"What do you think about her?"

Translation:Что вы о ней думаете?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Adam82-

Would что вы думаете о ней work here?

2 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Yep yep.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

What point is there in having mouse-pointer "hover hints" if they are wrong!? The hover hint here gives как rather than что, but my answer: Как ты думаешь о ней was not accepted.

7 months ago

RogerRivero0

I support that question. Same thing happened to me. And how do you know when to use Как and when чего?

7 months ago

RobertGeor16

What would "Как ты о ней думаешь" mean?

3 weeks ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

I've been told that (to a certain extent) Russian is a pro-drop language so I wanted to ask if my original answer (which wasn't accepted) Chto o nei dumaesh? is possible to say in Russian

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In standard Russian pronouns are very rarely dropped. In colloquial speech, maybe. But this course aims to teach standard Russian.

    3 years ago

AnTesla
    AnTesla

    "Что думаешь о ней" is more natural.

    2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

    Here, I wrote что ты думаешь о ней. It was okay with it, but is it preferred to have the object being acted upon precede the verb?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Pronoun objects usually come before the verb, nouns and nominal phrases usually follow it.

      2 years ago

Cernael
      Cernael

      Is this a case of the "new information last" rule? Since pronouns by definition refers to nouns that have already been seen in the context, they are not new, and thus don't deserve the privilege of ending the sentence.

      9 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you’re right about the reason for this.

        9 months ago

Royal_Gopnik

        What case is ней in? I can never remember the pronouns associated with the different cases...

        2 years ago

Theron126
        Theron126

        О takes prepositional case.

        2 years ago

NewmanB1

        Why is что ты думаешь о неё wrong?

        2 weeks ago

Camille344944
        Camille344944Plus

        See Theron126's response above. The о demands prepositional case.

        6 days ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.