1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Suppe."

"Wir haben Suppe."

Translation:We have soup.

November 26, 2013

40 Comments


snaidjate

Can one say "we are having soup"?


Katherle

IMO no.

As Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and progressive aspects, a sentence such as "Wir lesen" can mean both "We read" and "We are reading".

That's not the case here, however. The German sentence "Wir haben Suppe" means only that soup is available, that we "own" it. It's the same meaning as in a sentence such as "We have a book".

The English sentence, "We are having soup", by contrast, means that we are eating or planning to eat soup. That's not what the German sentence means.


snaidjate

Got it- vielen Dank!


Meerven

So, how does one say 'We are having soup'?


Katherle

"Wir essen Suppe." (present tense) or "Wir werden Suppe essen" (future tense).

Depending on the context, another possibility might be "Es gibt Suppe." as an answer to the question "What's for dinner?" (Was gibt es zum Abendessen?).


NitaWest1

Thank you, understood!


alohaz

Danke, Kat.

You save my day.


Elardus

Agreed Katherle, therefore I deliberately translated it as 'We possess soup' instead of the literal 'We have soup' (which would also be correct) and glad to say Duo accepted my version.


harm.bacon.12

Wir sounds like it starts with a v.


TaeRoar

In german (as well as other languages), w's are called 'double v's'


Trever646585

Got to love when you accidentally hit the wrong button and it reads we we soup, haha


SalsabeelE

I wrote "we eat soup" and it was wrong, why :/ ??


AlbertChhab

In german wir haben suppe means that the soup is available unlike Englisg it doesn't mean we eat the soup it just mean we own the soup


-Jesse-B-

"Wir haben Suppe." Is that a correct sentence? Wir = we, and haben = We/they have.

Isn't the "Wir" redundant?

My mental translation: We We have soup.


WGilmer

"Haben" is the form of the verb that is used with "wir." In English, the verb is taught as "I have," "you have," "he/she/it has," "we have," "they have," to show what verb form goes with which person. It's the same here. The pronoun is not part of the verb.


randi.burk

Why cant i say "we had soup?"


PannasOwen

Haben is present, and we had soup would be Wir hatten Suppe


Aman147298

Its helpfull to understand Deutsch


Paweljot1

"We have a soup" was wrong.


mizinamo

Yes. The German does not talk about eine Suppe (a soup) but about (an unspecified amount of the uncountable substance) Suppe "soup".


DonFuchs1

Please get rid of the female responses. You need to get a new female voice Responce. This one must be older than Methuselah's Mother. Good Lord I could have finished this course last year.


Gail616867

I was thinking the same thing about the male voice. I CONSTANTLY misunderstand what he is saying.


Wynnikel

Just as English, which soup is uncountable noun, are that most uncountable nouns in german as same as in english?


NitaWest1

"We are having soup" was marked as wrong. I understand that this translation is progressive rather than simple, but in English it would be much more common than "We have soup" (unless saying, "We have soup in the cupboard...")


Bart190948

We are having soup


Elardus

No Bart, that's not a good translation as it implies 'we are eating soup' which is not what the German phrase means.


LjordSire

Come to the dark side...Wir haben pizza


Maja51578

Can we say Wir essen die Suppe?


nytetears

we are having soup is not the same as we have soup? Kind of stupid


Elardus

nytetears: The only thing that is stupid is your senseless reply....


mimalogan

this is a meaningless translation!! this is contrary to all language learning we're having soup is correct grammatically and in use.


Pandomir

Not all languages are the same.

The difference between German and English is obvious, with them having a singular and plural second person (you), every noun starting with a capital letter and the different versions of "The". When said "We are having soup" is, at least to me, equivalent to "We are eating soup", but, as Katrherle said above, it isn't used as such in German.


Jess121074

"We're having soup" is immediate future, which is not at all the same as owning or eating soup. It would be equal to "we are going to have soup." The confusion is simply that no one in America has ever uttered the words "we have soup" unless a small child is crying for a can of soup in a store. It's a thought we've never had!


Elardus

Equally senseless reply mimalogan.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.