1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зимой наша группа приходит н…

"Зимой наша группа приходит на занятия в десять."

Translation:In winter our group comes to class at ten.

November 19, 2015

16 Comments


TheSwift

In winter, our group comes to class at ten.


AndersBorje

Thanks! Sorry, I didn't see the translation at the top.


TheSwift

I didn't either when I replied! Good thing I got it right at least :-)


dinnernugget

Why is this in genitive and not accusative if it's a verb of motion?


mightypotatoe

It's accusative plural. You use the plural when referring to school and lessons.


dinnernugget

Спасибо!! This didn't seemed to be covered in the grammar explanation.


chsemyonova

"In the winter our group comes to class at ten."

To me, it sounds better with the article "the" paired with "winter". I reported it, because I know for a fact that it is acceptable English grammar.


AndersBorje

What does this sentence mean? In winter, our group will come to exercises ??? ten?


ZachTL

in the winter our group comes to class at 10 - not accepted. correct answer is the same but omits "the" in "in the winter". This is the same in english


POCKOCMOC

Can't understand: I wrote "In winter our group comes to class at ten." and it was marked wrong (since the word "o'clock" is missing)... Why?


spokospoko

That's usually accepted. Report it.


Tomer522659

What case is занятия?


AndersBorje

Accusative due to the verb of motion. And it is plural.


onyan753

There seems to be a bug with this test item now (8/24/18): there's NO AUDIO in both the normal and slow options. I don't know what the test sentence is so I had no choice but to enter a wrong answer. And I don't know how to report it to the moderators (I just chose "The audio does not sound correct" in the Report options).


lauramenshikova

I am not a mothertongue and i am wondering Is it bad English comes to classes? this option is not accepted


username29472

Really? Rejected for "in the winter"? Disgusting.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.