1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "концерт классической музыки"

"концерт классической музыки"

Translation:concert of classical music

November 19, 2015

31 Comments


amadalena

I'm guessing ой is the feminine ending for Genitive case, right?


Leighfy7

For Adjectives, yes


oppikoppi

The 'of' part threw me a little off here.


[deactivated user]

    But the way they have it worded - concert of classical music, helped me see what was going on with the grammar. I answered "A classical music concert", but since I am still trying to grasp the grammar, seeing the "of" helped!


Tina_in_Bristol

    "A classical music concert" was also accepted - thus doing away with the slightly superfluous "of".


nDroae

    It also accepts "classical music concert." Duo is typically undemanding in cases like this, where you're only given a sentence fragment.


Tina_in_Bristol

    Sorry - I didn't bother to spell it out, but as Russian doesn't have articles anyway, it kind of goes without saying that with or without them should be OK. As your post implies, with only a fragment like this, there's no overriding reason for or against, so "Classical music concert", "A classical music concert" or even: "The classical music concert" should all be fine.


nDroae

    Sorry, I didn't mean to correct you in any way, just to add a note here for anyone wondering what's accepted :)


brukte

    "Classical concert" should be accepted. It's a commonly used term in English, and refers to concerts with classical music. No need for any extra words.


Jared214089

    I agree. Music is a given when you say "concert" in English.


Jeffrey855877

    If you omitted "music", then the Russian would be "классический концерт" - "a classical concert", wouldn't it? If you left the feminine ending, it wouldn't match the noun next to it, causing ambiguity and uncertainty, I'd think. Besides, the point of translation exercises is to translate the whole phrase, not paraphrase it.


EdvntL

    It was about omitting "music" in English, not in Russian


sohlt

    Are you saying music should be omitted?


    [deactivated user]

      red army choir is awesome


Edilvers

      Концерт хорошей музыки.


SrMarien

      I have been placing adjectives in front of nouns all this time, but now all of a sudden there are two adjectives AFTER the noun. Is this rule, exception, or just another possibility?


Shady_arc

      Музыка is not an adjective. It is a noun. Классический is indeed an adjective—and it comes before музыка, exactly as expected. Классическая музыка is a noun phrase in the Genitive that modifies «концерт» and goes right after концерт, also as expected.

      Many English chains of nouns (noun chains) that eventually give you a description of the final noun use the Genitive when translated in Russian. Generally, when a relationship between the two nouns can be expressed using an "of" in Engluish, you can resonably expect Russian to use the Genitive (materials are a major exception):

      • теория относительности = theory of relativity
      • история науки = the history of science
      • описание произведений искусства = the description of works of art

SrMarien

      Right, that makes sense. Thanks for the explanation! In my native tongue, just like in English, the 'classical music' part would be seen as... let's say an adjective/adjecting phrase.

      In my language you even combine them to make one word. This word specifically would sound odd, but technically 'klassiek' 'muziek' and 'concert' could be combined to 'klassiekemuziekconcert'. I guess that's where my confusion came from.

      Just to be sure now, in Russian both 'classical' and 'music' are in genitive, right?


josipchubela

      Brkovi su klasik.


guido506552

      I 'd like to know what's the difference between "classic " and "classical ", or "классик " and "классичиская " in Russian Italian has only one form: "classica"


Shady_arc

      The adjective is классический, e.g., классическая музыка.

      The noun is классика (it is a feminine noun): Она слушает классику.

      Also, классик (a person whose works are classics), which is a masculine noun.


guido506552

      Sorry, but I can't understand how классика can be a noun. In your example, it is an adjective, referring to the implicit word "музыку"


Shady_arc

      In my example, классика is a noun. Adjectives have adjectival endings.


guido506552

      Sorry, you are obviously right.


PhilRushton

      Why is this not in the hints?


akiyumax

      what about "концерт ОТ классической музыки"?


The_Laniakean

      почему это музыки, нет музыка


Kaengo

      I typed классически музыки and he didn't find it !!!! :-((


Kanaz9

      This is what the googl gives

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.