"What do you think about her?"

Translation:Что вы о ней думаете?

November 19, 2015

17 Comments


Adam82-

Would что вы думаете о ней work here?

January 10, 2016

kpferdeort

Yep yep.

January 15, 2016

Costa_A2

Can someone explain for Mr why : Что and not как ?

December 27, 2018

rKaic

As I understand it, Что is "what", while как is "how"

July 11, 2019

Alex_Kinsey

I've been told that (to a certain extent) Russian is a pro-drop language so I wanted to ask if my original answer (which wasn't accepted) Chto o nei dumaesh? is possible to say in Russian

November 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In standard Russian pronouns are very rarely dropped. In colloquial speech, maybe. But this course aims to teach standard Russian.

    November 20, 2015

AnTesla

    "Что думаешь о ней" is more natural.

    March 13, 2016

Samuel.bkn

    Here, I wrote что ты думаешь о ней. It was okay with it, but is it preferred to have the object being acted upon precede the verb?

    August 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Pronoun objects usually come before the verb, nouns and nominal phrases usually follow it.

      August 23, 2016

Cernael

      Is this a case of the "new information last" rule? Since pronouns by definition refers to nouns that have already been seen in the context, they are not new, and thus don't deserve the privilege of ending the sentence.

      March 1, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you’re right about the reason for this.

        March 1, 2018

Royal_Gopnik

        What case is ней in? I can never remember the pronouns associated with the different cases...

        December 1, 2016

Theron126

        О takes prepositional case.

        December 2, 2016

NewmanB1

        Why is что ты думаешь о неё wrong?

        November 23, 2018

Camille344944

        See Theron126's response above. The о demands prepositional case.

        December 5, 2018

zuoanqh

        Как and что, difference

        January 16, 2019

Holly484850

        Как = how, что = what.

        May 28, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.