"Hello, Ivan Ivanovich."

Translation:Здравствуйте, Иван Иванович.

November 19, 2015

48 Comments


aadikalloo

Привет иван иванович should also be accepted

November 19, 2015

goldbedr

As I understand it, you would never use привет when using a person's patronymic.

That's like being introduced to the president and say "yo, whasssup, Mr. President?"

Since there is a very distinct grammatical distinction between formal and informal in Russian, you always use Здравствуйте when using the patronymic.

November 21, 2015

HartzHandia

Привет, Петрович! :)

Russians do use a patronymic by itself as an extremely informal way of address. I would say this is more common among male working class speakers. Also, the patronymic gets slightly corrupted phonetically for some names when using this form of address. E.g. Иванович -> Иваныч.

December 5, 2015

Kavadera

Yes, Russians do modify patronymics and sometimes use it instead of a name, but it's not a formal way of addressing people. Actually it's rather comical, usually old people use that way of saying and mostly it's seen on TV, not in real life.

For example 60 years old man may call his former classmate "Петрович" or "Иваныч" (without the name), but for example students will hardly call their professor that way.

Иванович -> Иваныч is just a shorter way of saying, it's never spelled that way except for when it's written on the fence by vandals.

And since these modifications are both informal and not very commonly used I think Duolingo should not accept it as a correct translation.

December 7, 2015

shellkesel

Привет should be accepted. There's no rule that says you have to use здраствыйте with a last name. It's situation dependent.

November 22, 2015

InkedOnyx

As a Russian, I approve this message.

November 29, 2015

elshivo24

So... is not weird if I use Привет with someone I just met?

March 27, 2017

Kavadera

People will not always consider it to be polite. In my company we use "привет" even if we see the colleague for the first time. An adult will likely to use "привет" when speaking to an unknown child. Saying "привет" to someone of your age may be OK, but if the person you met is older than you, your "привет" will sound rude.

March 28, 2017

Inguin-freyr

Duolingo doesn't only teach formal speech and writing, there are plenty of colloquialisms throughout all of the courses. It should be accepted. Or at the very least not considered wrong but accompanied with a notebox stating your opinion.

January 26, 2016

Kavadera

Actually, you're not completely accurate. Привет is not THAT informal. We have less formal word for that: Здоро́во. I'd accept Привет as a correct translation.

November 24, 2015

OttoDiCatania

Just for your information. Привет, Иван Иванович is an acceptable informal greeting. Without context (formal or informal), both answers should be accepted.

March 24, 2018

ElnSxV

Thanks this is helpful

January 4, 2019

lexar76

How would I know to distinguish between Zdrastvui and Zdrastvuite?

March 23, 2016

Kavadera

They are interchangable. "Здравствуйте" is plural/formal and much more common, because "Здравствуй" is both formal but not completely formal in the same time. Meaning you will hardly use the latter when addressing a senior. Rather a professor will use "Здравствуй" when he meets a student.

March 23, 2016

EdgarChvez1

How common is that kind of complicated words in Russian? As a Spanish speaker, spelling "Zdravstvuitye" is already a tongue-twister XD

December 7, 2016

Kavadera

"Здравствуй" is an old word coming from an old form of a word "Здравие" (Translated as "Health". In its modern version it is spelled "Здоровие"). It has unpronounceable consonant v which makes its spelling more complicated than pronounciation.

And even without first v in the middle the word is still quite formal and in conversations it's often pronounced briefly "zdrast'te". Also this word has a non-formal version "Здрасьте"with empasized softening "СЬ" in the second part.

So please don't feel worthless: We, Russians, are also having problems with pronounciation of this word. People are equally lazy in any culture throughout the world. I've heard that Japanese are also having problems with long words. They mutilate pronounciation to the extreme in everyday speech.

December 8, 2016

Mitchell326497

Evil.... Asking me to spell that out.. Evil... Lol as for people saying Привет should be accepted I wish it would be. But its informal, I believe this is trying to teach the differences of formal and informal ways to address people. So when instead of saying "yo Ivan" to a job interview you say "hello Ivan" if im correct. But again, freaking.. Evil, hard enough to pronounce haha

April 4, 2016

Kavadera

Yes, "привет" is indeed not very formal, but it's not that informal as "yo". You wouldn't say that to a professor and hardly to an unfamiliar person, but it's absolutely normal among people who know each other to use it on official meetings of any level, while "yo" isn't suitable for politicians or so.

"Привет" is more like "Hi". While "Yo" would be better translated as "Здоро́во" (very informal).

April 4, 2016

thenobearddude

Hi, Maxim, I'm amazed by your streak - 627 days! So I had this doubt, how to pronounce your last name as I think (maybe I have the wrong idea) л sounds something else (Sorry, I am unaware of the other sounds in both cases) than L too, and the same way, г sounds something else too apart from G. Is there more of such letters? And how do I know what is the letter sounding?

June 8, 2017

Kavadera

Hi, thenobearddude. It's really not a very easy question for me too. All my life I was completely sure that english "H" is pronounced the same way as Russian "Х", but some time ago I've seen English people facing problems with "Х" sound when learning Russian.

For me personally most letters in Russian have absolutely adequate mapping and for me "G"="Г" and "L"="Л". And I'd never had any problems of being not understood. But then again there are dialects in all languages including English. People using different English dialect will pronounce "L" sound differently.

So to sum up, if you are a novice, just don't worry about these nuances, it won't cause any problems. Later on when you'll have tons of speaking experience, they will go away by itself.

June 19, 2017

c.feener

Is "Алло, ..." also possible, given that Duo has not specified the context?

August 15, 2016

Kavadera

"Алло" doesn't directly replace greeting. Even though, the word is most surely relative to the word "hello", in modern Russian "алло" is only used in a telephone call and serves as a confirmation of that you hear the interlocutor or on the contrary as a request of being heard. Sometimes people greet each other afterwards, sometimes greeting is skipped. But I can hardly imagine saying "алло" as a reply to someone else's "алло".

August 16, 2016

crash_says

Иванович or иванонич?

December 29, 2016

Kavadera

Иванович

December 30, 2016

Erofeevista_8

иванович

April 18, 2017

Erofeevista_8

привет also should be accepted I am a Russian person and I agree with this.

April 18, 2017

MarieAbel1

I understand that Ivan Ivanovich is a more formal way of addressing a person and Russians use a lot of "vy" and other plural forms when addressing people out of politeness, but couldn't "zdravstvui" also be acceptable?

August 12, 2017

Kavadera

"Здравствуй" should be acceptable as well as "привет"

August 13, 2017

Uranupt

I literally typed this exactly how the correction shows it, I dont understand what it's saying i did wrong.

May 27, 2018

haa26

When does one use здравствуйте and when здравствуй?

December 17, 2018

Kavadera

"те" part is added when addressed to plural object or when formal style is used ("вы" instead of "ты")

December 17, 2018

jacob21825

Привет should have been acceptable

November 18, 2016

R_Andersson

Is it usual for Russians, Russian men, to have the same first name as their father? In this case, the name is Иван, сын Ивана. I know that my recently deceased Russian grandfather was called Фёдор Федорович Егоров. Это обыкновенно?

January 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It's not very common, but not unusual either.

    January 3, 2017

daughterofAlbion

    Someone told me that it was a very "unlucky" thing to do. The idea was that the name that a child receives influences his character, with both good and bad characteristics, so that if you give a boy his father's name, carrying the same name as both personal name and patronymic gives the child a 'double helping' of these characteristics, resulting in a rather extreme, unbalanced personality!
    Is this a widely-known superstition, or just one family's particular idiosyncracy?

    January 4, 2017

Zeitschleifer

    I have never heard about it. I just find it strange and confusing. As if there is nothing else to choose from. It's just my personal opinion of course.

    Something like Иван Иванович Иванов can be met as a non existing full name in examples of how you should fill official forms or write letters.

    January 7, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I've heard about that superstition, too. (But with a different explanation, like the son and the father would somehow compete for the same fate and one of them could die soon, or something like that.) I don't know how many people actually believe in this, though.

      January 4, 2017

R_Andersson

      But it is still more common than in ‘the Western world’, right? The only example I have heard of this is Charles Tucker III, a fictional character in the movie series ‘Star Trek: Enterprise’ (an engineer at the starship NX-01 Enterprise). Is it common/heard of for this to go on and on for generations? Иван Иванович III, сын Иван Иванович II и внук Иван Иванович I и.т.д.

      Edit: Oh, I just remembered that I have read a novel called ‘Holes’, in witch the main character was called Stanley Yelnats VI, son of Stanley Yelnats III, grandson of Stanley Yelnats II, great-grandson of Stanley Yelnats I. They though it was such a great name because the last name is the first spelled backwards.

      • STANLEY
      • YELNATS
      January 4, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        I don't know, I think in the Western world this happens, too. In the West, there are no patronymics, so people append Jr. or Sr. instead.

        I don't think this often goes for more than one generation. The patronymics help to differentiate just one generation, but it gets complicated with more than one.

        January 4, 2017

daughterofAlbion

        As far as I am aware, the habit of giving the son the same name as the father, then appending Jnr. or a Roman numeral to differentiate is a particularly American custom. I have never seen it in Britain.

        I had a friend whose name was of the form James John Smith. His father's name was also James John Smith. Informally, he introduced himself as "John", whilst his father called himself "James", but they did not attach anything after their names. He said that it was most inconvenient, because his father always opened any official letters sent to the house (and so read his bank statements, medical documents etc.)

        January 4, 2017

Animesh735607

        Why are both B capital?

        June 16, 2017

Kavadera

        Because names are always written with first letter capitalized. Ivan is name, Ivanovich is a paternal name

        June 19, 2017

Jimmy589668

        Someone please tell me the the difference between здраствуй and здравствуйте?

        September 16, 2017

PaskoPasev

        "Здравствуй" is Sg, "Здравствуйте" is Pl and pilite form as well.

        May 24, 2018

Hannah269390

        How do you know if a name is a patronymic?

        September 27, 2018

Kavadera

        For men it always end with "..ович", for women with "..овна".

        For example my name is Максим, so my son will have patronymic Максимович and daughter: Максимовна

        September 27, 2018

Minako581664

        Привет Иван Иванович should be correct

        March 9, 2019

ValentinSe14370

        Is it not hi or hello привет? You are confusing me.

        April 13, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.