1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you think about her?"

"What do you think about her?"

Translation:Что вы о ней думаете?

November 19, 2015

37 Comments


Adam82-

Would что вы думаете о ней work here?


Saskia390132

Can the вы be omitted


Costa_A2

Can someone explain for Mr why : Что and not как ?


rKaic

As I understand it, Что is "what", while как is "how"


moncala32

Until now, "Как ты думаешь?" and "Что ты думаешь" are both correct, and mean the same thing, as idiomatic expressions, even if как means how and что means what... but they are not accepted here. I don't understand...


JanetGidle

Shady answers this perfectly in Related Discussions at the bottom. In short что- tell me what you think

Kak- tell me yes or no.


NewmanB1

Why is что ты думаешь о неё wrong?


Camille344944

See Theron126's response above. The о demands prepositional case.


Royal_Gopnik

What case is ней in? I can never remember the pronouns associated with the different cases...


Theron126

О takes prepositional case.


Alex_Kinsey

I've been told that (to a certain extent) Russian is a pro-drop language so I wanted to ask if my original answer (which wasn't accepted) Chto o nei dumaesh? is possible to say in Russian


[deactivated user]

    In standard Russian pronouns are very rarely dropped. In colloquial speech, maybe. But this course aims to teach standard Russian.


AnTesla

    "Что думаешь о ней" is more natural.


zuoanqh

    Как and что, difference


Holly484850

    Как = how, что = what.


EChristinson

    "Что думаешь о ней?" what's wrong with this?


Quintley

    You need the pronoun ты to go with the verb думаешь. Their version has вы думаете (pronoun and verb).


Eric19648

    What is the difference between что and чего?


RickBowers

    I said "Что о ней думаешь?". Why is that not acceptable?


Samuel.bkn

    Here, I wrote что ты думаешь о ней. It was okay with it, but is it preferred to have the object being acted upon precede the verb?


    [deactivated user]

      Pronoun objects usually come before the verb, nouns and nominal phrases usually follow it.


Cernael

      Is this a case of the "new information last" rule? Since pronouns by definition refers to nouns that have already been seen in the context, they are not new, and thus don't deserve the privilege of ending the sentence.


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, you’re right about the reason for this.


Rem825463

        Should be 'what do you think OF her?' It sounds more natural.


dlaekdnlt123

        Why is Что ты о ней думаешь marked as incorrect?


JunoHu1

        It's not. This is accepted.


ZvanJo

        Can you not omit вы in this sentence? I thought the вы could be dropped because думаете already tells you the pronoun


QurtQurt

        You can omit Вы.


JakubCygan4

        Then I reported it because I dropped вы and said it was incorrect.


volkodav10

        Could we say, О чём вы о ней думаете?


EmemonD1

        does "что вы кажется про неё" work?


TrinoGonza5

        Is it wrong to say "О ней что ты думаешь?"


JackieAkeh

        Is "Что а ней ты думаешь" ok please? DL marked it wrong


asterhine

        Why is "что о ней вы думаете" wrong?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.