1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind persönliche Kalende…

"Das sind persönliche Kalender."

Translation:These are personal calendars.

November 26, 2013

25 Comments


MikeHeiber

Why is it not persönlichen? I thought all adjectives of plural nouns have the -en ending.


Katherle

"I thought all adjectives of plural nouns have the -en ending" - That's not the case if there is no article word (a, the, my, etc.). Then you have to use the so-called "strong inflection" for the attributive adjective.

"Kalender" is used without an article word (= strong inflection), nominative, and plural. Thus, the attributive adjective has to be strong inflection, nominative, and plural, too.

See this chart:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Strong_inflection


sarlosp

Why is "Das" in "Das sind" not a definite article?


ethan.murdoch

A definite article is used together with the noun, but in this case it is on its own to the left of the verb so is considered a demonstrative pronoun (e.g. this, that, these, those) and does not affect the inflection of the adjectives on the other side of the verb.

If you consider a slightly different example:

Das sind die persönlichen Kalender = These are the personal calendars

Here, die is the definite article so we need to use weak inflection rather than strong and persönlich takes an -en ending.


sarlosp

Thanks for clearing it up!


b3nj11

Fantastic answer Ethan! Thanks!


Nnz

is the word"kalender" plural?


Rewjeo

Kalender is masculine when it is singular, so, for instance, you can tell the difference in the nominative case based on whether you have der Kalender or die Kalender.


Nnz

Thank you very much!


Czech_james

Why no personal diaries?


angiedaytripper

Because it's talking about 'calendars' not 'diaries'

Say you share an office with people, you can use special software to schedule meetings and you can all have a 'shared calender' and 'personal calenders' in the software.


Andru1485

I feel you share a diary in such cases. Anyway, why is diary offered as a hint and then marked incorrect?


Shirlgirl007

I believe diary in Great Britain is used very similarly to a personal calendar, keeping track of appointments, and such.
so the question remains...


WarmSummerBees

So, is "persönliche" just meant to describe something that's made for one person, like a personal pizza, or can it also describe a sensitive subject, like a personal question?


margusoja

what the heck is a personal pizza?


WarmSummerBees

Mm. Maybe we should both just Google our respective questions, then.


margusoja

thanx for the hint :)


Will__H

A normal pizza, but for one person.


acfern

What's wrong with "These are personal agendas"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Still don't get when das is that/those or this/these.


zappyface

depends on the context. Like here you wouldn't translate it "that are personal calendars" or "this are". There might be a more detailed explanation but mostly I've just gotten used to which to use.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I meant this vs that, just included plural forms for the sake of relevance to "Das sind (Zeug)"


margusoja

In German there just is one word "das ist" which corresponds both to "this is" and "that is". Take it as granted that without any additional context you can always freely translate "das" as "this" or as "that" whichever fits the English translation better.


hud214

das can means that, this, these or those. as in: that is, this is, these are or those are. of course it can also mean the.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started