1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что вы хотите?"

"Что вы хотите?"

Translation:What do you want?

November 19, 2015

13 Comments


va-diim

Not as rude as in English. It may be construed in Russian as "what would you like?"


jstuckey

Is this still considered a rude thing to say?


Madao-9000

A rude form - Чего тебе?! Чё припёрся?!


LuizPaulo9691

Что вы хотите микаел?


va-diim

Михаил*, if you use the Russian name. Also, if it's formal, you would use his patronymic name second. For example, if his father's name is Иван, then you would say, "Что вы хотите, Михаил Иванович?"


MikeHender734164

I wish it was the girl who spoke on these audio recordings. I cannot understand this man very well at all.


Rafael931228

Что вы хотешь? Would be right?


va-diim

No. Что вы хотите, or что ты хочешь


Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation of хотите in the exercise sentence is awful. It sounds more like сайчите. Here's a decent pronunciation of it:

https://forvo.com/search/%d1%85%d0%be%d1%82%d0%b8%d1%82%d0%b5/


BrianFarre19

Can't translate unless I'm reading it!! This sounds like Fe instead of Kho!!!


[deactivated user]

    The male voice is very hard to understand. Хотите sounds like хочите.


Suppremer

    Why does the х in хотите sound like "k" ?


va-diim

    It doesn't. It's a harder "h" than English. More air is forced harder, further back from the throat.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.