"The teacher gave us a task."

Translation:Учитель дал нам задание.

3 years ago

11 Comments


kpagcha

Why can't you say "учитель нам дал задание"? I have seen some examples where the indirect object precedes the verb.

3 years ago

yeryoma

It should be an accepted answer.

3 years ago

tsooj

Accepted 9 Oct 2017

1 year ago

NerysGhemor

Same question here.

3 years ago

Wumple
Plus

Shouldn't "учительница дала нам задачу" be accepted as an answer?

3 years ago

winxperror

You tried to conjugate "задание" , you did it wrong. Accusative singular of "задание" is "задание" , not "задачу".

2 years ago

Wumple
Plus

I did not try to conjugate "задание" which i thought would have been obvious. "Задача" is a synonym which means "Task" .

2 years ago

winxperror

sorry

2 years ago

Kaisar12

Same Q

2 years ago

alex_68

учитель давал нам задание?

2 years ago

Mactuary1

В чём разница между задача и задание?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.