"What is your favorite color?"

Translation:Який ваш улюблений колір?

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


Jenni7771

Why cant you say "що твій улюблений колір?

November 19, 2015

Jacques1981

Use "Що" if you are expecting the answer to be a noun, use "Як" if you are expecting the answer to be an adjective.

April 7, 2016

greg.mort

Як wouldn't work here...

April 9, 2016

Jacques1981

Is there anyone who can explain when "Як" does and when it does not require being changed to "Який"?

April 7, 2016

greg.mort

Як would mostly translate as How, and Який would be What/which one (musculine, also Яка, Яке, Які)

April 9, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.