"Этояйцодлясалата."

Translation:This egg is for the salad.

3 years ago

16 Comments


aestrivex

Is there any reason "This egg is for salad" was marked wrong for lacking an article? Does для imply that the egg is for a particular salad?

3 years ago

thedric

That was my answer too. I'd like to know if it's actually incorrect or just not accounted for in the solution.

1 year ago

Ronnie.C1
Ronnie.C1

A Specific egg for a specific salad. Not any egg in any salad.

4 months ago

SubinBKim

How about "this is the egg for salad"?

2 years ago

elislibrand

Is there a difference in the usage of за and для? Would I still be correct if I wrote за instead of для in this sentence?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It will not be correct. English "for" has multiple uses, and those of за and для rarely intersect.

  • для is used as "for the benefit of", "with the purpose of"
  • за is "for" as the opposite of "against"
  • за is "for" in "I bought it for $20". It means getting or doing something in exchange for something
  • за is used to express how long it takes to perform some action. English "for" is not used in this meaning.
  • "for" is used to express how much time you spent doing something (which does not mean you are finished, and are no longer going to do that). Russian does not use any prepositions for that, and just uses Accusative.
  • за also has the literal meaning of "behind". It is used with Instrumental (for position) and with Accusative (for direction).
3 years ago

elislibrand

Okay, спасибо большое, Shady!

3 years ago

JANBOEVINK
JANBOEVINK

Hi Shady_arc. Thanks for your many very clear explanations. I have a small quibble here. We can say eg: Shake for 3 minutes- so this would cover a meaning of за.

8 months ago

simon.hadfield

Why is салата in Genitive form here? Is it due to 'ownership' of the egg? Or is it Partitive: 'some salad'? To me it seems more likely to mean 'a salad' or 'the salad'

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Prepositions come with case requirements of their own. Для is one of many prepositions that only ever use the Genitive.

A few prepositions have a larger list of meanings, and some groups of these meanings require different cases.

  • For example, c paired with the Genitive generally means "down from, off" whereas used with the Instrumental it means "(together) with".
1 year ago

simon.hadfield

Brilliant, thanks.

1 year ago

Simon_JDS

How would 'it is an egg for the salad' be in Russian because that was my translation...

2 months ago

David399798

Could this also mean "This is an egg for the salad", using the other meaning of "Это"?

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That would be "Это — яйцо для салата". The em-dash replaces the verb "to be", which would be placed just like in English in both cases if it wasn't omited. Granted the dash is mostly optional, so without it the sentence could've had both meanings. But since it's here, it's placement is important. In fact its main purpose in such cases is specifically to clear up potential confusions like this one..

2 months ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

"The" egg is for the salad wouldnt include "это?"

1 month ago

DanDuoru
DanDuoru

How’d you say “This is an egg for the salad.”?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.