1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек не видит ложку."

"Этот человек не видит ложку."

Translation:This person does not see the spoon.

November 19, 2015

53 Comments


blaurebell

Makes me think of Matrix ;)


Adam33694

Duolingo memes are hella great when you encounter them.


rafael.karimov

XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD


deeptoaster

этот человек — Нео


LexEvans0

just came to see if anyone had already made this joke


GaborBihary

Why the hell does the female voice stress the second syllable in ложку? I can read and write pretty well in Russian, also understand a lot, I started Duo for improving my spoken Russian. But this is full of incorrectly stressed words that destroys my language skills instead of improving it.

Please Duo, get rid of these wrong stresses. Pleeeeeease!


nadine380636

Men can't see spoons, girls can't see snakes, women don't know a particular snake, and boys don't know his father.


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. В словах Ложка, ложки, ложку, ложкой, о ложке оно всегда падает на "О"


VeroushkaB

I have trouble knowing when to use "не" and when to use "нет". Anyone has tips?


Nemesis_NaR

нет should be mostly "no" like the opposite to "yes" while не is "not" and it is connected with a verb.

In a sentence: нет, это не правда = No, that's not true.

Just beware the translation of "I don't have = у меня нет" which is an exception.


Honey_Aburame

I remember by thinking не is not and нет is no, the mumber of leters is backwards to each other.. I.E the Russian not is short and the Russian no is long. Hope this helps


Um_Nome-Fi

Write it down whats the equivelent in the english lexicon


MandiFlick

Duo, back at it with the useful phrases.


j3si3j.77im

Would a colloquial translation "This guy does not see the spoon" be appropriate?


November_Vee

I think that would be "Этот парень не видит лошку."


redbluerat

"This person cannot see the spoon" is wrong but "... doesn't ..." is correct. Is there a different word for cannot vs does not?


TheFinkie

Cannot has a different meaning, showing that the person is unable to see the spoon, instead of simply not seeing it. I believe the translation would be "Этот человек не может видеть ложку".


Neil712836

DL sucks at English.


Iiriishaa

лОжку + да

ложкУ - нет


mzDH16

Ложку а не лАжку


UmkaZM

Ло́жку, а не ложку́!


Jeffrey855877

Why is ложку not in genitive case? It is the inanimate object of a negated transitive verb, and as such should be in genitive, not accusative.


birgit72635

It is the thing you can't see which is always in the accusative, as well as the thing you can see. It is different if the thing itself is negated with нет.


woa7dSD5

How would you say "That person does not see the spoon?"


GaborBihary

Тот человек не видит ложку.


CarlAgren

the spoon is a lie


jonathan575975

"This person sees no spoon" is incorrect, because? 16th april 2019


Um_Nome-Fi

Plz duo get a button that talks slowly


AgnesFrey

So you do not accept "man" instead of "person"... this program looks like a robot to me :(


JohnGHUK

DL would want мужчина for man, not человек


HiMeCriss

So Этот человек не видит ложки isn't correct


TheFinkie

Ложки is plural. That would mean "this person doesn't see the spoons".


November_Vee

Actually...it's just totally wrong. To say "spoons" in this sentence it would be Этот человек не видит ложек.


TheFinkie

The accusative plural of ложка is ложки, not ложек...


November_Vee

It has to do with the genitive of negation. User Nikiton85 states: "To avoid an ambiguity, in negations the object normally turns to genitive. If the context is transmitted totally clearly, you still can use both genitive and accusative: Он не видит ложку/ложки in singular, and Он не видит ложки/ложек in plural. Though genitive is preferred." Further discussion is found at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39274078


MolniyaPeruna

I translated it into that person doesn't see the spoon. it didn't accept


VeraAda

Sick of how often the audio has the wrong emphasis... please fix this Duo! The word ложка literally never has the emphasis on the final syllable.


SierraMcbr

Why would anyone need to say this?


hotrodngold

Why is "CAN'T see the spoon" wrong?


November_Vee

Because not seeing a spoon is different from not having the ability to see a spoon.


reeseedg63

this lesson is tripping me up so much... i don’t understand when you add the «у» to a word, and i also don’t get how you know when to use the accusative case at all. i’ve understood everything pretty well up to this point but this lesson is really confusing to me.


justskipps

Since i am native Serbian speaker its not much of a deal to use accusative in a phrase so i cant help you with that.

BUT i can help you with у. У means "near" and also you add it when you say that you have or havent got something. Example: у меия есть АИДС. Which means: I have AIDS(i dont btw).

Its literal however translation is: Near me there is AIDS. So, mostly you use у when youre talking about possession or locating objects, people and such.

Correct me if im wrong.

Hope i helped you a bit and im sorry for my rusty english ;)


Liam274123

There is no spoon

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.