"Our teacher is eating the bread."

Translation:Unser Lehrer isst das Brot.

January 8, 2013

6 Comments


Manuel_Levi

Probably a stupid question, what is wrong with "Unser Lehrer isst dem Brot"

January 8, 2013

wataya

The case ;-) You need an accusative object here.

January 8, 2013

multikev

Isn't the bread Accusative in this sentence?

If so, it is still das Brot because Brot is neutral, and neutral doesn't change when it's Accusative.

April 14, 2013

NicklasKul

Correct!

June 3, 2014

Trelotrino

What is the difference between Unser, Unsere and Unserer? I think its the gender...

April 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.