"Чтовыхотите?"

Translation:What do you want?

3 years ago

9 Comments


jstuckey

Is this still considered a rude thing to say?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Not as rude as in English. It may be construed in Russian as "what would you like?"

2 years ago

LuizPaulo117290

Что вы хотите микаел?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Михаил*, if you use the Russian name. Also, if it's formal, you would use his patronymic name second. For example, if his father's name is Иван, then you would say, "Что вы хотите, Михаил Иванович?"

1 year ago

Rafael931228

Что вы хотешь? Would be right?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

No. Что вы хотите, or что ты хочешь

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of хотите in the exercise sentence is awful. It sounds more like сайчите. Here's a decent pronunciation of it:

https://forvo.com/search/%d1%85%d0%be%d1%82%d0%b8%d1%82%d0%b5/

6 months ago

BrianFarre19

Can't translate unless I'm reading it!! This sounds like Fe instead of Kho!!!

4 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

On mine it sounds clearly like "hatitie" not "fetitie"

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.