1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är svårt att leva ensam."

"Det är svårt att leva ensam."

Translation:It is difficult to live alone.

November 19, 2015

7 Comments


Haesselmaas

Nej, det är det inte alls! Jag älskar att bo ensam!! Ace & aro for life!


HoroTanuki

How to differentiate alone and lonely? Because, there are people who have no problem living alone, so they're alone but they don't feel lonely. Can you differentiate this in Swedish?


Lundgren8

Younger speakers use själv for ’alone’ and ensam for ’lonely’ but this is sometimes proscribed by prescriptivists.


Linguist117615

Is 'Living alone is difficult' not acceptable? 'att' + infinitive has been accepted elsewhere as a present participle in English.


Jeanbean425734

How does one say "lonely"?


Azuricet

It is also "ensam"


Tracie463621

perhaps it should be

Det är inte svårt att leva ensam

I love living alone. It beats picking up after a lazy guy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.