1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The girl understands this bo…

"The girl understands this book."

Translation:Девочка понимает эту книгу.

November 19, 2015

10 Comments


Ma5ons

Is russian an SVO language or an SOV language?


greenstreet365

Why is it Эту книгу not Эта книга?


ErikRempe

It's accusative


AndreasThes

What is the difference between девочка and девушка?


BananaBread856

Девочка is a little girl/child. Девушка means girlfriend or a young lady.


Wentris

девушка понимает книгу


Rekty

You forgot эту: Девушка понимает эту книгу.


Michel723614

is it wrong to say : девочка эту книгу понимает ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.