1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bäckerin verkauft Brot."

"Die Bäckerin verkauft Brot."

Translation:The baker sells bread.

November 19, 2015

9 Comments


SamiEmad

Why is putting the female ⚢ sign in front of baker gives incorrect answer?? Why do they put it in the choices in the first place!!

February 23, 2017

Metleon

Yeah just ignore those. I have no idea why they even put them in.

October 9, 2017

ArundeepRa

I love bread!!! Take a LINGOT for bread!!!!

September 23, 2016

MartinRRV9

I used "Baker woken" as panadera y el sistema lo detecta como error

August 5, 2016

jitlerwasa

Porque usaste "woken"

July 14, 2017

CactusBrownies

You add an -in suffix for feminine versions? A doctor is Arzt but an earlier sentence also said Arztin (or something similar) was a word for doctor...

August 18, 2017

mommarigo

Yes, for many words. Arztin is a female doctor.

September 22, 2017

J.C.Fink

In English in the old days we used to differentiate male baker - baker - from female baker - baxter (which now survives only as a surname). There used to be a good many of these, but most of these distinct forms have disappeared - who says "poetess" any more?- although "actress" does seem to be holding on.

July 29, 2018

MEGALUS

I believe actress was maintained because words that end in -er or -or are perceived as being inherently male. -ress is used as the counterpart to -er and -or. Whereas -ess is tacked on to words that don't otherwise have suffixes. Thus, the root word that receives -ess is interpreted as being gender neutral. This has resulted in -ess seeming unnecessary even to people who otherwise feel the need to point out when a professional is female. For example, my dad was born in the sixties and feels the need to say woman doctor. However, I highly doubt he's aware of -ess as a formerly common denotation of gender.

September 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.