"I want to boil an egg."

Translation:Я хочу сварить яйцо.

November 19, 2015

6 Comments


aspencer

Why сварить and not варить? Does сварить assume that it will be a one-time, activity, carried out to completion? What if I just want to throw an egg in the water and watch it boil?

November 19, 2015

mosfet07

You're right, варить is an imperfective verb (incompleted action) and сварить is a perfective verb (completed action). This is discussed in the Perfectiv1 skill.

November 19, 2015

curanmor

I got a multiple choice for this and one of them is я хочу сварить ребёнок wtf! @_@

May 26, 2017

belridetulo

What's wrong with 'Хочу сварить яйцо' ?

August 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Probably nothing - in a more advanced course. In beginning courses, you have to learn rules, so that later you know what it is you're leaving out, when you leave it out. We're also probably learning Russian as spoken in Moscow, which is probably going to be more formal, like learning Parisian French.

July 24, 2018

Robbzh

Why is одно яйцо rejected

December 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.