"I want my mother to come."

Translation:Annemin gelmesini istiyorum.

2 years ago

18 Comments


skstudio
skstudio

Is "Benim annemin gelmesini istiyorum" wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternate :)

2 years ago

Bernard892007

In this case as there is no word between the two verbs why can one not say "Annem gelmek isityorum?

7 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

This is my question too.
Otherwise, could you leave the accusative:
Annemin gelmesi istiyorum. (?)

1 week ago

OrianaDaz

How would it be "I want you to come " ? Please, help. Thanks ☆

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it would be (senin) gelmeni istiyorum.

3 weeks ago

OrianaDaz

I get it. I really appreciate your answer. I'll practice : senin buraya orturmani istiyorum " olur mu? I want you to sit here. Is it the "buraya " correct though?

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think it would be burada oturmanı.

3 weeks ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Hi mizinamo,
as I already asked above in this case I have the same question, please: why do you need the accusative case here as the gerund / infinitive is put directly in front of the conjugated verb and on the other hand 'istemek' does not always require the accusative case.
Thanks a lot!

1 week ago

abdelmoez.hosam

Can someone analyze the suffixes in gelmesini, the "sini"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • gel- = stem: "come"
  • gelmek = infinitive: "to come"
  • gelme = participle: "(an act of) coming"
  • gelmesi = the same, with a possessive ending -si: "her (act of) coming"
  • gelmesini = the same, with accusative ending -i (and buffer consonant -n- before it): "her (act) of coming (in accusative)"

Remember that if you have a noun with a third person singular possessive ending (-i or -si), you add a buffer consonant -n- before most case endings.

So "gelmesini" is "gel-me-si-n-i".

2 years ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

So, is the accusative suffix mandatory? In other words, does sevmek always take an object in accusative case?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

As far as I know 'sevmek' always takes the accusative case.

1 week ago

OrianaDaz

Is the part "gel-me" negative? Like don't come "gelme ". Thanks.

3 weeks ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; this -me- is part of the participle, not the negative suffix.

You could even have both: gelmemesini "her (act) of not coming".

3 weeks ago

OrianaDaz

Wow,very interesting fact. Thanks a lot.

3 weeks ago

marwanmedh1

Does isteyorum need -ni ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...it takes the accusative case.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.