1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, Ivan Ivanovich."

"Hello, Ivan Ivanovich."

Translation:Здравствуйте, Иван Иванович.

November 19, 2015

83 Comments


aadikalloo

Привет иван иванович should also be accepted


goldbedr

As I understand it, you would never use привет when using a person's patronymic.

That's like being introduced to the president and say "yo, whasssup, Mr. President?"

Since there is a very distinct grammatical distinction between formal and informal in Russian, you always use Здравствуйте when using the patronymic.


HartzHandia

Привет, Петрович! :)

Russians do use a patronymic by itself as an extremely informal way of address. I would say this is more common among male working class speakers. Also, the patronymic gets slightly corrupted phonetically for some names when using this form of address. E.g. Иванович -> Иваныч.


Kavadera

Yes, Russians do modify patronymics and sometimes use it instead of a name, but it's not a formal way of addressing people. Actually it's rather comical, usually old people use that way of saying and mostly it's seen on TV, not in real life.

For example 60 years old man may call his former classmate "Петрович" or "Иваныч" (without the name), but for example students will hardly call their professor that way.

Иванович -> Иваныч is just a shorter way of saying, it's never spelled that way except for when it's written on the fence by vandals.

And since these modifications are both informal and not very commonly used I think Duolingo should not accept it as a correct translation.


shellkesel

Привет should be accepted. There's no rule that says you have to use здраствыйте with a last name. It's situation dependent.


InkedOnyx

As a Russian, I approve this message.


elshivo24

So... is not weird if I use Привет with someone I just met?


Kavadera

People will not always consider it to be polite. In my company we use "привет" even if we see the colleague for the first time. An adult will likely to use "привет" when speaking to an unknown child. Saying "привет" to someone of your age may be OK, but if the person you met is older than you, your "привет" will sound rude.


Stephen794249

Well, I'm an old fart! So I guess if I always use привет because it is easier, I'm in good shape.


Kavadera

Actually, you're not completely accurate. Привет is not THAT informal. We have less formal word for that: Здоро́во. I'd accept Привет as a correct translation.


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo doesn't only teach formal speech and writing, there are plenty of colloquialisms throughout all of the courses. It should be accepted. Or at the very least not considered wrong but accompanied with a notebox stating your opinion.


OttoDiCatania

    Just for your information. Привет, Иван Иванович is an acceptable informal greeting. Without context (formal or informal), both answers should be accepted.


ElnSxV

    Thanks this is helpful


LifeLearn1

    Why do they use 'Hello' in English???


Eugene_Ukraine

    Крайне не согласен. думаю вам стоит пересмотреть свое отношение к употреблению слова hello. Боюсь вас огорчить но то что вы пишите скорей галиматья несусветная.


mariam_shahine

    Ikr i put it like that they put it wrong like tf


lexar76

    How would I know to distinguish between Zdrastvui and Zdrastvuite?


Kavadera

    They are interchangable. "Здравствуйте" is plural/formal and much more common, because "Здравствуй" is both formal but not completely formal in the same time. Meaning you will hardly use the latter when addressing a senior. Rather a professor will use "Здравствуй" when he meets a student.


FertChervu

    How common is that kind of complicated words in Russian? As a Spanish speaker, spelling "Zdravstvuitye" is already a tongue-twister XD


Kavadera

    "Здравствуй" is an old word coming from an old form of a word "Здравие" (Translated as "Health". In its modern version it is spelled "Здоровие"). It has unpronounceable consonant v which makes its spelling more complicated than pronounciation.

    And even without first v in the middle the word is still quite formal and in conversations it's often pronounced briefly "zdrast'te". Also this word has a non-formal version "Здрасьте"with empasized softening "СЬ" in the second part.

    So please don't feel worthless: We, Russians, are also having problems with pronounciation of this word. People are equally lazy in any culture throughout the world. I've heard that Japanese are also having problems with long words. They mutilate pronounciation to the extreme in everyday speech.


Vesna0904

    I use Здравствуйте to address more than one person, or someone older than me, or someone I've just met. Здравствуй is "reserved" for a single person of my age, or those younger than me, that I am familiar with, like Ciao in Italian. I am not a Russian speaker but my mother tongue is from the Slavic language family and that helps me to feel the distinction. Please, correct me if I am wrong. I'd appreciate feedback from a Russian native speaker. HVALA!


Vesna0904

    Try Polish for tongue-twister, or Arabic.


Mitchell326497

    Evil.... Asking me to spell that out.. Evil... Lol as for people saying Привет should be accepted I wish it would be. But its informal, I believe this is trying to teach the differences of formal and informal ways to address people. So when instead of saying "yo Ivan" to a job interview you say "hello Ivan" if im correct. But again, freaking.. Evil, hard enough to pronounce haha


Kavadera

    Yes, "привет" is indeed not very formal, but it's not that informal as "yo". You wouldn't say that to a professor and hardly to an unfamiliar person, but it's absolutely normal among people who know each other to use it on official meetings of any level, while "yo" isn't suitable for politicians or so.

    "Привет" is more like "Hi". While "Yo" would be better translated as "Здоро́во" (very informal).


thenobearddude

    Hi, Maxim, I'm amazed by your streak - 627 days! So I had this doubt, how to pronounce your last name as I think (maybe I have the wrong idea) л sounds something else (Sorry, I am unaware of the other sounds in both cases) than L too, and the same way, г sounds something else too apart from G. Is there more of such letters? And how do I know what is the letter sounding?


Kavadera

    Hi, thenobearddude. It's really not a very easy question for me too. All my life I was completely sure that english "H" is pronounced the same way as Russian "Х", but some time ago I've seen English people facing problems with "Х" sound when learning Russian.

    For me personally most letters in Russian have absolutely adequate mapping and for me "G"="Г" and "L"="Л". And I'd never had any problems of being not understood. But then again there are dialects in all languages including English. People using different English dialect will pronounce "L" sound differently.

    So to sum up, if you are a novice, just don't worry about these nuances, it won't cause any problems. Later on when you'll have tons of speaking experience, they will go away by itself.


CluelessEnduser

    Is "Алло, ..." also possible, given that Duo has not specified the context?


Kavadera

    "Алло" doesn't directly replace greeting. Even though, the word is most surely relative to the word "hello", in modern Russian "алло" is only used in a telephone call and serves as a confirmation of that you hear the interlocutor or on the contrary as a request of being heard. Sometimes people greet each other afterwards, sometimes greeting is skipped. But I can hardly imagine saying "алло" as a reply to someone else's "алло".


grustic_8

    привет also should be accepted I am a Russian person and I agree with this.


MarieAbel1

    I understand that Ivan Ivanovich is a more formal way of addressing a person and Russians use a lot of "vy" and other plural forms when addressing people out of politeness, but couldn't "zdravstvui" also be acceptable?


Kavadera

    "Здравствуй" should be acceptable as well as "привет"


Minako581664

    Привет Иван Иванович should be correct


benjaboy12

    I take it «Привет» is informal, and in this case you would need the formal form, «Здравствуйте»


AdiLev2

    why is "здравствуй" wrong???


Kavadera

    It should be accepted as well. Please report it next time.


crash_says

    Иванович or иванонич?


Uranupt

    I literally typed this exactly how the correction shows it, I dont understand what it's saying i did wrong.


gothirdworld

    When does one use здравствуйте and when здравствуй?


Kavadera

    "те" part is added when addressed to plural object or when formal style is used ("вы" instead of "ты")


HsuYati4

    Why not "привет"?


Kavadera

    You can use it, but usually when you adress a person using patronimic it implies formal speech, thus Здравствуйте is more expected


jacob21825

    Привет should have been acceptable


R_Andersson

    Is it usual for Russians, Russian men, to have the same first name as their father? In this case, the name is Иван, сын Ивана. I know that my recently deceased Russian grandfather was called Фёдор Федорович Егоров. Это обыкновенно?


    [deactivated user]

      It's not very common, but not unusual either.


R_Andersson

      But it is still more common than in ‘the Western world’, right? The only example I have heard of this is Charles Tucker III, a fictional character in the movie series ‘Star Trek: Enterprise’ (an engineer at the starship NX-01 Enterprise). Is it common/heard of for this to go on and on for generations? Иван Иванович III, сын Иван Иванович II и внук Иван Иванович I и.т.д.

      Edit: Oh, I just remembered that I have read a novel called ‘Holes’, in witch the main character was called Stanley Yelnats VI, son of Stanley Yelnats III, grandson of Stanley Yelnats II, great-grandson of Stanley Yelnats I. They though it was such a great name because the last name is the first spelled backwards.

      • STANLEY
      • YELNATS

      [deactivated user]

        I don't know, I think in the Western world this happens, too. In the West, there are no patronymics, so people append Jr. or Sr. instead.

        I don't think this often goes for more than one generation. The patronymics help to differentiate just one generation, but it gets complicated with more than one.


daughterofAlbion

        As far as I am aware, the habit of giving the son the same name as the father, then appending Jnr. or a Roman numeral to differentiate is a particularly American custom. I have never seen it in Britain.

        I had a friend whose name was of the form James John Smith. His father's name was also James John Smith. Informally, he introduced himself as "John", whilst his father called himself "James", but they did not attach anything after their names. He said that it was most inconvenient, because his father always opened any official letters sent to the house (and so read his bank statements, medical documents etc.)


Zisary5

        I read that book!!!


daughterofAlbion

        Someone told me that it was a very "unlucky" thing to do. The idea was that the name that a child receives influences his character, with both good and bad characteristics, so that if you give a boy his father's name, carrying the same name as both personal name and patronymic gives the child a 'double helping' of these characteristics, resulting in a rather extreme, unbalanced personality!
        Is this a widely-known superstition, or just one family's particular idiosyncracy?


Zeitschleifer

        I have never heard about it. I just find it strange and confusing. As if there is nothing else to choose from. It's just my personal opinion of course.

        Something like Иван Иванович Иванов can be met as a non existing full name in examples of how you should fill official forms or write letters.


        [deactivated user]

          Yes, I've heard about that superstition, too. (But with a different explanation, like the son and the father would somehow compete for the same fate and one of them could die soon, or something like that.) I don't know how many people actually believe in this, though.


Animesh735607

          Why are both B capital?


Kavadera

          Because names are always written with first letter capitalized. Ivan is name, Ivanovich is a paternal name


Jimmy589668

          Someone please tell me the the difference between здраствуй and здравствуйте?


PaskoPasev

          "Здравствуй" is Sg, "Здравствуйте" is Pl and pilite form as well.


Hannah269390

          How do you know if a name is a patronymic?


Kavadera

          For men it always end with "..ович", for women with "..овна".

          For example my name is Максим, so my son will have patronymic Максимович and daughter: Максимовна


ValentinSe14370

          Is it not hi or hello привет? You are confusing me.


benjaboy12

          How come «здравствуй» didn't work?


Kavadera

          It should work. Please report next time. No point to write it here.


David843194

          In an earlier lesson, it was pointed out that use of familiar, informal first names required use of the informal verbal form. Therefore иван would require the informal "здравствуй". This lesson said "здравствуйте" was correct.


Kavadera

          Здравствуй is pretty much as formal as Здравствуйте. Anyhow there's no strict rule for this and combining formal and informal words is ok to some extent.


PetrPospch1

          What is difference between здравствуй and здравствуйте ?


Zeitschleifer

          Здравствуйте is more polite or simply plural.
          Здравствуй is singular


Timon81930

          Bug: I accidentally typed in English, and the answer was accepted as correct


Kavadera

          Please report such cases, no need to write about them here.


Stephen794249

          Здравствуй Иван Иванович? Why is this not right?


Kavadera

          It's less obvious, but completely correct, so please report next time.


MARYANNA640412

          ❤❤❤ is the diference between priviet and sdrvstvuitie?


Kavadera

          Привет is generally informal, Здравствуйте is totally formal


Prashant891468

          Even for a correct answer why it's called wrong, couldn't understand..


RichardBac13

          At this stage no way can i spell the Russian for Hello


Ana281207

          Hello is also and "Привет" but it says uncorrect☹️


Kavadera

          Maybe you've done some other mistake? If not, please report next time. No need to write about that in the chat.


Kevin346575

          My keyboard does not type in Cyrillic, and therefore will not accept my answer when asking me to translate this sentence into Russian.


Vica682025

          Maybe duolingo should show you that they want a formal translation - it would make this much easier


Kavadera

          It's not like that. The problem is that there are often too many options to come up with them all at once. If you believe your option is also correct, please report such cases and they will be added within couple of months. There is no point in writing about this here in chat.


IceFrozenIce

          I think it have to be right


jeff469850

          I have exactly the same answer but without capitals for the name and it's marked wrong. This seems too strict. Other duo courses dont bother about capitals. Why only for Russian?


julia351108

          Привет Иван Иванович. Прям чисто русское имя.


grustic_8

          ето правдо

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.