"Этот человек не видит ложку."

Translation:This person does not see the spoon.

November 19, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blaurebell

Makes me think of Matrix ;)


Adam33694

Duolingo memes are hella great when you encounter them.


rafael.karimov

XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD


deeptoaster

этот человек — Нео


yeknodano

Нио хахаха


LexEvans0

just came to see if anyone had already made this joke


GaborBihary

Why the hell does the female voice stress the second syllable in ложку? I can read and write pretty well in Russian, also understand a lot, I started Duo for improving my spoken Russian. But this is full of incorrectly stressed words that destroys my language skills instead of improving it.

Please Duo, get rid of these wrong stresses. Pleeeeeease!


nadine380636

Men can't see spoons, girls can't see snakes, women don't know a particular snake, and boys don't know his father.


Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. В словах Ложка, ложки, ложку, ложкой, о ложке оно всегда падает на "О"


MandiFlick

Duo, back at it with the useful phrases.


VeroushkaB

I have trouble knowing when to use "не" and when to use "нет". Anyone has tips?


Nemesis_NaR

нет should be mostly "no" like the opposite to "yes" while не is "not" and it is connected with a verb.

In a sentence: нет, это не правда = No, that's not true.

Just beware the translation of "I don't have = у меня нет" which is an exception.


Krandementor

У меня нет = I have no....


Honey_Aburame

I remember by thinking не is not and нет is no, the mumber of leters is backwards to each other.. I.E the Russian not is short and the Russian no is long. Hope this helps


Um_Nome-Fi

Write it down whats the equivelent in the english lexicon


CarlAgren

the spoon is a lie


Neil712836

DL sucks at English.


Iiriishaa

лОжку + да

ложкУ - нет


redbluerat

"This person cannot see the spoon" is wrong but "... doesn't ..." is correct. Is there a different word for cannot vs does not?


TheFinkie

Cannot has a different meaning, showing that the person is unable to see the spoon, instead of simply not seeing it. I believe the translation would be "Этот человек не может видеть ложку".


Keith-Lee

Yep this is the one that keeps getting rejected for me too.


MolniyaPeruna

I translated it into that person doesn't see the spoon. it didn't accept


mzDH16

Ложку а не лАжку


UmkaZM

Ло́жку, а не ложку́!


j3si3j.77im

Would a colloquial translation "This guy does not see the spoon" be appropriate?


November_Vee

I think that would be "Этот парень не видит лошку."


PurelySinful

Ложку not лошку. Used to mix up the two alphabets too, but I made a note of it and since then I have become better at it. Hope this helps you, too :)


woa7dSD5

How would you say "That person does not see the spoon?"


GaborBihary

Тот человек не видит ложку.


jonathan575975

"This person sees no spoon" is incorrect, because? 16th april 2019


Um_Nome-Fi

Plz duo get a button that talks slowly


AgnesFrey

So you do not accept "man" instead of "person"... this program looks like a robot to me :(


JohnGHUK

DL would want мужчина for man, not человек


HiMeCriss

So Этот человек не видит ложки isn't correct


TheFinkie

Ложки is plural. That would mean "this person doesn't see the spoons".


November_Vee

Actually...it's just totally wrong. To say "spoons" in this sentence it would be Этот человек не видит ложек.


TheFinkie

The accusative plural of ложка is ложки, not ложек...


November_Vee

It has to do with the genitive of negation. User Nikiton85 states: "To avoid an ambiguity, in negations the object normally turns to genitive. If the context is transmitted totally clearly, you still can use both genitive and accusative: Он не видит ложку/ложки in singular, and Он не видит ложки/ложек in plural. Though genitive is preferred." Further discussion is found at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39274078


VeraAda

Sick of how often the audio has the wrong emphasis... please fix this Duo! The word ложка literally never has the emphasis on the final syllable.


YungOligarch

Is ложку pronounced Lozhku or Lozhko? The spelling seems to be Lozhku but the pronunciation sounds like Lozhko.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.