"Вони їдуть на автобусі."

Translation:They are going by bus.

November 19, 2015

17 Comments


Tanyabon

They ride a bus

November 19, 2015

sagitta145

You don't "ride" a bus :') You go/travel by bus or you take a bus :)

January 10, 2019

MikheevSasha

According to https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ride you are wrong. See 1.3 and 1.4

Also 'travel/going by bus' would be 'вони їдуть автобусем'

January 11, 2019

va-diim

Actually, "riding the bus" is a very common phrase here in the States, at least in California.

January 10, 2019

sagitta145

As well as "wanna" and "wassup", but we don't accept them :) "To ride a bus" is not standard English. Unfortunately, we can't afford adding colloquial expressions, slang, dialects etc. because well, ain't nobody got time for that :D

(so, for example, AAVE is not accepted)

January 10, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

Sagitta, I respectfully disagree with you. “Ride a bus” is standard English and not slangy at all. “I drive to work, and my son rides a bus to school,” for example, sounds 100% natural. I just did a quick Google search, and the phrase shows up in serious, businesslike writing, showing it isn’t slang. Here’s an example from a school’s webpage: “If your child rides a bus, have them at the bus stop 10 minutes prior to the arrival of the bus.“

January 11, 2019

sagitta145

OK, added to the sentences where I found it (but I think not all yet). So, can anyone "ride a train" too then?..

January 11, 2019

va-diim

Absolutely. "Riding a/the train" is perfectly normal in AmEng

January 11, 2019

sagitta145

The heck! Have a lingot!

Times change...

First we had to add "who" instead of "whom" in every exercise because it's standard now, now I'll have to check every exercise with a vehicle in it and see if I have to add "ride" :')

Thanks, will try to add it everywhere :)

(because if I add it only in one exercise it's going to be inconsistent which is even worse than not accepting a variant...)

January 11, 2019

va-diim

Wanna and wassup is incorrect English, pure slang. Riding the bus is not incorrect or slang. You omit the "in" as you would say "riding in a car," because it sounds better, but it's correct. I'm an American, native English speaker. I'm not going to argue English with you. You can choose not to fix it if you want, but "riding the bus" is perfectly normal English, not like "wanna" or "wassup."

January 10, 2019

sagitta145

Absolutely. "Riding a/the train" is perfectly normal in AmEng

Thanks! Will add too.

So then, all the variants would be:

Are you [taking/riding] [a/the] train there?

Are you [going/traveling] there [by/on a/on the] train?

Anything else? :')

P.S. I mean also "Do you ... ?" and with the reverse order as well, was only wondering about the transport-taking verbs.

January 11, 2019

sagitta145

You're not supposed to "aruge English" with me, if you're here to help, you're supposed to be like @Carl_Ramrod :D

January 11, 2019

shrolhei

Why is THE bus not accepted

March 26, 2016

sagitta145

Accepted now for sure! (don't know since when)

January 10, 2019

MikheevSasha

They are riding on a bus should be also accepted

February 5, 2017

cB5osvwX

Why is they are going on a bus not accepted?

June 4, 2019

sagitta145

It is. You probably made a typo or some other mistake.

For example, I see a report submitted by someone asking to accept "The are going on a bus". Could be you? :)

June 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.