Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want my mother to come."

Translation:Annemin gelmesini istiyorum.

2 years ago

8 Comments


skstudio
skstudio

Is "Benim annemin gelmesini istiyorum" wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternate :)

2 years ago

abdelmoez.hosam

Can someone analyze the suffixes in gelmesini, the "sini"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
  • gel- = stem: "come"
  • gelmek = infinitive: "to come"
  • gelme = participle: "(an act of) coming"
  • gelmesi = the same, with a possessive ending -si: "her (act of) coming"
  • gelmesini = the same, with accusative ending -i (and buffer consonant -n- before it): "her (act) of coming (in accusative)"

Remember that if you have a noun with a third person singular possessive ending (-i or -si), you add a buffer consonant -n- before most case endings.

So "gelmesini" is "gel-me-si-n-i".

2 years ago

shihaodu
shihaodu

So, is the accusative suffix mandatory? In other words, does sevmek always take an object in accusative case?

1 year ago

marwanmedh1

Does isteyorum need -ni ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes...it takes the accusative case.

1 year ago

Bernard892007

In this case as there is no word between the two verbs why can one not say "Annem gelmek isityorum?

6 months ago