"These are my glasses."

Translation:Это мои очки.

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


HopperKremer

These are spectacles, to be clear.

June 24, 2017

MattinMaverick

Why not "это мои очков"?

August 3, 2019

mightypotatoe

Because "glasses" are the object of this sentence and should be in the accusative not the genitive.

August 14, 2019

MattinMaverick

You mean it should be in nominative?

August 14, 2019

mightypotatoe

Sorry, I meant to say object of the sentence not subject. Corrected now.

August 14, 2019

Jeffrey855877

This is one instance where context makes a huge difference. If you don't have a pair of glasses close by....https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%BE

August 20, 2018

Matthias143324

why is эти очки от меня wrong

August 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.