"My sister is helping me to make lunch."

Translation:Моя сестра помогает мне готовить обед.

November 19, 2015

15 Comments


AndrewFerg16

When is it ok to put мне (a direct object in this case I believe) after the verb and when is it ok to put it before the verb? I used it after the verb in a pervious sentence and it was marked wrong.

November 19, 2015

curt

Hard to say without seeing your other sentence, but it's likely that it should have been fine; word order in Russian is very flexible and often has more to do with context, emphasis, and tone, than a strict grammatical rule.

December 9, 2015

IanKendric3

I think the other excersise you're referring to is:

я перевожу ету статью, а ты мне помогаешь.

I am also curious about differing placement of мне.

January 2, 2019

C-Thorium-G

I have the same question.

January 29, 2019

curt

When a personal pronoun is an object (direct or indirect), it's usually put before the verb, unless it's being emphasized for some reason.

January 29, 2019

ckctenerife1

I used приготовить here. What's the difference?

March 24, 2017

curt

Imperfective готовить suggests that you're focusing on the process of making lunch; perfective приготовить could suggest you're more concerned with the result (maybe 'helps me get lunch made [so we can eat]). That said... when you're using an infinitive there can be overlap in the choice of aspect - sometimes either aspect can be grammatically correct, though speakers might favor one or the other given a particular context.

It's hardly a scientific study, but for what it's worth, a quick google search gave these results: помогает мне готовить - 5,590 hits помогает мне приготовить - 3670 hits

I tried checking other aspectual pairs after помогает мне and the results were pretty similar.

March 24, 2017

ckctenerife1

Thanks!

March 26, 2017

turtelian

моя сестра помагает мне сделать обедю only 1 letter mistake and dont works anoying its not a russian lessons but ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "how to spell perfect in foregin language but still cant talk in it "

December 11, 2016

NathanGood12

Instead of готовить, would делать work here?

February 6, 2017

shlomiabr

I think you can look at готовить more like "prepare"/"make", and делать as "do"

For example, the word "готов" (same root) means "ready" (он готов - he's ready)

April 8, 2018

Kundoo

Not really. "Делать" is not normally used with food.

February 17, 2017

Claudio_IT

Why is it моя сестра помогает мне готовить обед and not моя сестра помогает меня готовить обед? Shouldn't we use genitive when the object is animate? I'm pretty sure I am animate

April 4, 2019

curt

Many Russian verbs 'govern' (are used with) a specific case – помогать/помочь always takes the dative. Володя им помогал. Volodya was helping them. Я помогал своей сестре. I was helping my sister.

Good textbooks often give this information by including the question words in vocabulary lists; so you 'll see помогать/помочь (кому? чему?), or интересоваться (кем? чем? instrumental), for example. It's good practice to memorize this whenever you learn a new verb. :)

April 4, 2019

Claudio_IT

Ok, this is very useful information! Thank you Curt!

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.