"Зимой наша группа приходит на занятия в десять."

Translation:In winter our group comes to class at ten.

November 19, 2015

16 Comments


TheSwift

In winter, our group comes to class at ten.

November 18, 2016

AndersBorje

Thanks! Sorry, I didn't see the translation at the top.

November 18, 2016

TheSwift

I didn't either when I replied! Good thing I got it right at least :-)

November 18, 2016

dinnernugget

Why is this in genitive and not accusative if it's a verb of motion?

November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's accusative plural. You use the plural when referring to school and lessons.

November 19, 2015

dinnernugget

Спасибо!! This didn't seemed to be covered in the grammar explanation.

November 19, 2015

chsemyonova

"In the winter our group comes to class at ten."

To me, it sounds better with the article "the" paired with "winter". I reported it, because I know for a fact that it is acceptable English grammar.

December 28, 2017

AndersBorje

What does this sentence mean? In winter, our group will come to exercises ??? ten?

October 21, 2016

ZachTL

in the winter our group comes to class at 10 - not accepted. correct answer is the same but omits "the" in "in the winter". This is the same in english

March 1, 2018

POCKOCMOC

Can't understand: I wrote "In winter our group comes to class at ten." and it was marked wrong (since the word "o'clock" is missing)... Why?

April 7, 2017

spokospoko

That's usually accepted. Report it.

October 10, 2017

Tomer522659

What case is занятия?

May 18, 2017

AndersBorje

Accusative due to the verb of motion. And it is plural.

May 19, 2017

onyan753

There seems to be a bug with this test item now (8/24/18): there's NO AUDIO in both the normal and slow options. I don't know what the test sentence is so I had no choice but to enter a wrong answer. And I don't know how to report it to the moderators (I just chose "The audio does not sound correct" in the Report options).

August 24, 2018

lauramenshikova

I am not a mothertongue and i am wondering Is it bad English comes to classes? this option is not accepted

September 1, 2018

localradio_owl

Really? Rejected for "in the winter"? Disgusting.

February 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.