element of your sentence. The first element might be a phrase, but if it's not the subject, the subject will come directly after the verb.

In English, we can say [Today] [it] [is] [a guesthouse] or [After the war] [the big green castle in the woods] [becomes] [a museum] but German doesn't allow these word orders where two things occur before the verb. So German says the equivalent of [Today] [is] [it] [a guesthouse] ("Heute ist es eine Pension") and I think... [After the war] [becomes] [the big green castle in the woods] [a museum]. ("Noch der Krieg wird der grosse gruene Schloss im Wald ein Museum."...maybe? something like that? I'm not sure on that translation.)

In this case, since no question is being asked (and actually I think verbs take first position then in German... "Magst du dieses Buch?") English generally has the subject before the verb regardless of what else is in the sentence.

(However, for poetic purposes and the like, you do occasionally encounter what we consider inverted (VS) sentence order with declarative English sentences. e.g. "Bright is the night with the light of the moon")

March 6, 2015

ElleLingo

You know how in English we create questions by inverting the verb and subject? (grammatically correct questions). Well, Germans do the same with statements when they begin with something other than the subject.

This only applies to main clauses, there are other rules for dependent clauses.

Es ist eine Pension / Heute ist es eine Pension

Ich bin gl├╝cklich / Gestern war ich gl├╝cklich

English statements/questions:

You are hungry / Are you hungry?

He was tired yesterday / Was he tired yesterday?

February 10, 2015

Bill514919

What's wrong with Now it is a guest house?

June 23, 2019

Cafel

Because you are translating the sentence, not its general meaning. "Heute" means "today" :)

August 8, 2019

Bill514919

You're right, of course. Thanks.

August 8, 2019

dharrispdx

boardinghouse might be a better translation?

August 21, 2014

lastfirstmiddle

Why not hotel, while we're at it? A Pension, in modern parlance, could be called a Hotel, at least in English. Or not?

September 1, 2014

mizinamo

Not really; eine Pension tends to be smaller, family-run, perhaps only bed-and-breakfast, while ein Hotel tends to be bigger and offer more services.

May 17, 2015

RobertRoland

It is today an inn - wrong?

October 30, 2014

Uberling

An English speaker would understand you fine, but your sentence structure would still be wrong.

January 16, 2015

ralphpbauer

While this is a literal translation, this is not a natural way to impart the information that some building that was once used for something else is now a guest house. To directly translate "Heute" as "Today" in this sentence implies to me a time dependance and later today or this week it will be something else.

I would think a more natural translation would be "It is now a guest house."

May 3, 2015

ehmforce

I can't count how many times I've heard or read "Today, it is a..." It's usually used in the context of historical tours, I've found.

June 26, 2015

ArvindhMani

Is Pension not also a retirement home?

April 1, 2015

mizinamo

No.

May 17, 2015

ilaughed

resort?

August 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.