1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Благодаря учителю, я быстро …

"Благодаря учителю, я быстро запомнил правило."

Translation:Thanks to the teacher I quickly memorized the rule.

November 19, 2015

16 Comments


dempl

"thanks to the teacher, I remembered the rule quickly" , this one can go as well?


Theron126

"Memorize" means adding something to memory, while "remember" means pulling it out of memory. Isn't "запомнить" the first?

Edit: I should add, "remember" can mean "commit to memory" in some contexts, but not in this one.


dempl

yeah, but the distinction is not that clear as in slavic languages. I think Duo flunked me bc I've added "quickly" at the end, but this sentence can work, (I think ;-) )


Wer_

No it says remember is correct in this sentence


PatFattyHi

I got done as well, I'd say the two sentences don't mean the same thing and quickly belongs on the end. It doesn't make sense as it is translated in the answer.


trezapoioi1

Can't quickly also be put at the end of the sentence? Should I report it or is it incorrect?


Theron126

Seems fine to me, I'd report it.


jmccartin

Duolingo pinged me for my 'typo' in memorise. Looks like the course has still a way to go with British vs American spellings. Surprised its not automatically comparing to a dictionary, as it would save the admins having to manually correct and check for each permutation of 'mom' and 'mum' etc.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you!


Arian94

    Same here! It still gave me the points though (didn't mark it as completely wrong). They probably use an American English database for these translations.


Roee304923

    Why учителю?


larirom

    It's dative case. Благодаря (кому?) учителю.


marinuk

    Благодарить goes with dative


frentfrent

    стандарт уже - the вместо this, quickly в конец и ты не сдал


njure

    Thanks to a teacher did not work. only 'the teacher' despite Russian being ambiguous in that regard


Vladimir_Phrolov

    Не нужна тут запятая, благодаря - это предлог, а не деепричастие.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.