1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это яйцо — для салата."

"Это яйцо для салата."

Translation:This egg is for the salad.

November 19, 2015

27 Comments


aestrivex

Is there any reason "This egg is for salad" was marked wrong for lacking an article? Does для imply that the egg is for a particular salad?


thedric

That was my answer too. I'd like to know if it's actually incorrect or just not accounted for in the solution.


Ronnie.C1

A Specific egg for a specific salad. Not any egg in any salad.


hypershock

Agreed. "the salad", "a salad" and just "salad" (with no article) should all be accepted. "I'm saving this egg to put in a salad I haven't made yet" and "here, i made a salad, and this is the egg i saved to put in it when it was ready"


Redkoh

I'm a native English speaker and using no article in this sentence doesn't sound natural.

"This egg is for the salad." The salad you know that I'm making for dinner. Or...

"This egg is for a salad." I'm saving it for a random salad I will be making in the next couple of days.

"This egg is for salad." Does not sound natural at all, nor is it clear if the person you are speaking to is aware of the salad or not.


ioaemcl

"This egg is for the salad" is not accepted.


SubinBKim

How about "this is the egg for salad"?


David399798

Could this also mean "This is an egg for the salad", using the other meaning of "Это"?


Kundoo

That would be "Это — яйцо для салата". The em-dash replaces the verb "to be", which would've been placed just like in English in both cases if it wasn't omitted. Granted the dash is mostly optional, so without it the sentence could've had both meanings. But since it's here, it's placement is important. In fact its main purpose in such cases is specifically to clear up potential confusions like this one.


simon.hadfield

Why is салата in Genitive form here? Is it due to 'ownership' of the egg? Or is it Partitive: 'some salad'? To me it seems more likely to mean 'a salad' or 'the salad'


Shady_arc

Prepositions come with case requirements of their own. Для is one of many prepositions that only ever use the Genitive.

A few prepositions have a larger list of meanings, and some groups of these meanings require different cases.

  • For example, c paired with the Genitive generally means "down from, off" whereas used with the Instrumental it means "(together) with".

elislibrand

Is there a difference in the usage of за and для? Would I still be correct if I wrote за instead of для in this sentence?


Shady_arc

It will not be correct. English "for" has multiple uses, and those of за and для rarely intersect.

  • для is used as "for the benefit of", "with the purpose of"
  • за is "for" as the opposite of "against"
  • за is "for" in "I bought it for $20". It means getting or doing something in exchange for something
  • за is used to express how long it takes to perform some action. English "for" is not used in this meaning.
  • "for" is used to express how much time you spent doing something (which does not mean you are finished, and are no longer going to do that). Russian does not use any prepositions for that, and just uses Accusative.
  • за also has the literal meaning of "behind". It is used with Instrumental (for position) and with Accusative (for direction).

elislibrand

Okay, спасибо большое, Shady!


JANBOEVINK

Hi Shady_arc. Thanks for your many very clear explanations. I have a small quibble here. We can say eg: Shake for 3 minutes- so this would cover a meaning of за.


Simon_JDS

How would 'it is an egg for the salad' be in Russian because that was my translation...


DanDuoru

How’d you say “This is an egg for the salad.”?


Stephen794249

What is wrong with English translation this is egg for the salad?


JANBOEVINK

Hi Stephen, Eggs come in distinct packages, unlike flour or sugar. This is an egg---. These are x eggs--. or These are eggs for the salad. Perhaps, after first scrambling them, you could say this is (scambled) egg for the salad.


Jamie1531

"The" egg is for the salad wouldnt include "это?"


VremyaXolodtsa

I used "that" instead of "this", it was marked as wrong. Is there a reason for that?


Guenter212784

Could also be plural яйца ("these are the eggs for the salad") , there is absolutely no difference in pronunciation. But it is marked wrong.


Kundoo

There is in fact a difference. "Яйцо" is stressed on the "o" thus it's pronounced as "о" and doesn't get reduced. "Яйца" is stressed on "я".


Guenter212784

OK thank you, in the meantime, I noticed it, too.


penni23490

Your dictionary hints leave a lot to be desired when you ding for using what you have there. Either change them or stop dinging me.


BenCostell3

I'm curious what you think is wrong in the hints. I don't really see anything, so I can't address the problem you mentioned.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.