"My sister is helping me to make lunch."

Translation:Моя сестра помогает мне готовить обед.

November 19, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ckctenerife1

I used приготовить here. What's the difference?


curt

Imperfective готовить suggests that you're focusing on the process of making lunch; perfective приготовить could suggest you're more concerned with the result (maybe 'helps me get lunch made [so we can eat]). That said... when you're using an infinitive there can be overlap in the choice of aspect - sometimes either aspect can be grammatically correct, though speakers might favor one or the other given a particular context.

It's hardly a scientific study, but for what it's worth, a quick google search gave these results: помогает мне готовить - 5,590 hits помогает мне приготовить - 3670 hits

I tried checking other aspectual pairs after помогает мне and the results were pretty similar.


AndrewFerg16

When is it ok to put мне (a direct object in this case I believe) after the verb and when is it ok to put it before the verb? I used it after the verb in a pervious sentence and it was marked wrong.


IanKendric3

I think the other excersise you're referring to is:

я перевожу ету статью, а ты мне помогаешь.

I am also curious about differing placement of мне.


C-Thorium-G

I have the same question.


curt

When a personal pronoun is an object (direct or indirect), it's usually put before the verb, unless it's being emphasized for some reason.


curt

Hard to say without seeing your other sentence, but it's likely that it should have been fine; word order in Russian is very flexible and often has more to do with context, emphasis, and tone, than a strict grammatical rule.


Antixity

Just a guess, but maybe мне comes after помогаешь here so that it can be next to готовить, since it's мне who is the primary person doing the готовитьing. In other words, мне is the indirect object of ты помогаешь, but it's also sort of the subject of the verb готовить in the "to cook lunch" clause.


NathanGood12

Instead of готовить, would делать work here?


Kundoo

Not really. "Делать" is not normally used with food.


N.D.Stanojevich

How about сделать?


QurtQurt

Делать is okay here. Commoners talk this way.


F4yY9kZj

So it's colloquial but not quite comme il faut?


shlomiabr

I think you can look at готовить more like "prepare"/"make", and делать as "do"

For example, the word "готов" (same root) means "ready" (он готов - he's ready)


turtelian

моя сестра помагает мне сделать обедю only 1 letter mistake and dont works anoying its not a russian lessons but ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "how to spell perfect in foregin language but still cant talk in it "


scottled1

And there is NEVER any guide or help to provide learning. It's just right or wrong, 100% on your own.


ricojes

that's the issue with duo's technicalities, because ю counts as two letters (й+у=ю).


Randonneur3

'Помогать' calls for the dative. Part of the so-on of the tips list - Dative for the recipient: говори́ть, сказа́ть, писа́ть, чита́ть, дать, принести́ and so on.


Claudio_IT

Why is it моя сестра помогает мне готовить обед and not моя сестра помогает меня готовить обед? Shouldn't we use genitive when the object is animate? I'm pretty sure I am animate


curt

Many Russian verbs 'govern' (are used with) a specific case – помогать/помочь always takes the dative. Володя им помогал. Volodya was helping them. Я помогал своей сестре. I was helping my sister.

Good textbooks often give this information by including the question words in vocabulary lists; so you 'll see помогать/помочь (кому? чему?), or интересоваться (кем? чем? instrumental), for example. It's good practice to memorize this whenever you learn a new verb. :)


Claudio_IT

Ok, this is very useful information! Thank you Curt!


Banie-Jim

So it's wrong to switch обед and готовит? I don't remember the word order being so fixed in the USSR, but am obviously misremembering.


Stephen-Ruski

Why not Моя сестра помогает мне делать обед?


deepfriedmcrib

The English translation provided is slightly off. "To" should be omitted in the infinitive form of "to make." The sentence should be "my sister is helping me make lunch"


deepfriedmcrib

Take the following two sentences:

  1. My sister is helping me make money.

  2. My sister is helping me to make money.

In the first sentence the direct object will receive money with the help of the subject. In the second sentence the subject is giving help in order to receive money for themselves.


F4yY9kZj

Well, not really. Maybe 2. is slightly ambiguous, but to bear your meaning it really should have a comma after 'me', and perhaps the words 'so as' after the comma. As it stands, your 2. is pretty much synonymous with 1.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.