1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Україна - мій дім."

"Україна - мій дім."

Translation:Ukraine is my home.

November 19, 2015

15 Comments


cpwityk

Think about it...Maybe the creators think that if we study Ukrainian enough, one day we will live there :)


TseDanylo

Yes, we are slowly luring you all into Ukraine ;)


IGR739986

It is a nice country


J1DM1u

That explains why in this lesson on the "future", we are projecting ourselves to be viewing it as our home. Як скоро? Не знаємо...


RainbowVomit911

Why is this sentence in 'Future' ?


grey236

It just might be a review sentence


Neil124366

Am I to understand from getting "Ukraine, my home" marked INCORRECT and reading the comments of Vinnfred on "мій брат - студенти" that the "em" (-) is the equivalent of the English conjunction "is"


RainbowVomit911

Em-dash ( — ) in Ukrainian often (but not always) means omitted words. In this case the omitted word was copula 'is', yes.


JayS414189

And England is my city


Donna127096

Does the Ukrainian language have contractions ? Ukraine is = Ukraine's


SethMcAvoy

"The Ukraine" should be accepted.


RickPohlsa

Has something changed over time so that we do not say "the Ukraine" anymore? The are certain proper nouns in English that always have "the" in front of them like "the Hague", "the Hermitage", "the Ohio State University", and "the Ukraine".


RainbowVomit911

Well, since Ukraine is no longer a part of the USSR, thus no longer "The Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic" or "The Soviet Ukraine", it would be wrong to refer Ukraine with the article "the".

As a rule of thumb, no article is included when referring to a country with a single name (except The Gambia) or with merged single-named states like Bosnia and Herzegovina; an article is used when referring to the region or an area surrounding a river, such as the Sudan, the Arctic, the Gambia, and formerly the Ukraine (region) which as of 1991 is called Ukraine.

See also: https://www.state.gov/misc/list/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Name_of_Ukraine#English_definite_article

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.