"I want to boil an egg."

Translation:Я хочу сварить яйцо.

3 years ago

6 Comments


aspencer

Why сварить and not варить? Does сварить assume that it will be a one-time, activity, carried out to completion? What if I just want to throw an egg in the water and watch it boil?

3 years ago

mosfet07

You're right, варить is an imperfective verb (incompleted action) and сварить is a perfective verb (completed action). This is discussed in the Perfectiv1 skill.

3 years ago

curanmor

I got a multiple choice for this and one of them is я хочу сварить ребёнок wtf! @_@

1 year ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

What's wrong with 'Хочу сварить яйцо' ?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Probably nothing - in a more advanced course. In beginning courses, you have to learn rules, so that later you know what it is you're leaving out, when you leave it out. We're also probably learning Russian as spoken in Moscow, which is probably going to be more formal, like learning Parisian French.

4 months ago

Robbzh
Robbzh

Why is одно яйцо rejected

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.