"Тыужехочешьзавтракать?"

Translation:Do you want to have breakfast already?

3 years ago

28 Comments


DanShaver
DanShaver

One of the given translations for уже is "yet" - so could this mean "do you want breakfast yet"?

2 years ago

mrputter

Agree with DanShaver - this is a much more natural thing to say in English. Is there an actual reason why this is an incorrect translation? Or has it just not been entered into the system?

2 years ago

LizaDavidovna

I agree it should be added if it has not been added yet. If someone asks, "Ты уже дома?" It literally translates to, "Are you already home?" Which implies that the speaker is surprised because someone has come home earlier than usual. But what it means is, "Are you home yet?" Or, "Are you home now?" (As compared to before, when you weren't yet home.)

5 months ago

SaraValent39210

excelente explanation, thank u Liza

2 months ago

SaraValent39210

thanks fot that explanattion, is very helpful too

2 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

For Heaven's sake, it's 3 AM!

3 years ago

JayColly

I put "You already want breakfast?". Which would be a valid response to someone claiming they wanted breakfast at an unusual time. Is this wrong, and if so, how would my sentence be constructed in russian instead?

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

the exercise wants you to to translate the verb завтракать using a verb (e.g. 'to breakfast', 'to have breakfast'), the noun 'breakfast' is завтрак

2 years ago

nDroae

"Do you want breakfast already" is accepted.

The issue is that punctuation is ignored in this course, and "You already want breakfast" is a declarative statement without the question mark.

1 year ago

problemslike
problemslike

Your translation is better than the suggested one.

2 years ago

Jin.Lee.
Jin.Lee.

What the ridiculous translation? I think delete "ужe" then going to be natural

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I don't know exactly what the Russian means, but the given English translation is an impossibility. Reported 12.4.16

2 years ago

MennoMerte
MennoMerte

What is wrong with "Do you want to breakfast already?". Seems to be natural English to me

2 years ago

detailaddict

I don't generally encounter "breakfast" as a verb; but I'm in the U.S., and maybe this is a "thing" in the U.K.

1 year ago

simon.kinsella

I also thought this was a very unnatural translation. I think the only way it can stand is in the sense of a surprise exclamation : "You want to have breakfast already"???" as if the person had only just eaten some kind of proto-breakfast and shouldn't be hungry yet! But pretty weird, I'd say. :)

2 years ago

Olya622911

I don't get the difference between "do you want to have breakfast already? " and " do you want breakfast already? "

2 years ago

pleabargain

Does duolingo check system clock before generating questions?

2 years ago

Jabouriel
Jabouriel

Why can't "Would you like to eat breakfast?" work here? (and/or "would you like to have breakfast")

2 years ago

JayColly

I don't think you can ignore уже. 'Already' probably needs to be in there somewhere.

2 years ago

Jabouriel
Jabouriel

Of course, my bad - but I'm asking about the "would you" vs. "do you"

2 years ago

JayColly

I know a lot of time has passed, but I just came across this post and I am a bit interested myself. I don't know the answer, but I'll just poke the thread. My first guess is to say you should use the subjunctive mood (using бы + the past tense of the verb) however I believe this implies a condition of some sort (I would have wanted breakfast, but your food is awful).

The more I think about it the more I realize that I don't really know the difference between 'Do you want' and 'Would you want' unless you follow with some condition (either explicitly or implicitly). 'Would you like to eat breakfast, if I made French toast?'

2 years ago

stigabe
stigabe

I swear there's no rhyme or reason as to when uzhe means yet/already.

2 years ago

EdgarChvez1
EdgarChvez1

Very difficult that final syllable XD. I was ALMOST correct.

1 year ago

orourke.joe

I don't think I've ever said this. The addition of "already" infers that the action is happening earlier than expected. Since breakfast is usually eaten first thing when you wake up, I don't think someone would be surprised that they wanted "breakfast already".

1 year ago

Felipe702204

Why not Are you already having breakfast?

2 months ago

tom.cruzz

Do you want to have breakfast already? (this verbal construction does not make sense to me), it sounds forced it's like there is something that don't belong there. I'd like it to be reviewed by someone. thanks .

1 month ago

HeraQ.
HeraQ.

What would be "did you already have breakfast"

2 weeks ago

cholis13
cholis13Plus

This sound so much like spanish. The use of уже and the verb завтракать make me feel right at home.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.