1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My deputy is a good deputy."

"My deputy is a good deputy."

Translation:Мой депутат — хороший депутат.

November 19, 2015

6 Comments


Joke514096

Can somebody explain to me, as I'm a non-native speaker of English: What exactly is a deputy and how can they be 'mine'?


supermollusc

"Deputy" here is an over-literal translation of the Russian "deputat" meaning, in British terms "Member of Parliament" or "MP", or German "Abgeordnete". Deputy doesn't have this sense in English, but means "second in command" as in "Sheriff's Deputy"


va-diim

A deputy mayor serves under the mayor, if I'm the mayor, then my deputy is a good deputy.


neil51

What about Мой депутат является хорошим депутатом?


charlotteeharvey

I second this question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.