1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want to boil an egg."

"I want to boil an egg."

Translation:Я хочу сварить яйцо.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


curanmor

I got a multiple choice for this and one of them is я хочу сварить ребёнок wtf! @_@


JeanYeap

Baba-yaga flashbacks


aspencer

Why сварить and not варить? Does сварить assume that it will be a one-time, activity, carried out to completion? What if I just want to throw an egg in the water and watch it boil?


mosfet07

You're right, варить is an imperfective verb (incompleted action) and сварить is a perfective verb (completed action). This is discussed in the Perfectiv1 skill.


inseut

Why is it nominative here? Shouldn't it be accusative?


Chris158595

It is in the accusative case. Only nouns ending in -а and -я get unique endings in this case. For nouns with other endings, they take the genitive form (for living nouns, such as кот) or the nominative (for inanimate nouns, such as яйцо).

skill/ru/Accusative-Case%3A-the-direct-object/tips-and-notes

Since it is a singular egg, the form is яйцо, whereas it's яйца for eggs.

https://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnp&root=config&word=%FF%E9%F6%EE

So you are correct that is has taken the nominative form, but it happens that the nominative case is used for inanimate nouns in the accusative.


belridetulo

What's wrong with 'Хочу сварить яйцо' ?


Jeffrey855877

Probably nothing - in a more advanced course. In beginning courses, you have to learn rules, so that later you know what it is you're leaving out, when you leave it out. We're also probably learning Russian as spoken in Moscow, which is probably going to be more formal, like learning Parisian French.


Riguy05

Why яйцо and not яйца?


Chris158595

I'm wondering that as well. I could be wrong (and someone point that out if I am, пожалуйста), but it might have to do with the number of eggs being boiled (яйцо: singular -- яйца: plural).


HannuKoson

Смешно!!! 'Хочу сварить яйцо.' неправильно!!!! С каких пор?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.