"My deputy is a good deputy."

Translation:Мой депутат — хороший депутат.

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


flootzavut

Wish mine was!

November 19, 2015

Joke514096

Can somebody explain to me, as I'm a non-native speaker of English: What exactly is a deputy and how can they be 'mine'?

March 3, 2016

supermollusc

"Deputy" here is an over-literal translation of the Russian "deputat" meaning, in British terms "Member of Parliament" or "MP", or German "Abgeordnete". Deputy doesn't have this sense in English, but means "second in command" as in "Sheriff's Deputy"

February 13, 2017

va-diim

A deputy mayor serves under the mayor, if I'm the mayor, then my deputy is a good deputy.

March 20, 2016

neil51

What about Мой депутат является хорошим депутатом?

October 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.