"Mangio a mezzogiorno."

Translation:I eat at noon.

January 8, 2013

41 Comments


jason.sand5

Which is it that it doesn't accept what I say, no matter how I say it. I even had an Italian say mezzogiorno and it didn't accept it.

February 3, 2016

ghostofthefuture

And because the mobile version doesn't give you another exercise, you get stuck because it only reviews the ones you got incorrect. (This is referring to the "speak the sentence" exercise.) I have the same problem. Reported Feb 19, 2016)

February 19, 2016

ghostofthefuture

And as a follow-up, I cranked my speaker all the way up, tapped the speak icon, then played the computerized Italian sentence. It didn't work, either, although it recognized the "Mangio a" portion :)

February 19, 2016

M.Cathy

So how can we move on with the lessons?I have the same problem and I'm stuck at mezzogiorno!!

March 20, 2016

ghostofthefuture

A thought I had afterward might be to turn off the microphone temporarily so the system is forced to give you a different exercise.

March 20, 2016

TheFinkie

Oh wow.. This is still an issue 3 years later! I am reporting Mar2019

March 7, 2019

Domleschg

Try turning off the microphone or pronunciation exercises until you get past this exercise. If the mobile app, you do that through your profile. In a browser, look at your settings.

March 20, 2016

M.Cathy

Thanks a lot for your help,it worked!!

March 20, 2016

NickGiorgio

Mezzogiorno: also the traditional name for southern Italy!

June 15, 2014

BomiLinguist

Interesting. Why is that exactly?

January 3, 2016

sharkbbb

Italians use time of day as an indication of compass direction. Think about sundial shadow direction:

  • mezzogiorno = midday, south
  • mezzanotte = midnight, north
January 28, 2016

Gh0stwheel

That's a lovely explanation, even if physically wrong:
• No Sundial at midnight.
• At noon, the sundial points (in Europe) to the north...
• Italian pilots, like the rest of NATO, use time of day to indicate direction. Noon (12 o'clock) is used to refer to either "straight ahead" or north (map's 12).
6 o'clock is used when referring to the opposite direction (one's back) or to the south (map's 6).

Maybe you meant that at noon the sun is to the south of the dial?

April 15, 2019

trollreign

I eat at midday should be okay as well.

January 8, 2013

Soglio

It's accepted now.

August 19, 2013

Sebafleb

Free lingots for all. :D

March 17, 2014

Soglio

Can I have fries with that?

March 17, 2014

Sebafleb

I can't give fries on duolingo but otherwise i would give you some

March 18, 2014

a-muktar

Have a lingot for your philanthropy!

October 27, 2014

MarinaBone3

Mangio a mezzogiorno doesn't work

February 25, 2016

Lauren439388

Seriously Duolingo please fix this mezzogiorno business!

June 3, 2016

trick_master

Why not "al" mezzogiorno?

September 10, 2014

SanneTofte

I am not completely sure, but I think it is because you in general don't use the definite article 'the' with the noun 'noon', it is just 'noon' and not 'the noon'.

when using 'al mezzogiorno'' you are saying 'at the noon' - 'al' meaning 'at the' for a singular male noun (which 'mezzagiorno' correctly is), however it is not correct English to say 'I eat at the noon'.

If I am incorrect, please correct me.

September 12, 2014

lvandoren

Same problem as previously reported- "mezzogiorno" does not register on the microphobe exercise and you cant move past it to complete the unit- June 10th 2016

June 10, 2016

Prasenija

In the previous example there was: "I drink coffee in the morning" and i wrote "Bevo caffè a mattina" but it was not accepted and it wrote it should be either "la mattina" or " alla matina", but now for the noon it can be only "a". Why?

October 4, 2015

ghostofthefuture

One more hypothesis to try. I haven't had this exercise for microphone in a while, but I came across a similar one in another exercise, and a user had given a solution that worked there.

Try saying "mezzanotte" instead of "mezzogiorno." I hope this works. Thumb me up if it works, down if it doesn't. If I come across this exercise, I will comment on this thread again.

June 18, 2016

ghostofthefuture

Over a year later, it still works. If you get this as a "repeat what you hear" exercise, in order to advance, just say "Mangio a mezzanotte". It just worked for me again.

September 3, 2017

Claudio_Manofaro

2019.01.11 The microphone "mezzogiorno" is still broken, but I'll try your recommendation next time.

January 11, 2019

23DeniseJones23

Actually its "IO MANGIO A MEZZOGIORNO". I can say that because I AM Italian... I know what you are thinking: "If you are Italian how come are you doing this course?"... If that is what you are thinking my aunser is his: "Cose I' m CRAZY!!

June 17, 2017

joanlaw

sono pazza!

July 30, 2017

daria993110

This 'mezzogiorno' is disaster

May 1, 2016

cernoit

Reported too!

June 17, 2016

svazquez62

No matter what way its said still won't accept

June 30, 2016

GlendonStreetman

I like how some Italian words are huge but the English versions are tiny. Difficulty level 9001. Btw im 11 bigger words are harder for me

October 25, 2016

MirvekaesV

Out of curiosity : could it means also "I eat a noon. " ? And if not, how would I say that?

May 23, 2017

jytou

I believe that would be "Mangio un mezzogiorno" if such a thing could happen. :)

May 27, 2017

Jeremiah376614

Broken lesson.

November 27, 2017

hamish_koba

bug.

July 17, 2018

Darron257951

The app is flawed. Mezzogiorno ...

February 27, 2019

Katarina315214

It doesn' t accept the word 'mezzogiorno.

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.