1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé ag dul faoi obráid."

" ag dul faoi obráid."

Translation:He is undergoing an operation.

November 19, 2015

14 Comments


Eclectic1234

Does anyone else hear "ag 'ul"?


19O492554

You're hearing a fairly common pronunciation of dul in Connacht Irish, where many speakers say dhul. You can hear some examples of this on teanglann.ie:
dul isteach i
dul i mbun
dul san arm

Note that not all speakers of Connacht Irish pronounce dul this way.


CEricFunst

Thanks. I thought it was my hearing, but it's good to know someone else hears it and that there's a reason for that. SatharnPHL, is the Connacht pronunciation the most common now?


19O492554

Almost every child who attends school in the Republic of Ireland will learn common phrases like ag dul abhaile, or dul go dtí an leithreas. Very few of them will learn the Connacht pronunciation. So there are many, many people who pronounce dul with a "D" sound.

Even among the smaller population of adult fluent speakers, none of the dialects are in the majority.

Therefore, any pronunciation that is identifiable as typical of a specific dialect can never be "most common". There are many words that have broadly similar pronunciations across all the dialects, but where they differ, they will only be "most common" if they are used in more than one dialect. (Not to mention subdialects - there is more one pronunciation of some words in Connacht Irish, for example).


Banba32

It is pronounced in a similar way in Donegal "ag ga'l" I wonder is it from 'ag gabháil' rather than 'ag dul'


DoodleKaboodle

You often se it written as 'ag dhul' (although speakers I have heard vary between a 'g' sound and a 'dh' sound).


[deactivated user]

    "Often"?

    I don't think so. You might occasionally come across it in text that has been written for the sake of emphasising dialect speech, or in a personal letter or text, but you'll find very few examples of it in texts written for a general audience.


keurata

    I miss the more macabre version that I learned at school " ag dul faoin sciain" - " going under the knife"


saucysalmon55

    Could "he's going for an operation" be correct? I know that it's slightly different from the answer but the literal translation seems to be "he is going under operation." Alternatively, to say "he is having an operation," could you say, "tá sé faoi obráid?"


scilling

    No, faoi isn’t among the several Irish translations of “for”.

    Both the EID and the NEID state that “to undergo an operation” is dul faoi scian (“to go under a knife”). The NEID also offers obráid a bheith agat, and the EID also offers déantar obráid orm for “I undergo an operation”. I wasn’t able to find an example of the exercise’s translation above, even under the FGB entry for téigh faoi.


saucysalmon55

    Cool. Thanks for the research!


obekim

    I did find some examples of "dul faoi obráid" including one on Google Books [Irish-English/English-Irish Easy Reference Dictionary - Roberts Rinehart Oct 2000] that give's the translation as " to go for an operation " (see screencap below).

    I put "going for" myself, after hesitating about "undergoing"!

    The present continuous form (if implying that the operation is in progress) would probably make "undergoing" more appropriate.

    A freer translation might be "...being operated on..." (cf "dul faoi agallamh - be interviewed" - under "dul faoi" on Pota Focal).

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.