"Благодаряучителю,ябыстрозапомнилправило."

Translation:Thanks to the teacher I quickly memorized the rule.

3 years ago

15 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

this could really be правило or правила (since they're pronounced the same way)

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

"thanks to the teacher, I remembered the rule quickly" , this one can go as well?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Memorize" means adding something to memory, while "remember" means pulling it out of memory. Isn't "запомнить" the first?

Edit: I should add, "remember" can mean "commit to memory" in some contexts, but not in this one.

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

yeah, but the distinction is not that clear as in slavic languages. I think Duo flunked me bc I've added "quickly" at the end, but this sentence can work, (I think ;-) )

2 years ago

Wer_
Wer_

No it says remember is correct in this sentence

9 months ago

PatFattyHi
PatFattyHi

I got done as well, I'd say the two sentences don't mean the same thing and quickly belongs on the end. It doesn't make sense as it is translated in the answer.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Can't quickly also be put at the end of the sentence? Should I report it or is it incorrect?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Seems fine to me, I'd report it.

1 year ago

jmccartin

Duolingo pinged me for my 'typo' in memorise. Looks like the course has still a way to go with British vs American spellings. Surprised its not automatically comparing to a dictionary, as it would save the admins having to manually correct and check for each permutation of 'mom' and 'mum' etc.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Thank you!

    1 year ago

Roee304923

    Why учителю?

    1 year ago

larirom
    larirom

    It's dative case. Благодаря (кому?) учителю.

    1 year ago

frentfrent

    стандарт уже - the вместо this, quickly в конец и ты не сдал

    1 year ago

njure
    njurePlus

    Thanks to a teacher did not work. only 'the teacher' despite Russian being ambiguous in that regard

    7 months ago

Vladimir_Phrolov

    Не нужна тут запятая, благодаря - это предлог, а не деепричастие.

    3 weeks ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.