"Этот человек не видит ложку."

Translation:This person does not see the spoon.

November 19, 2015

34 Comments


blaurebell

Makes me think of Matrix ;)

November 19, 2015

IAmTheSenate

October 27, 2016

rafael.karimov

XD XD XD XD XD XD XD XD

June 18, 2018

Adam33694

Duolingo memes are hella great when you encounter them.

May 27, 2019

deeptoaster

этот человек — Нео

October 6, 2017

rafael.karimov

Bruh XD XD XD

June 18, 2018

GaborBihary

Why the hell does the female voice stress the second syllable in ложку? I can read and write pretty well in Russian, also understand a lot, I started Duo for improving my spoken Russian. But this is full of incorrectly stressed words that destroys my language skills instead of improving it.

Please Duo, get rid of these wrong stresses. Pleeeeeease!

September 17, 2018

nadine380636

Men can't see spoons, girls can't see snakes, women don't know a particular snake, and boys don't know his father.

September 21, 2018

VeroushkaB

I have trouble knowing when to use "не" and when to use "нет". Anyone has tips?

August 6, 2016

Nemesis_NaR

нет should be mostly "no" like the opposite to "yes" while не is "not" and it is connected with a verb.

In a sentence: нет, это не правда = No, that's not true.

Just beware the translation of "I don't have = у меня нет" which is an exception.

September 29, 2016

Honey_Aburame

I remember by thinking не is not and нет is no, the mumber of leters is backwards to each other.. I.E the Russian not is short and the Russian no is long. Hope this helps

July 4, 2018

Um_Nome-Fi

Write it down whats the equivelent in the english lexicon

June 3, 2019

j3si3j.77im

Would a colloquial translation "This guy does not see the spoon" be appropriate?

April 3, 2017

Lidiya21061942

Неправильное ударение. В словах Ложка, ложки, ложку, ложкой, о ложке оно всегда падает на "О"

May 27, 2019

MandiFlick

Duo, back at it with the useful phrases.

May 3, 2017

redbluerat

"This person cannot see the spoon" is wrong but "... doesn't ..." is correct. Is there a different word for cannot vs does not?

October 14, 2017

TheFinkie

Cannot has a different meaning, showing that the person is unable to see the spoon, instead of simply not seeing it. I believe the translation would be "Этот человек не может видеть ложку".

February 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Why is ложку not in genitive case? It is the inanimate object of a negated transitive verb, and as such should be in genitive, not accusative.

May 12, 2018

birgit72635

It is the thing you can't see which is always in the accusative, as well as the thing you can see. It is different if the thing itself is negated with нет.

May 22, 2018

reeseedg63

this lesson is tripping me up so much... i don’t understand when you add the «у» to a word, and i also don’t get how you know when to use the accusative case at all. i’ve understood everything pretty well up to this point but this lesson is really confusing to me.

June 24, 2018

ZGopnik

Since i am native Serbian speaker its not much of a deal to use accusative in a phrase so i cant help you with that.

BUT i can help you with у. У means "near" and also you add it when you say that you have or havent got something. Example: у меия есть АИДС. Which means: I have AIDS(i dont btw).

Its literal however translation is: Near me there is AIDS. So, mostly you use у when youre talking about possession or locating objects, people and such.

Correct me if im wrong.

Hope i helped you a bit and im sorry for my rusty english ;)

November 3, 2018

OhItsAlex

Why aids tho?

November 12, 2018

woa7dSD5

How would you say "That person does not see the spoon?"

August 31, 2018

GaborBihary

Тот человек не видит ложку.

September 17, 2018

OhItsAlex

Этот*

November 12, 2018

CarlAgren

the spoon is a lie

September 25, 2018

Neil712836

DL sucks at English.

November 16, 2018

jonathan575975

"This person sees no spoon" is incorrect, because? 16th april 2019

April 16, 2019

Um_Nome-Fi

Plz duo get a button that talks slowly

June 3, 2019

SierraMcbr

Why would anyone need to say this?

January 30, 2017

bennett-ca

You bever know

April 5, 2018

hotrodngold

Why is "CAN'T see the spoon" wrong?

November 24, 2017

Liam274123

There is no spoon

June 23, 2017

rafael.karimov

Wot m89?? (Sry)

June 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.