1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As cores da bandeira são ver…

"As cores da bandeira são vermelho e branco."

Translation:The colors of the flag are red and white.

November 26, 2013

17 Comments


SD-77

Could be Monaco, Malta, Poland, Indonesia...I don't know any more :)


alenemachine

Canada, Switzerland, Austria, England (not UK), Peru, Denmark, Japan :)


SD-77

How could I not think of those! LOL


am368

Bahrain, Georgia, Singapore, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey :))


e.cambourn

Peru, for the most part also.


vilucacai

Don't forget Latvia, Greenland, Singapore, and Gibraltar.


rabtaylor

I don't understand why the masculine form of the colours are used. Can anyone explain that?


Paulenrique

Cor is a feminine word. So, one would say "a cor vermelha/branca". Here the color is being referred as a separate thing, not connected to the gender of the word. (Another example: as cores dos uniformes são amarelo e branco)


CrisBoc

"Cor" itself is feminine, but the colors (vermelho, azul, verde etc) are masculine nouns, that's what I meant. Anyway I think you explained it better =)


Paulenrique

Sorry, I didnt mean you explained it badly. Actually it does not make much sense for non-natives..and maybe even for natives!! Our language is tricky and detailed in many senses =/


Gringinho888

I understand your explanation. However, it appears that the colours are tied to the word for flag, bandeira. A feminine words. So if colours are feminine, and the colours are colours in/on a feminine object, why do the colours not assume the feminino variations? Thanks :)


CrisBoc

Because you are saying the COLORS are vermelho and branco, and not the flag itself. The colors in Portuguese are masculine words (when they are nouns). You could say "a bandeira é branca", because then the color is an adjective and therefore it has to agree with the noun.


bwendt01

so then why is As cores used for the colors, if colors are masculine??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word for "colors" is feminine. The word for the noun "red" is masculine. Actually, you can just look if the name of the color appears after the verb "to be" and is not followed by a noun, then it will be in the simpler masculine form.


rabtaylor

Thank you. I think I understand now. I hadn't been thinking of the colours as nouns. If the sentence had been "Vermelho e branco são as cores da bandeira", I would have probably automatically written the colours as masculine. Similarly, for "The shapes on the flag are circles and squares", it wouldn't have occurred to me to try to make the shapes agree with the word "shapes".


LadyMar1923

Red and white are predicate adjectives not nouns, because of the linking verb "are." This is just one of those sentences I'll have to remember as tricky!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They could as easily be predicate nominatives and thus nouns.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started