"I want my mother to come."

Translation:Annemin gelmesini istiyorum.

3 years ago

19 Comments


skstudio

Is "Benim annemin gelmesini istiyorum" wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternate :)

2 years ago

Bernard892007

In this case as there is no word between the two verbs why can one not say "Annem gelmek isityorum?

11 months ago

Marie392547

This is my question too.
Otherwise, could you leave the accusative:
Annemin gelmesi istiyorum. (?)

3 months ago

SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but in my opinion this will not be possible. I remember that anybody explained that in the Turkish language you cannot use nor the infinitive nor the subjunctive if the subject doing the action (annem) and the actual subject (ben) are different. And then "annemin gelmesini" have to be in accusative as it is a specific direct object. May anybody correct me if I am wrong.

2 months ago

OrianaDaz

How would it be "I want you to come " ? Please, help. Thanks ☆

3 months ago

mizinamo

I think it would be (senin) gelmeni istiyorum.

3 months ago

OrianaDaz

I get it. I really appreciate your answer. I'll practice : senin buraya orturmani istiyorum " olur mu? I want you to sit here. Is it the "buraya " correct though?

3 months ago

mizinamo

I think it would be burada oturmanı.

3 months ago

Marie392547

Hi mizinamo,
as I already asked above in this case I have the same question, please: why do you need the accusative case here as the gerund / infinitive is put directly in front of the conjugated verb and on the other hand 'istemek' does not always require the accusative case.
Thanks a lot!

3 months ago

abdelmoez.hosam

Can someone analyze the suffixes in gelmesini, the "sini"

3 years ago

mizinamo
  • gel- = stem: "come"
  • gelmek = infinitive: "to come"
  • gelme = participle: "(an act of) coming"
  • gelmesi = the same, with a possessive ending -si: "her (act of) coming"
  • gelmesini = the same, with accusative ending -i (and buffer consonant -n- before it): "her (act) of coming (in accusative)"

Remember that if you have a noun with a third person singular possessive ending (-i or -si), you add a buffer consonant -n- before most case endings.

So "gelmesini" is "gel-me-si-n-i".

3 years ago

shihaodu

So, is the accusative suffix mandatory? In other words, does sevmek always take an object in accusative case?

1 year ago

Marie392547

As far as I know 'sevmek' always takes the accusative case.

3 months ago

OrianaDaz

Is the part "gel-me" negative? Like don't come "gelme ". Thanks.

3 months ago

mizinamo

No; this -me- is part of the participle, not the negative suffix.

You could even have both: gelmemesini "her (act) of not coming".

3 months ago

OrianaDaz

Wow,very interesting fact. Thanks a lot.

3 months ago

marwanmedh1

Does isteyorum need -ni ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...it takes the accusative case.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.