1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He does not know her."

"He does not know her."

Translation:Он не знает её.

November 19, 2015

14 Comments


goldbedr

он её не знает was not accepted. Is this not acceptable? I feel like I've seen that structure before in another less.


captcrax

This is definitely acceptable. It is the most natural way, to my ear.


Juan_Villalba13

It is accepted now!


DavidCorba5

It isn't. I've just offered that answer as it sounded more natural to me. It was marked wrong.


Axelels

is 'on ne ee znaet' correct?


WayneWestl1

That's what I put and it said there was a type-o and gave the more "acceptable" order.


AndreiPampukha

Russian language doesn't have a word order, so please accept different possible translations. Thanks!


DaveYeagly

What grammar case would this fall under? I see that Он is the nominative case for "he" but её is the genitive case for "she/her".


redbluerat

I believe this is the accusative case. He does not know... her.

I am not sure though and it would be good to get a definite answer


cosmosspine

which one is the default order - он её не знает or он не знает её?


Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference between these choices.


Le-petit-loup

Can someone explain in clear grammatical terms the difference between её and неё?


Neon_Iceberg

"Её" is "her", a possesive noun.

"Неё" is a part of a phrase that means she/he has or hasn't something, for example: У неё нет машины = she doesnt have a car

If you say "у её машины" it means "near her car"

Just look at these examples:

She doesn't have her car now, it (the car) broke down = у неё сейчас нет её машины, она (машина) поломалась.

Встретимся у её машины = let's met at her car (/near her car)

У её машины есть большой люк = Her car has a big hatch


kcd434872

It is accapted 01st sept 2019

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.