"концерт классической музыки"

Translation:concert of classical music

November 19, 2015

31 Comments


amadalena

I'm guessing ой is the feminine ending for Genitive case, right?

December 1, 2015

Leighfy7

For Adjectives, yes

December 2, 2015

pye20

A genitive [ of ] prepositional phrase is frequently used in English when referencing the inspiration of the muses and multi-disciplinary artistry of all genres.

Литургия святого Иоанна Златоуста ‧ Liturgy of St John Chrysostom ‧ www.youtube.com/watch?v=-o4OFck0I-c

perform a rich programme of classics ‧ trch.co.uk/nottinghamclassics/

concert of Russian classical music ‧ tass.com/society/1025897www.getyourguide.com/st-petersburg-l43/classical-russian-music-concert-in-a-palace-t67079/

concert of Russian choral music ‧ www.artsnowri.com/event/lyra-russian-a-capella-concert/

Concert of Russian Folk Music ‧ www.nextthreedays.com/FeaturedEventDetails.cfm?E=467369

concert of Russian favourites ‧ trove.nla.gov.au/version/33213833

newhavensymphony.org/nhso-new/music-director-finalist-rebecca-miller-conducts-concert-of-russian-masterworks

‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noun_phrase#Components_of_noun_phrases ‧ ‧ /Adjective_phrase ‧ ‧ /Adjective#Attributive_adjective ‧ ‧ /Compound_modifier ‧ ‧ /Nominalized_adjective ‧ ‧ /Noun_adjunct

January 8, 2019

oppikoppi

The 'of' part threw me a little off here.

November 21, 2015

AmisticaRMA

But the way they have it worded - concert of classical music, helped me see what was going on with the grammar. I answered "A classical music concert", but since I am still trying to grasp the grammar, seeing the "of" helped!

January 2, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

"A classical music concert" was also accepted - thus doing away with the slightly superfluous "of".

November 22, 2015

nDroae

It also accepts "classical music concert." Duo is typically undemanding in cases like this, where you're only given a sentence fragment.

March 16, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Sorry - I didn't bother to spell it out, but as Russian doesn't have articles anyway, it kind of goes without saying that with or without them should be OK. As your post implies, with only a fragment like this, there's no overriding reason for or against, so "Classical music concert", "A classical music concert" or even: "The classical music concert" should all be fine.

March 16, 2017

nDroae

Sorry, I didn't mean to correct you in any way, just to add a note here for anyone wondering what's accepted :)

March 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Sometimes English needs if not requires an article for some, but not all, sentence fragments, in order to make better sense or sound natural. For example, "Fresh loaf of bread" really sounds better as "A fresh loaf of bread".

And sometimes some fragments don't want any article. The title of the movie, "Rebel Without a Cause" would have had less impact if it were "A/The Rebel without a Cause".

September 27, 2018

sohlt

As it should. I think this is where some hairsplitting is required. I think it is a mistake to accept 'of' in this sentence at this point in the course without a point of information brought up about how this translates. I think the best answer and because of the complexity of Russian grammar that is coming down the pike is "a/the/0 classical music concert." This is an instance where the Russian looseness of word order might encourage a native speaker of English to insert a word to smooth over the translation. 'Of' in English is most often a trigger for the genitive case in Russian, but all the nouns are nominative. This is complicated by the fact that they occur in isolation instead of the full context of a grammatically complete sentence.

January 11, 2016

elsantodel90

"музыки" is in the genitive, as well as "классической". That's why "of classical music".

January 22, 2016

75savard

Thanks for the clarification ^^

April 26, 2018

ihavemanyregrets

wow that must have took a while to write :)

January 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    red army choir is awesome

    October 21, 2016

Edilvers

    Концерт хорошей музыки.

    February 1, 2016

brukte

    "Classical concert" should be accepted. It's a commonly used term in English, and refers to concerts with classical music. No need for any extra words.

    December 20, 2015

Jared214089

    I agree. Music is a given when you say "concert" in English.

    April 11, 2016

sohlt

    Are you saying music should be omitted?

    January 11, 2016

Chancegardener

    can be omitted

    February 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    If you omitted "music", then the Russian would be "классический концерт" - "a classical concert", wouldn't it? If you left the feminine ending, it wouldn't match the noun next to it, causing ambiguity and uncertainty, I'd think. Besides, the point of translation exercises is to translate the whole phrase, not paraphrase it.

    September 27, 2018

SrMarien

    I have been placing adjectives in front of nouns all this time, but now all of a sudden there are two adjectives AFTER the noun. Is this rule, exception, or just another possibility?

    January 30, 2017

Shady_arc

    Музыка is not an adjective. It is a noun. Классический is indeed an adjective—and it comes before музыка, exactly as expected. Классическая музыка is a noun phrase in the Genitive that modifies «концерт» and goes right after концерт, also as expected.

    Many English chains of nouns (noun chains) that eventually give you a description of the final noun use the Genitive when translated in Russian. Generally, when a relationship between the two nouns can be expressed using an "of" in Engluish, you can resonably expect Russian to use the Genitive (materials are a major exception):

    • теория относительности = theory of relativity
    • история науки = the history of science
    • описание произведений искусства = the description of works of art
    January 30, 2017

SrMarien

    Right, that makes sense. Thanks for the explanation! In my native tongue, just like in English, the 'classical music' part would be seen as... let's say an adjective/adjecting phrase.

    In my language you even combine them to make one word. This word specifically would sound odd, but technically 'klassiek' 'muziek' and 'concert' could be combined to 'klassiekemuziekconcert'. I guess that's where my confusion came from.

    Just to be sure now, in Russian both 'classical' and 'music' are in genitive, right?

    January 31, 2017

AndrewMat85

    Right

    June 2, 2017

spellings_22

    klasićeskaj?

    October 22, 2016

2Jake2snake

    Why is it ordered in this way? Wouldn't it make more sense to order them to say that instead of "concert classical music"

    November 17, 2016

Accalion

    It's because the proper translation is "concert OF classical music". Music is a noun in the genitive, and classical is describing music (not concert).

    September 29, 2018

DanniDidntDie

    This is just a strange sentence.

    February 7, 2017

nDroae

    Well, it's a phrase, not a sentence.

    April 18, 2017

ihavemanyregrets

    Farts

    January 25, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.