1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "концерт классической музыки"

"концерт классической музыки"

Translation:concert of classical music

November 19, 2015

34 Comments


amadalena

I'm guessing ой is the feminine ending for Genitive case, right?


Leighfy7

For Adjectives, yes


pye20

A genitive [ of ] prepositional phrase is frequently used in English when referencing the inspiration of the muses and multi-disciplinary artistry of all genres.

Литургия святого Иоанна Златоуста ‧ Liturgy of St John Chrysostom ‧ www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o4OFck0I-c

perform a rich programme of classics ‧ trch.co.uk/nottinghamclassics/

concert of Russian classical music ‧ tass.com/society/1025897www.getyourguide.com/st-petersburg-l43/classical-russian-music-concert-in-a-palace-t67079/

concert of Russian choral music ‧ www.artsnowri.com/event/lyra-russian-a-capella-concert/

Concert of Russian Folk Music ‧ www.nextthreedays.com/FeaturedEventDetails.cfm?E=467369

concert of Russian favourites ‧ trove.nla.gov.au/version/33213833

newhavensymphony.org/nhso-new/music-director-finalist-rebecca-miller-conducts-concert-of-russian-masterworks

‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noun_phrase#Components_of_noun_phrases ‧ ‧ /Adjective_phrase ‧ ‧ /Adjective#Attributive_adjective ‧ ‧ /Compound_modifier ‧ ‧ /Nominalized_adjective ‧ ‧ /Noun_adjunct


oppikoppi

The 'of' part threw me a little off here.


AmisticaRMA

But the way they have it worded - concert of classical music, helped me see what was going on with the grammar. I answered "A classical music concert", but since I am still trying to grasp the grammar, seeing the "of" helped!


Tina_in_Bristol

"A classical music concert" was also accepted - thus doing away with the slightly superfluous "of".


nDroae

It also accepts "classical music concert." Duo is typically undemanding in cases like this, where you're only given a sentence fragment.


Tina_in_Bristol

Sorry - I didn't bother to spell it out, but as Russian doesn't have articles anyway, it kind of goes without saying that with or without them should be OK. As your post implies, with only a fragment like this, there's no overriding reason for or against, so "Classical music concert", "A classical music concert" or even: "The classical music concert" should all be fine.


nDroae

Sorry, I didn't mean to correct you in any way, just to add a note here for anyone wondering what's accepted :)


Jeffrey855877

Sometimes English needs if not requires an article for some, but not all, sentence fragments, in order to make better sense or sound natural. For example, "Fresh loaf of bread" really sounds better as "A fresh loaf of bread".

And sometimes some fragments don't want any article. The title of the movie, "Rebel Without a Cause" would have had less impact if it were "A/The Rebel without a Cause".


sohlt

As it should. I think this is where some hairsplitting is required. I think it is a mistake to accept 'of' in this sentence at this point in the course without a point of information brought up about how this translates. I think the best answer and because of the complexity of Russian grammar that is coming down the pike is "a/the/0 classical music concert." This is an instance where the Russian looseness of word order might encourage a native speaker of English to insert a word to smooth over the translation. 'Of' in English is most often a trigger for the genitive case in Russian, but all the nouns are nominative. This is complicated by the fact that they occur in isolation instead of the full context of a grammatically complete sentence.


elsantodel90

"музыки" is in the genitive, as well as "классической". That's why "of classical music".


75savard

Thanks for the clarification ^^


ihavemanyregrets

wow that must have took a while to write :)


[deactivated user]

    red army choir is awesome


brukte

    "Classical concert" should be accepted. It's a commonly used term in English, and refers to concerts with classical music. No need for any extra words.


Jared214089

    I agree. Music is a given when you say "concert" in English.


sohlt

    Are you saying music should be omitted?


Jeffrey855877

    If you omitted "music", then the Russian would be "классический концерт" - "a classical concert", wouldn't it? If you left the feminine ending, it wouldn't match the noun next to it, causing ambiguity and uncertainty, I'd think. Besides, the point of translation exercises is to translate the whole phrase, not paraphrase it.


Edilvers

    Концерт хорошей музыки.


SrMarien

    I have been placing adjectives in front of nouns all this time, but now all of a sudden there are two adjectives AFTER the noun. Is this rule, exception, or just another possibility?


Shady_arc

    Музыка is not an adjective. It is a noun. Классический is indeed an adjective—and it comes before музыка, exactly as expected. Классическая музыка is a noun phrase in the Genitive that modifies «концерт» and goes right after концерт, also as expected.

    Many English chains of nouns (noun chains) that eventually give you a description of the final noun use the Genitive when translated in Russian. Generally, when a relationship between the two nouns can be expressed using an "of" in Engluish, you can resonably expect Russian to use the Genitive (materials are a major exception):

    • теория относительности = theory of relativity
    • история науки = the history of science
    • описание произведений искусства = the description of works of art

SrMarien

    Right, that makes sense. Thanks for the explanation! In my native tongue, just like in English, the 'classical music' part would be seen as... let's say an adjective/adjecting phrase.

    In my language you even combine them to make one word. This word specifically would sound odd, but technically 'klassiek' 'muziek' and 'concert' could be combined to 'klassiekemuziekconcert'. I guess that's where my confusion came from.

    Just to be sure now, in Russian both 'classical' and 'music' are in genitive, right?


josipchubela

    Brkovi su klasik.


guido506552

    I 'd like to know what's the difference between "classic " and "classical ", or "классик " and "классичиская " in Russian Italian has only one form: "classica"


Shady_arc

    The adjective is классический, e.g., классическая музыка.

    The noun is классика (it is a feminine noun): Она слушает классику.

    Also, классик (a person whose works are classics), which is a masculine noun.


2Jake2snake

    Why is it ordered in this way? Wouldn't it make more sense to order them to say that instead of "concert classical music"


Accalion

    It's because the proper translation is "concert OF classical music". Music is a noun in the genitive, and classical is describing music (not concert).


DanniDidntDie

    This is just a strange sentence.


nDroae

    Well, it's a phrase, not a sentence.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.