1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han hjalp meg når det gjaldt…

"Han hjalp meg når det gjaldt."

Translation:He helped me when it mattered.

November 19, 2015

12 Comments


amaratea

why is here når istead of da?


fveldig
Mod

Because it refers to a recurring event.

Present and recurring events: when -> når

Past events: when -> da (or når in spoken Norwegian)


amaratea

so it's about several times he helped? Is there a way to distinguish it in the past? or using da/når IS the distinguisher itself?


fveldig
Mod

'da'/'når' is the distinguisher here, but it would often by implied by the context. Had it been 'da' instead it would've been a one-time event.


amaratea

Got it, thank you:)


Arkhaeaeon

"He holp me when it yold."


Arkhaeaeon

Archaic forms but technically correct, both verbs became weak in modern English (holp>helped, yold>yielded).


Arkhaeaeon

They're archaic forms but technically correct show the comparison with Norwegian. They have now become weak verbs; holp>helped, yold>yielded.


Arkhaeaeon

They're archaic forms but technically correct show the comparison with Norwegian. They have now become weak verbs; holp>helped, yold>yielded.


daadaadaaren

is 'h' before 'j' silent?


Arkhaeaeon

It's like a Y with a heavy breathing, think of pronouncing Sh, but not as strong.


skynightstar

Yes, 'h' before 'j' is silent in Norwegian. So it is just pronounced as if it were a 'j'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started