1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что он любит пить?"

"Что он любит пить?"

Translation:What does he like to drink?

November 19, 2015

28 Comments


AlYugov

The correct answer is "ВодкУ". (Что он любит пить? Водку.)


tkoff

Could "What would he like to drink?" also be a correct translation? It marked it wrong but it seems to be similar enough.


JanisaChatte

No it cannot. The sentence "Что он любит пить?" is asking about what he likes to drink in general. If you want to ask what he'd like to drink right now, you'd have to say "Что он хочет пить?"


Mark485842

Also, I think specifically in the case which would in English be phrased "would like to", you would use the reflexive хочется


andreschait

What does he love drinking is also correct!!! BUG!!


NoahWood11

Love is "лювлю", да? I seem to recall them being interchangeable in the lesson prior to this as well


Vikor13

Love is "люблю"


taffarelbergamin

Любить is not aleays related to "love". You love people and not things i guess...


kdammers

But two or three questions later, Моя мама любит готовить is translatged as my mom loves to cook. .


Immanueldavid

could you do what would he like to drink


john.newbe

I don't think so......your suggestion is relevant to asking about a specific event eg. ordering at a bar. The question is more general. Keep it simple !


Immanueldavid

Thank you very much john.newbe :)


LucianoTra2

Why is что in the accusative here? Is it not the object in the sentence, он being the subject?


not_a_thing

I think it is the object of the verb, that's why it's in accusative.


LucianoTra2

So чего would be incorrect here?


kdammers

In English, it is in the accusative (Think "Whom does he see?").


alinux7

So "what he likes to drink" is wrong??


Ruth440184

Yes, this is wrong. When asking a question, we generally add in helping verbs, usually from "to be" or "to do." These helping verbs are not always necessary to have in the statement (unless it is a statement about existence/to be), but are quite helpful in the questioning sentence because they help the action verb.

  • Example: Question: Do I like cats? Statement: I like cats.

  • Example: Question: Do I feel afraid? Statement: I feel afraid.

So you see how we tag on that helping verb at the beginning of the sentence. The action verbs are "like" and "feel" - these are the actions, the things we do. The helping verbs just help make these sentences into questions.

In questions about existence/being, we move the verb to the beginning.

  • Example: Question: Am I here? Statement: I am here.

When questions involve the third person singular (he/she/it/Anna/mama/Billy), we take an extra step with the action verb and take away the s at the end.

  • Example: Question: What does he like_ to drink? Statement: He likes to drink water.

  • Example: Question: Does she like_ cats? Statement: She likes cats.

  • Example: Question: Does Mama feel_ afraid? Statement: Mama feels afraid.

In the sentences above, I put the _ at the end to emphasize there is a lack of the s. In normal writing, of course, don't input the _. :)

Now in the below, which is a question and then statement of existence, there is no s to take away, because there is no action verb. We just move the verb about existence to the beginning:

  • Example: Question: Is Billy here? Statement: Billy is here.

Hope this helps. So long story short - you need a helping verb and need to take away an s to make it, "What does he like to drink?"

(Note - you can follow this same general pattern in the past tense, too, with regular verbs. Did he like_ it? He liked it. Was he there? He was there. There will be exceptions, of course, since not all verb conjugations and tenses are easily formed by just adding or removing an s or d at the end - Did he stand there? He stood there. etc. But this will get you on your way.)


Mark485842

I think this would be correct if it were a noun phrase in a longer sentence. Like, in "Я знаю, что он любит пить," your translation would be correct, as in, "I know /what he likes to drink/"


VictorG.R.Smith

Eu não bebo, mas se um dia eu ir para a Russia vou ter que experimentar a autêntica ВОДКА!


ftay98

Don't you "drink soup"?


sp.ark

What does he love to drink. Wasn't accepted?!


JanDuque1

Can you translate this sentence as " what does he WANT to drink"? is it not the same like to drink and want to drink?


Miguel125078

I heard пить sounding like pitch or peach, What should be the sound of ть?


lzle1213

опять самодеятельность составителей курса,

love - любить

like - нравится

Что он любит пить? переводите как What does he love to drink

Что ему нравится пить? -- What does he like to drink?

зачем вводить в заблуждение?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.