"Что он любит пить?"

Translation:What does he like to drink?

November 19, 2015

20 Comments


MuntadharA

Водка

January 31, 2018

andreschait

What does he love drinking is also correct!!! BUG!!

February 24, 2016

NoahWood11

Love is "лювлю", да? I seem to recall them being interchangeable in the lesson prior to this as well

July 26, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Любить is not aleays related to "love". You love people and not things i guess...

October 2, 2017

kdammers

But two or three questions later, Моя мама любит готовить is translatged as my mom loves to cook. .

October 28, 2017

tkoff

Could "What would he like to drink?" also be a correct translation? It marked it wrong but it seems to be similar enough.

November 19, 2015

JanisaChatte
Mod

No it cannot. The sentence "Что он любит пить?" is asking about what he likes to drink in general. If you want to ask what he'd like to drink right now, you'd have to say "Что он хочет пить?"

November 19, 2015

Immanueldavid

could you do what would he like to drink

December 18, 2015

john.newbe

I don't think so......your suggestion is relevant to asking about a specific event eg. ordering at a bar. The question is more general. Keep it simple !

January 1, 2016

Immanueldavid

Thank you very much john.newbe :)

January 2, 2016

alinux7

So "what he likes to drink" is wrong??

April 26, 2017

Ruth440184

Yes, this is wrong. When asking a question, we generally add in helping verbs, usually from "to be" or "to do." These helping verbs are not always necessary to have in the statement (unless it is a statement about existence/to be), but are quite helpful in the questioning sentence because they help the action verb.

  • Example: Question: Do I like cats? Statement: I like cats.

  • Example: Question: Do I feel afraid? Statement: I feel afraid.

So you see how we tag on that helping verb at the beginning of the sentence. The action verbs are "like" and "feel" - these are the actions, the things we do. The helping verbs just help make these sentences into questions.

In questions about existence/being, we move the verb to the beginning.

  • Example: Question: Am I here? Statement: I am here.

When questions involve the third person singular (he/she/it/Anna/mama/Billy), we take an extra step with the action verb and take away the s at the end.

  • Example: Question: What does he like_ to drink? Statement: He likes to drink water.

  • Example: Question: Does she like_ cats? Statement: She likes cats.

  • Example: Question: Does Mama feel_ afraid? Statement: Mama feels afraid.

In the sentences above, I put the _ at the end to emphasize there is a lack of the s. In normal writing, of course, don't input the _. :)

Now in the below, which is a question and then statement of existence, there is no s to take away, because there is no action verb. We just move the verb about existence to the beginning:

  • Example: Question: Is Billy here? Statement: Billy is here.

Hope this helps. So long story short - you need a helping verb and need to take away an s to make it, "What does he like to drink?"

(Note - you can follow this same general pattern in the past tense, too, with regular verbs. Did he like_ it? He liked it. Was he there? He was there. There will be exceptions, of course, since not all verb conjugations and tenses are easily formed by just adding or removing an s or d at the end - Did he stand there? He stood there. etc. But this will get you on your way.)

July 24, 2017

VictorG.R.Smith

Eu não bebo, mas se um dia eu ir para a Russia vou ter que experimentar a autêntica ВОДКА!

February 13, 2018

LucianoTra2

Why is что in the accusative here? Is it not the object in the sentence, он being the subject?

April 2, 2016

not_a_thing

I think it is the object of the verb, that's why it's in accusative.

September 11, 2017

kdammers

In English, it is in the accusative (Think "Whom does he see?").

October 28, 2017

LucianoTra2

So чего would be incorrect here?

November 6, 2017

ftay98

Don't you "drink soup"?

February 17, 2017

sp.ark

What does he love to drink. Wasn't accepted?!

January 22, 2018

JanDuque1

Can you translate this sentence as " what does he WANT to drink"? is it not the same like to drink and want to drink?

February 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.