"Что вы хотите?"

Translation:What do you want?

November 19, 2015

10 Comments


jstuckey

Is this still considered a rude thing to say?

March 17, 2016

Madao-9000

A rude form - Чего тебе?! Чё припёрся?!

May 12, 2019

va-diim

Not as rude as in English. It may be construed in Russian as "what would you like?"

April 1, 2016

LuizPaulo9691

Что вы хотите микаел?

November 24, 2017

va-diim

Михаил*, if you use the Russian name. Also, if it's formal, you would use his patronymic name second. For example, if his father's name is Иван, then you would say, "Что вы хотите, Михаил Иванович?"

November 24, 2017

Rafael931228

Что вы хотешь? Would be right?

March 9, 2017

va-diim

No. Что вы хотите, or что ты хочешь

March 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of хотите in the exercise sentence is awful. It sounds more like сайчите. Here's a decent pronunciation of it:

https://forvo.com/search/%d1%85%d0%be%d1%82%d0%b8%d1%82%d0%b5/

May 24, 2018

BrianFarre19

Can't translate unless I'm reading it!! This sounds like Fe instead of Kho!!!

July 24, 2018

va-diim

On mine it sounds clearly like "hatitie" not "fetitie"

July 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.