1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I want my mother to come."

"I want my mother to come."

Translation:Annemin gelmesini istiyorum.

November 19, 2015

23 Comments


abdelmoez.hosam

Can someone analyze the suffixes in gelmesini, the "sini"


mizinamo
  • gel- = stem: "come"
  • gelmek = infinitive: "to come"
  • gelme = gerund: "(an act of) coming"
  • gelmesi = the same, with a possessive ending -si: "her (act of) coming"
  • gelmesini = the same, with accusative ending -i (and buffer consonant -n- before it): "her (act) of coming (in accusative)"

Remember that if you have a noun with a third person singular possessive ending (-i or -si), you add a buffer consonant -n- before most case endings.

So "gelmesini" is "gel-me-si-n-i".


pbYh4z

Thanks for this detailed explanation, but gelme is a gerund (=verbal noun) NOT a participle (=verbal adjective). Don't know if you can correct your original text?


mizinamo

gelme is a gerund (=verbal noun) NOT a participle (=verbal adjective).

Good point. They've fallen together in standard English, which made me confuse them, but of course you're right.

Don't know if you can correct your original text?

Yes, the web site has an Edit button for one's comments. I've changed it now.


shihaodu

So, is the accusative suffix mandatory? In other words, does sevmek always take an object in accusative case?


Marie_goforit

As far as I know 'sevmek' always takes the accusative case.


OrianaDaz

Is the part "gel-me" negative? Like don't come "gelme ". Thanks.


mizinamo

No; this -me- is part of the participle, not the negative suffix.

You could even have both: gelmemesini "her (act) of not coming".


OrianaDaz

Wow,very interesting fact. Thanks a lot.


skstudio

Is "Benim annemin gelmesini istiyorum" wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternate :)


Bernard892007

In this case as there is no word between the two verbs why can one not say "Annem gelmek isityorum?


Marie_goforit

This is my question too.
Otherwise, could you leave out the accusative:
Annemin gelmesi istiyorum. (?)


SabineBergmann1

I am learning too, but in my opinion this will not be possible. I remember that anybody explained that in the Turkish language you cannot use nor the infinitive nor the subjunctive if the subject doing the action (annem) and the actual subject (ben) are different. And then "annemin gelmesini" have to be in accusative as it is a specific direct object. May anybody correct me if I am wrong.


duobetty

Isn't that "Mother, I want to come"?


Marie_goforit

Thank you, I guess you are right!


OrianaDaz

How would it be "I want you to come " ? Please, help. Thanks ☆


mizinamo

I think it would be (senin) gelmeni istiyorum.


OrianaDaz

I get it. I really appreciate your answer. I'll practice : senin buraya orturmani istiyorum " olur mu? I want you to sit here. Is it the "buraya " correct though?


mizinamo

I think it would be burada oturmanı.


Marie_goforit

Hi mizinamo,
as I already asked above in this case I have the same question, please: why do you need the accusative case here as the gerund / infinitive is put directly in front of the conjugated verb and on the other hand 'istemek' does not always require the accusative case.
Thanks a lot!


marwanmedh1

Does isteyorum need -ni ??


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes...it takes the accusative case.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.