1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иди в комнату мамы и положи …

"Иди в комнату мамы и положи одежду там."

Translation:Go to mom's room and put the clothes there.

November 19, 2015

6 Comments


Lilalino

Why is "put down the clothes" not accepted?


Accalion

When I accidentally said "put on" instead of "put", Duolingo flagged the wrong word ("mom's" instead of "on".)


Accalion

And I can't report it since none of the options fit the situation well.


KH40bu

The writer was trying to say "use your mother's room to get dressed."


Bryceolsen4

What cases are used for room and mom? And why are they those cases, does anyone know?


MisterOverlord

Иди в комнату мамы

Комнату - Accusative. When following an action verb you use Accusative. In this case it's the direct object of "иди".

Мамы - Genitive. Used to denote possession. This is mom's room or literally "the room of mom".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.