"The girl understands this book."

Translation:Девочка понимает эту книгу.

November 19, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


greenstreet365

Why is it Эту книгу not Эта книга?


ErikRempe

It's accusative


Ma5ons

Is russian an SVO language or an SOV language?


Antixity

I'm not a native, but I've seen comments from natives saying that the default is SVO. However, it seems that it's pretty common for pronoun objects to fall before the verb, especially if the verb is the new info, not the pronoun object. E.g. я тебя люблю "I LOVE you [as opposed to only liking you]", while я люблю тебя "I love YOU [as opposed to someone else]".


AndreasThes

What is the difference between девочка and девушка?


_BananaBread

Девочка is a little girl/child. Девушка means girlfriend or a young lady.


Wentris

девушка понимает книгу


Rekty

You forgot эту: Девушка понимает эту книгу.


Michel723614

is it wrong to say : девочка эту книгу понимает ?


Majda102562

At last, the girl is in the loop. She doesn't see the snake and doesn't understand what's happening except when reading. You go girl!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.