"Хочумискусупаилириса."

Translation:I want a bowl of soup or rice.

3 years ago

14 Comments


IE99
IE99

Why is я not necessary in this example?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A few common verbs of thinking are sometimes used without the first or second person pronoun. Still, I was sure I deleted this sentences. I hope we get this issue sorted out soon, since the ghost sentences have started to become pretty annoying.

3 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

The sentences where you leave the pronouns out are pretty annoying and don't really serve a purpose other than to frustrate the user without devoting an explanation to it (I have yet to run into one, any way)

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

You are not supposed to see them a lot at the beginning of the course. Думать is the verb I think we use with and without a pronoun when expressing an opinion. Можете, as used in "Phrases 2" also has no pronoun in its sentences for obvious reasons.

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

I had a feeling that would be the case and it is probably because I always end my language courses with a "strengthen skills" which must throw in courses I haven't had yet.

2 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

When the personal pronoun is not present, could you mark it in parentheses in the hints?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No, the hints are universal.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I see, thanks.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think, DUolingo is going to fix this bug eventually.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Good to hear.

3 years ago

redbluerat

Still here. Can someone confirm this:

  • No personal pronoun because you can leave it out with "want" (like "may")

  • Bowl is in accusative because it is the direct object of the verb want.

  • Soup and rice are in the genitive because it is a quantity of these (a "bowl" amount. Like a "cup" amount of tea.)

2 years ago

marik934630

Я it is I

2 years ago

jw.org5
1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

I wish cases were written in all these example. миску = accusative супа или риса = genitive is that right ?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.