"He does not know her."

Translation:Он не знает её.

November 19, 2015

11 Comments


goldbedr

он её не знает was not accepted. Is this not acceptable? I feel like I've seen that structure before in another less.

November 19, 2015

captcrax

This is definitely acceptable. It is the most natural way, to my ear.

December 22, 2015

Juan_Villalba13

It is accepted now!

January 1, 2019

DavidCorba5

It isn't. I've just offered that answer as it sounded more natural to me. It was marked wrong.

January 21, 2019

AndreiPampukha

Russian language doesn't have a word order, so please accept different possible translations. Thanks!

December 9, 2015

DaveYeagly

What grammar case would this fall under? I see that Он is the nominative case for "he" but её is the genitive case for "she/her".

January 19, 2016

redbluerat

I believe this is the accusative case. He does not know... her.

I am not sure though and it would be good to get a definite answer

November 29, 2016

Axelels

is 'on ne ee znaet' correct?

December 12, 2016

WayneWestl1

That's what I put and it said there was a type-o and gave the more "acceptable" order.

October 30, 2017

unsurepen

which one is the default order - он её не знает or он не знает её?

December 25, 2018

Le-petit-loup

Can someone explain in clear grammatical terms the difference between её and неё?

March 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.