"Invece di un libro, lui ne scrive due."

Translation:Instead of one book, he writes two.

November 26, 2013

36 Comments


cristisalceanu

I translated "he writes US two", because of the "NE scrive". Wrong. Why? What's the use of NE?

February 5, 2014

mariaelena256

cristisalceanu - correct me if i'm wrong but i believe "ne" takes the place of the word "books". instead of saying " invece di un libro, lui scrive due libri" which sounds repetitious you use lui ne scrive due, the ne goes back to the books in the other sentence. It is understood to stand for the 'books", in this case.

May 6, 2014

rizman

That link didn't resolve for me. This one did:

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tricky-little-words-ne/

June 26, 2015

mariaelena256

Thanks for this link

May 6, 2014

RobBlaney

Generally, "ne" would be translated as "of them", so "of them he writes two."

February 11, 2014

gabor.kurdi

"Two of them" sounds better

March 8, 2014

RobBlaney

It sure does, but I was just showing the how I believe the literal translation of 'ne' fitted in here.

March 9, 2014

carlosfr

Actually what you mean would be ci scrive due, as far as i know

November 21, 2014

Tootle46

A little late, but ne means "of them" here.

March 11, 2017

kkulonja

"Instead of writing A book, he writes two of them." Why not??

March 21, 2016

AoifeCunningham

The first part of the sentence is 'invece di un libro' meaning 'instead of one book (or a book)'. It does not say anything about 'scrivere' ( to write). Therefore saying 'instead of writing a book' would be incorrect although the meaning is still essentially the same.

December 3, 2017

GerryAalders

Instead of one book

May 18, 2018

AleksandarPuskas

I am not a native English speaker but "rather than one book he writes two of them" sounds correct to me and yet it was not accepted.

April 6, 2017

Christoph908681

Anyone know why it's 'un libro' and not 'uno libro' since it's about 'one' book and not 'a' book?

April 23, 2017

Paul604

Yes I was wondering that too .. logically it should be "uno libro", if it's supposed to translate as "one", I'd have thought?

June 22, 2017

ElHeim

It doesn't quite work like that. When you are talking about "one", like in "the number one", eg "there is one", or "one, two, three, ...", yes, you always use "uno" (well, I think you can use either "un" or "uno", but I'm not sure if there's a rule)

Not so with "one of something", like in "one horse" or "one book". In Italian you'd write "un libro" or "un cavallo" both to say "a book"/"a horse" (used as an article) and "one book"/"one horse" (used as a numeral adjective). Only for masculine singular nouns, mind you. This is common with other romance languages like French or Spanish.

But you still say "uno something" if that something starts with impure "s"

June 23, 2017

Paul604

Thanks, that makes sense .. I guess I'm automatically using English language rules/logic and assuming they apply here too, which somehow I really need to stop doing .. :-)

June 24, 2017

ElHeim

Sure! Happens often when learning a new language. "Why won't this pesky vocabulary/grammar fit the patterns I know from others?". Eventually you just get used to it :-D

June 24, 2017

TJTitmus

Good explanation above and helpful for me too, thanks.

December 20, 2017

Berto29441

Uno (number or article) is used with the same euphonic rule (for instance "uno strumento" but "un treno")

April 1, 2018

TJTitmus

Grazie Berto

April 2, 2018

Berto29441

It was a pleasure

April 3, 2018

rob625

I translated "He is writing not one but two books", and I think that sounds better.

September 7, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

It's not about sounding better, but translating accurately.

December 26, 2017

LivingInPuglia

Instead of one book, he writes two of them should be accepted

October 10, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Then report it.

December 26, 2017

Otto_Didactyl

Thanks for the explanations and links. I was wondering about NE as well.

September 16, 2015

hidetouk

"Instead of a book, he writes two books." is it wrong?

November 14, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

The meaning is the same but libri does not appear in the italian sentence so it doesn't (strictly speaking) belong in the translation.

November 14, 2015

hidetouk

Grazie. Ho ancora una domanda. "ne" non rappresanta "books"?

November 14, 2015

Otto_Didactyl

Penso che "ne' traduce ad "of them" non ad "books"

November 14, 2015

hidetouk

Grazie mille. thank you.

November 14, 2015

Tootle46

Do not worry too much if you got it wrong. There are at least 3 or 4 correct ways to translate this. Just remember the way DuoLingo wants it so you can move on next time it pops up!

April 13, 2017

alexandra121555

I wrote: "Instead of one book he writes two of them" and was marked correct. I took the "ne" to stand in for "of them" and it worked.

December 14, 2017

Berto29441

And how does E translate the ne, necessary for the conprehention?

April 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.