1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio a mezzogiorno."

"Mangio a mezzogiorno."

Translation:I eat at noon.

January 8, 2013

48 Comments


jason.sand5

Which is it that it doesn't accept what I say, no matter how I say it. I even had an Italian say mezzogiorno and it didn't accept it.


ghostofthefuture

And because the mobile version doesn't give you another exercise, you get stuck because it only reviews the ones you got incorrect. (This is referring to the "speak the sentence" exercise.) I have the same problem. Reported Feb 19, 2016)


ghostofthefuture

And as a follow-up, I cranked my speaker all the way up, tapped the speak icon, then played the computerized Italian sentence. It didn't work, either, although it recognized the "Mangio a" portion :)


M.Cathy

So how can we move on with the lessons?I have the same problem and I'm stuck at mezzogiorno!!


ghostofthefuture

A thought I had afterward might be to turn off the microphone temporarily so the system is forced to give you a different exercise.


TheFinkie

Oh wow.. This is still an issue 3 years later! I am reporting Mar2019


Domleschg

Try turning off the microphone or pronunciation exercises until you get past this exercise. If the mobile app, you do that through your profile. In a browser, look at your settings.


M.Cathy

Thanks a lot for your help,it worked!!


NickGiorgio

Mezzogiorno: also the traditional name for southern Italy!


BomiLinguist

Interesting. Why is that exactly?


sharkbbb

Italians use time of day as an indication of compass direction. Think about sundial shadow direction:

  • mezzogiorno = midday, south
  • mezzanotte = midnight, north

Gh0stwheel

That's a lovely explanation, even if physically wrong:
• No Sundial at midnight.
• At noon, the sundial points (in Europe) to the north...
• Italian pilots, like the rest of NATO, use time of day to indicate direction. Noon (12 o'clock) is used to refer to either "straight ahead" or north (map's 12).
6 o'clock is used when referring to the opposite direction (one's back) or to the south (map's 6).

Maybe you meant that at noon the sun is to the south of the dial?


trollreign

I eat at midday should be okay as well.


Soglio

It's accepted now.


Sebafleb

Free lingots for all. :D


Soglio

Can I have fries with that?


Sebafleb

I can't give fries on duolingo but otherwise i would give you some


a-muktar

Have a lingot for your philanthropy!


juliajago

it didn't accept it for me just now


MarinaBone3

Mangio a mezzogiorno doesn't work


Lauren439388

Seriously Duolingo please fix this mezzogiorno business!


trick_master

Why not "al" mezzogiorno?


SanneTofte

I am not completely sure, but I think it is because you in general don't use the definite article 'the' with the noun 'noon', it is just 'noon' and not 'the noon'.

when using 'al mezzogiorno'' you are saying 'at the noon' - 'al' meaning 'at the' for a singular male noun (which 'mezzagiorno' correctly is), however it is not correct English to say 'I eat at the noon'.

If I am incorrect, please correct me.


lvandoren

Same problem as previously reported- "mezzogiorno" does not register on the microphobe exercise and you cant move past it to complete the unit- June 10th 2016


Prasenija

In the previous example there was: "I drink coffee in the morning" and i wrote "Bevo caffè a mattina" but it was not accepted and it wrote it should be either "la mattina" or " alla matina", but now for the noon it can be only "a". Why?


ghostofthefuture

One more hypothesis to try. I haven't had this exercise for microphone in a while, but I came across a similar one in another exercise, and a user had given a solution that worked there.

Try saying "mezzanotte" instead of "mezzogiorno." I hope this works. Thumb me up if it works, down if it doesn't. If I come across this exercise, I will comment on this thread again.


ghostofthefuture

Over a year later, it still works. If you get this as a "repeat what you hear" exercise, in order to advance, just say "Mangio a mezzanotte". It just worked for me again.


Claudio_Manofaro

2019.01.11 The microphone "mezzogiorno" is still broken, but I'll try your recommendation next time.


23DeniseJones23

Actually its "IO MANGIO A MEZZOGIORNO". I can say that because I AM Italian... I know what you are thinking: "If you are Italian how come are you doing this course?"... If that is what you are thinking my aunser is his: "Cose I' m CRAZY!!


daria993110

This 'mezzogiorno' is disaster


svazquez62

No matter what way its said still won't accept


GlendonStreetman

I like how some Italian words are huge but the English versions are tiny. Difficulty level 9001. Btw im 11 bigger words are harder for me


MirvekaesV

Out of curiosity : could it means also "I eat a noon. " ? And if not, how would I say that?


jytou

I believe that would be "Mangio un mezzogiorno" if such a thing could happen. :)


Darron257951

The app is flawed. Mezzogiorno ...


Katarina315214

It doesn' t accept the word 'mezzogiorno.


ChattyMagpie

What is wrong with "at midday"? I would never say "at noon".


Jason2559

I eat in the afternoon. Is this wrong?


Gh0stwheel

Afternoon = Pomeriggio.
Noon (12:00) = Mezzogiorno.


Ronald966424

I thought mezzogiorno was afternoon

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.