1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Our teacher is eating the br…

"Our teacher is eating the bread."

Translation:Unser Lehrer isst das Brot.

January 8, 2013

6 Comments


Manuel_Levi

Probably a stupid question, what is wrong with "Unser Lehrer isst dem Brot"


wataya

The case ;-) You need an accusative object here.


multikev

Isn't the bread Accusative in this sentence?

If so, it is still das Brot because Brot is neutral, and neutral doesn't change when it's Accusative.


Trelotrino

What is the difference between Unser, Unsere and Unserer? I think its the gender...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.