1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are my glasses."

"These are my glasses."

Translation:Это мои очки.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


HopperKremer

These are spectacles, to be clear.


MattinMaverick

Why not "это мои очков"?


mightypotatoe

Because "glasses" are the object of this sentence and should be in the accusative not the genitive.


MattinMaverick

You mean it should be in nominative?


mightypotatoe

Sorry, I meant to say object of the sentence not subject. Corrected now.


Paul440929

Actually, while "мои очки"/"are my glasses" is the predicate of the sentence, "мои очки"/"my glasses" is not the object. As in Latin, for simple "is/are" statements, both nouns take the nominative case. For example:

"Это моя книга", and not "Это мою книгу".


Shady_arc

Очки is a complement, to be more precise.


Matthias143324

why is эти очки от меня wrong


Henry741757

That would mean 'these glasses are from me'.


Jeffrey855877

This is one instance where context makes a huge difference. If you don't have a pair of glasses close by....https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%BE


gumarcher

why эти мои очки isnt working? I thought очки is a plural noun therefore we should use эти ??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.