Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are reading it."

Translation:De leser det.

2 years ago

7 Comments


VitGryfny

Why is it 'den' instead of 'det'?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Both are correct, it depends on the gender of the noun being read.

"Dette er en bok. Jeg leser den." = "This is a book. I'm reading it."

"Dette er et ark. Jeg leser det." = "This is a piece of paper. I'm reading it."

2 years ago

Colin846228

I don't get what you mean by gender of the noun.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

anoukie1911

But can you tell me what gender do the things have, is "en" fem, masc or neither?

9 months ago

uchecosmos
2 years ago

Chrispoot

"De leser den" Is more correct because when referring to a book we use Den, however both is correct, but using Den is more correct than det.

1 year ago