"Do you see his books?"

Translation:Ты видишь его книги?

November 19, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Youngguns03

Why not 《книгу》?


meliton.NO

First thing to consider here is the fact that this exercise asks for books, i.e. plural form of book. This means that you are going to apply plural rules for inflecting this noun in the accusative case.

Second thing to consider is that book is inanimate, "not alive". This means that we are going to use the nominative plural case (книги) for forming the accusative plural. (If the noun would be animate, you would use genitive plural.)

You can find all the inflections below for this noun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BD%D0%B8%D0%B3%D0%B0#Russian


RikVlasblom

I wonder if there is a 'mind map' about Russian grammar. May be I will make one when I understand it properly or during the process of trying to understand it.


angbagongquezon

Just remember all Accusative (animate) end in "a" or "ya" and the same goes for Genitive. However Feminine Nominative end in "a" or "ya" right? So Feminine Accusative (animate) end in "u" or "yu" instead; and Feminine Genetive end in "i" or "hard i (ы)".

Accusative Plural (animate) has the same ending as Genitive Plural.

Accusative Plural (inanimate) has the same ending as nominative Plural.

The Genitive Plural is a little more complicated though.


Fan251

Why is wrong " ты его видишь книги ?"


Superuncia

Which verbs allow us to lose the pronoun, except for this one?


sugarplum.fairy

Came here to ask the same thing ... I didn't write the pronoun in a previous exercise and I got it wrong. This time I didn't choose the translation without the pronoun and I got it wrong again. :/


William960829

Why is «Вы» instead of «Ты» a typo?


VariusKidd

Ты and Вы both mean "you" but address the same person with a different level of formality. They can be used in the same situations depending on how mutually familiar your are with the other person. Вы can also mean a group of others as well, but I think Duolingo is trying to show how in the singular sense only how Ты + conj. and Вы + conj. can be used in the sentence without changing the intended audience or just get you used to the fact that they mean the same thing grammatically.


kdammers

I don't understand. Vy can be used for singular, right? So why is it wrong? There is not context given here, so I have no way of inferring level of formality.


Arya.Sabah

How is "вы он книги видите?" wrong?


locromimoso

That would be like saying "Do you see he books"?

"Вы его книги видите?" is fine (i guess).


HBK_Wasi

I wrote "Вы его книги видите?" and duolingo didn't accept my solution.


jruota

Your version sounds very unnatural, like "You his books see?"

Leave out the personal pronoun and move the verb to the beginning of the sentence to make it sound like a question.


HBK_Wasi

Are you sure? In Bengali, we say "তুমি তার বইগুলো দেখছো?"। তুমি=You তার=His বইগুলো=Books দেখছো=See। And Bengali is also a language which follows SOV like Russian, unlike English which follows SVO.


BenYoung84

I don't think Russian is SOV per se. It tends to move short pronoun objects before the verb but not objects in general. This makes it fairly similar to the Romance languages. But that's very interesting to know that about Bengali.


SpaceMarshmallow

Can someone help me with the word order please? I answered...

  1. Вы его книги видите? and
  2. Ты его книги видишь? I got those two above wrong.

Is it incorrect because the sentence is in the question form? Another question was asking me to translate "I live here" and I answered "Я здесь живу." I got it correct so I am not sure what's wrong with my answer to this quetion.


BenYoung84

I don't think your answer is wrong because Russian sentence order is pretty flexible but it's not the standard way of ordering things.

As far as I can tell, Russian ordering is usually the same as English, except for a couple of things: 1. They prefer to not have adverbs like здесь and уже at the end of the sentence. 2. They also do not like having short personal pronouns like вас, его etc at the end of the sentence so they will usually be moved to before the verb.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.