1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони їдуть на автобусі."

"Вони їдуть на автобусі."

Translation:They are going by bus.

November 19, 2015

8 Comments


Tanyabon

They ride a bus


nairamilene

For transportation in Ukrainian language the correct is to use instrumental case Вони їдуть автобусом ( автобусом means by car) ( на автобусі means "in the car")


va-diim

Автобус means "bus," not "car."


shrolhei

Why is THE bus not accepted


sagitta145

Accepted now for sure! (don't know since when)


MikheevSasha

They are riding on a bus should be also accepted


lttl_grimmy

Why is they are going on a bus not accepted?


sagitta145

It is. You probably made a typo or some other mistake.

For example, I see a report submitted by someone asking to accept "The are going on a bus". Could be you? :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.