"Do you see his books?"

Translation:Ты видишь его книги?

November 19, 2015

22 Comments


Superuncia

Which verbs allow us to lose the pronoun, except for this one?

December 4, 2015

sugarplum.fairy

Came here to ask the same thing ... I didn't write the pronoun in a previous exercise and I got it wrong. This time I didn't choose the translation without the pronoun and I got it wrong again. :/

March 6, 2016

Youngguns03

Why not 《книгу》?

February 25, 2017

meliton.NO

First thing to consider here is the fact that this exercise asks for books, i.e. plural form of book. This means that you are going to apply plural rules for inflecting this noun in the accusative case.

Second thing to consider is that book is inanimate, "not alive". This means that we are going to use the nominative plural case (книги) for forming the accusative plural. (If the noun would be animate, you would use genitive plural.)

You can find all the inflections below for this noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B0#Russian

July 15, 2018

RikVlasblom

I wonder if there is a 'mind map' about Russian grammar. May be I will make one when I understand it properly or during the process of trying to understand it.

July 15, 2018

Arya.Sabah

How is "вы он книги видите?" wrong?

September 2, 2017

Farlo753

That would be like saying "Do you see he books"?

"Вы его книги видите?" is fine (i guess).

March 16, 2019

Fan251

Why is wrong " ты его видишь книги ?"

November 26, 2017

aalbergz

I probably missed something basic, but why not еги?

November 19, 2015

NikolaRadjenovic

I think that it doesn't exist... :D

November 19, 2015

Peatsickle

The third person possessive pronouns (его, её, их) don't decline.

November 19, 2015

Windrammer

Hallelujah.

November 21, 2015

aalbergz

Oh okay thanks!

November 20, 2015

PrinceNnam

Ты тупои админ.. какая разница

February 21, 2017

William960829

Why is «Вы» instead of «Ты» a typo?

July 3, 2017

VariusKidd

Ты and Вы both mean "you" but address the same person with a different level of formality. They can be used in the same situations depending on how mutually familiar your are with the other person. Вы can also mean a group of others as well, but I think Duolingo is trying to show how in the singular sense only how Ты + conj. and Вы + conj. can be used in the sentence without changing the intended audience or just get you used to the fact that they mean the same thing grammatically.

July 13, 2017

Fan251

Why is wrong " ты его видишь книги ?"

November 26, 2017

RogerRivero0

Why is it not in genitive .... книг ?

May 3, 2018

Hugo928660

I think it is accusative plural because you can say "what do you see? This books". In the accusative plural, you have yo use genitif plural for things alive but nominatif plural for things not alive.

May 4, 2018

RikVlasblom

I believe you are right. Accusative case, plural object noun, results in nominative word form.

June 19, 2018

ThatGuy632874

How do I know when to use видите, видим, or видишь? I've been just guessing for a while.

October 9, 2018

jruota

Why is "Видишь ты его книги" wrong?

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.