1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They are reading it."

"They are reading it."

Translation:De leser det.

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


VitGryfny

Why is it 'den' instead of 'det'?


fveldig
Mod

Both are correct, it depends on the gender of the noun being read.

"Dette er en bok. Jeg leser den." = "This is a book. I'm reading it."

"Dette er et ark. Jeg leser det." = "This is a piece of paper. I'm reading it."


Colin846228

I don't get what you mean by gender of the noun.


anoukie1911

But can you tell me what gender do the things have, is "en" fem, masc or neither?


Chrispoot

"De leser den" Is more correct because when referring to a book we use Den, however both is correct, but using Den is more correct than det.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.