"Invece di un libro, lui ne scrive due."

Translation:Instead of one book, he writes two.

November 26, 2013

36 Comments


cristisalceanu

I translated "he writes US two", because of the "NE scrive". Wrong. Why? What's the use of NE?

February 5, 2014

mariaelena256

cristisalceanu - correct me if i'm wrong but i believe "ne" takes the place of the word "books". instead of saying " invece di un libro, lui scrive due libri" which sounds repetitious you use lui ne scrive due, the ne goes back to the books in the other sentence. It is understood to stand for the 'books", in this case.


mariaelena256

Thanks for this link


RobBlaney

Generally, "ne" would be translated as "of them", so "of them he writes two."


gabor.kurdi

"Two of them" sounds better


RobBlaney

It sure does, but I was just showing the how I believe the literal translation of 'ne' fitted in here.


carlosfr

Actually what you mean would be ci scrive due, as far as i know


Tootle46

A little late, but ne means "of them" here.


kkulonja

"Instead of writing A book, he writes two of them." Why not??


AoifeCunningham

The first part of the sentence is 'invece di un libro' meaning 'instead of one book (or a book)'. It does not say anything about 'scrivere' ( to write). Therefore saying 'instead of writing a book' would be incorrect although the meaning is still essentially the same.


GerryAalders

Instead of one book


AleksandarPuskas

I am not a native English speaker but "rather than one book he writes two of them" sounds correct to me and yet it was not accepted.


Christoph908681

Anyone know why it's 'un libro' and not 'uno libro' since it's about 'one' book and not 'a' book?


Paul604

Yes I was wondering that too .. logically it should be "uno libro", if it's supposed to translate as "one", I'd have thought?


ElHeim

It doesn't quite work like that. When you are talking about "one", like in "the number one", eg "there is one", or "one, two, three, ...", yes, you always use "uno" (well, I think you can use either "un" or "uno", but I'm not sure if there's a rule)

Not so with "one of something", like in "one horse" or "one book". In Italian you'd write "un libro" or "un cavallo" both to say "a book"/"a horse" (used as an article) and "one book"/"one horse" (used as a numeral adjective). Only for masculine singular nouns, mind you. This is common with other romance languages like French or Spanish.

But you still say "uno something" if that something starts with impure "s"


Paul604

Thanks, that makes sense .. I guess I'm automatically using English language rules/logic and assuming they apply here too, which somehow I really need to stop doing .. :-)


ElHeim

Sure! Happens often when learning a new language. "Why won't this pesky vocabulary/grammar fit the patterns I know from others?". Eventually you just get used to it :-D


TJTitmus

Good explanation above and helpful for me too, thanks.


Berto29441

Uno (number or article) is used with the same euphonic rule (for instance "uno strumento" but "un treno")


Berto29441

It was a pleasure


rob625

I translated "He is writing not one but two books", and I think that sounds better.


ForgetUmbrella

It's not about sounding better, but translating accurately.


LivingInPuglia

Instead of one book, he writes two of them should be accepted


Otto_Didactyl

Thanks for the explanations and links. I was wondering about NE as well.


hidetouk

"Instead of a book, he writes two books." is it wrong?


Otto_Didactyl

The meaning is the same but libri does not appear in the italian sentence so it doesn't (strictly speaking) belong in the translation.


hidetouk

Grazie. Ho ancora una domanda. "ne" non rappresanta "books"?


Otto_Didactyl

Penso che "ne' traduce ad "of them" non ad "books"


hidetouk

Grazie mille. thank you.


Tootle46

Do not worry too much if you got it wrong. There are at least 3 or 4 correct ways to translate this. Just remember the way DuoLingo wants it so you can move on next time it pops up!


alexandra121555

I wrote: "Instead of one book he writes two of them" and was marked correct. I took the "ne" to stand in for "of them" and it worked.


Berto29441

And how does E translate the ne, necessary for the conprehention?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.