"Можетбыть,этоошибка."

Translation:Maybe it is a mistake.

3 years ago

31 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

"It could be a mistake"??

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, it works.

3 years ago

MatthewDevall

So what about, "Could this be a mistake?"

1 year ago

reallygross

The Russian sentence is not a question.

1 year ago

McStork
McStork

Could we say: Может это ошибка ?

2 years ago

Alex393781

Yes, you could.

1 year ago

Aninka789

Can you write может быть, что...?

2 years ago

Alex393781

Only if it is a question. Is it possible that it is a mistake?

1 year ago

ryandward
ryandward

Just curious for transcription if it is possible to write "Может быть, эта ошибка." - since they are homophones?

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

Это ошибка means "this is a mistake" and эта ошибка means "this mistake"

2 years ago

Adam82-

I don't understand what is the function of быть here, can someone explain how would it differ between может быть, это ошибка and может, это ошибка?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«Может» in this use is short for «может быть», which is "maybe".

2 years ago

Adam82-

So I can use может by itself here, right?

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I don't see any difference between "might be" and "may be", so I reported it.

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

correct. There is a difference, but there's no context so either is possible here.

2 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Why ошибка and not ошибко?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Check the dictionary. Ошибка is a feminine noun that declines like мама or девочка. These end in -а or -я

2 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

Oh, I noticed now that I got confused because of ошибок, was this because it was written after много?

2 years ago

ulgane
ulgane

yes, after "много", use of genitive plural with countable nouns is mandatory and the sorta regular pattern is the same for neuter and feminine nouns

2 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

"fault" также может переводиться как "ошибка"

2 years ago

Csizi
Csizi

possibly its a mistake?

2 years ago

borovinkovna
borovinkovna

"It could be that this is a mistake." - would this work as well?

1 year ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

I don't think so. I believe that "что" would have to be used in the Russian sentence for you to use "that" in the English translation.

1 year ago

RayC628481
RayC628481

How do you make this a past tense? это было...?

1 year ago

Alex393781

Может быть, это была ошибка.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

It says, "Write this in Russian" -- Maybe this is a mistake.

1 year ago

origamifish

Does anyone else hear that the audio says будет?

11 months ago

Zhen186143

No duo. In your opinion you can't accept some reports.

1 year ago

rumpelstil12

the english wording is improvable. "maybe it is a mistake" contains twice the verb "to be" even if it doesn't look like it. The simplest improvement would be to replace "maybe" with "perhaps". Though I'd prefer "could it be a mistake" or "this may be a mistake"

2 years ago

Oinophilos
Oinophilos

I said "It could be that's a mistake," which is literal and correct English. it was not accepted, so I reported it.

2 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

Actually, it sounds a bit unnatural. Just something about the grammar seems wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.