1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is your favorite color?"

"What is your favorite color?"

Translation:Який ваш улюблений колір?

November 19, 2015

5 Comments


Jenni7771

Why cant you say "що твій улюблений колір?


Jacques1981

Use "Що" if you are expecting the answer to be a noun, use "Як" if you are expecting the answer to be an adjective.


greg.mort

Як wouldn't work here...


Jacques1981

Is there anyone who can explain when "Як" does and when it does not require being changed to "Який"?


greg.mort

Як would mostly translate as How, and Який would be What/which one (musculine, also Яка, Яке, Які)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.