1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The teacher gave us a task."

"The teacher gave us a task."

Translation:Учитель дал нам задание.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


kpagcha

Why can't you say "учитель нам дал задание"? I have seen some examples where the indirect object precedes the verb.


yeryoma

It should be an accepted answer.


tsooj

Accepted 9 Oct 2017


NerysGhemor

Same question here.


Wumple

Shouldn't "учительница дала нам задачу" be accepted as an answer?


winxperror

You tried to conjugate "задание" , you did it wrong. Accusative singular of "задание" is "задание" , not "задачу".


Wumple

I did not try to conjugate "задание" which i thought would have been obvious. "Задача" is a synonym which means "Task" .


alex_68

учитель давал нам задание?


Mactuary1

В чём разница между задача и задание?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.