1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты уже хочешь завтракать?"

"Ты уже хочешь завтракать?"

Translation:Do you want to have breakfast already?

November 20, 2015

35 Comments


DanShaver

One of the given translations for уже is "yet" - so could this mean "do you want breakfast yet"?


mrputter

Agree with DanShaver - this is a much more natural thing to say in English. Is there an actual reason why this is an incorrect translation? Or has it just not been entered into the system?


MichaelPay459804

I disagree with the yet, I would say do you want to have breakfast now. Or, Уou want to have breakfast now!! Or is a person wanting to have breakfast, I would say ' I have not had breakfast yet.


ancientLINES

I agree it should be added if it has not been added yet. If someone asks, "Ты уже дома?" It literally translates to, "Are you already home?" Which implies that the speaker is surprised because someone has come home earlier than usual. But what it means is, "Are you home yet?" Or, "Are you home now?" (As compared to before, when you weren't yet home.)


SaraValent39210

excelente explanation, thank u Liza


SaraValent39210

thanks fot that explanattion, is very helpful too


JewishPolyglot

For Heaven's sake, it's 3 AM!


Korean.Jin

What the ridiculous translation? I think delete "ужe" then going to be natural


HaroldWonh

I don't know exactly what the Russian means, but the given English translation is an impossibility. Reported 12.4.16


JayColly

I put "You already want breakfast?". Which would be a valid response to someone claiming they wanted breakfast at an unusual time. Is this wrong, and if so, how would my sentence be constructed in russian instead?


petrenko

the exercise wants you to to translate the verb завтракать using a verb (e.g. 'to breakfast', 'to have breakfast'), the noun 'breakfast' is завтрак


nDroae

"Do you want breakfast already" is accepted.

The issue is that punctuation is ignored in this course, and "You already want breakfast" is a declarative statement without the question mark.


problemslike

Your translation is better than the suggested one.


Olya622911

I don't get the difference between "do you want to have breakfast already? " and " do you want breakfast already? "


MennoMerte

What is wrong with "Do you want to breakfast already?". Seems to be natural English to me


detailaddict

I don't generally encounter "breakfast" as a verb; but I'm in the U.S., and maybe this is a "thing" in the U.K.


simon.kinsella

I also thought this was a very unnatural translation. I think the only way it can stand is in the sense of a surprise exclamation : "You want to have breakfast already"???" as if the person had only just eaten some kind of proto-breakfast and shouldn't be hungry yet! But pretty weird, I'd say. :)


orourke.joe

I don't think I've ever said this. The addition of "already" infers that the action is happening earlier than expected. Since breakfast is usually eaten first thing when you wake up, I don't think someone would be surprised that they wanted "breakfast already".


pleabargain

Does duolingo check system clock before generating questions?


Monolingual_Jew

Why can't "Would you like to eat breakfast?" work here? (and/or "would you like to have breakfast")


JayColly

I don't think you can ignore уже. 'Already' probably needs to be in there somewhere.


Monolingual_Jew

Of course, my bad - but I'm asking about the "would you" vs. "do you"


JayColly

I know a lot of time has passed, but I just came across this post and I am a bit interested myself. I don't know the answer, but I'll just poke the thread. My first guess is to say you should use the subjunctive mood (using бы + the past tense of the verb) however I believe this implies a condition of some sort (I would have wanted breakfast, but your food is awful).

The more I think about it the more I realize that I don't really know the difference between 'Do you want' and 'Would you want' unless you follow with some condition (either explicitly or implicitly). 'Would you like to eat breakfast, if I made French toast?'


stigabe

I swear there's no rhyme or reason as to when uzhe means yet/already.


EdgarChvez1

Very difficult that final syllable XD. I was ALMOST correct.


Felipe702204

Why not Are you already having breakfast?


Elias_Alvarez.

Do you want to have breakfast already? (this verbal construction does not make sense to me), it sounds forced it's like there is something that don't belong there. I'd like it to be reviewed by someone. thanks .


Marvel...

What would be "did you already have breakfast"


cholis13

This sound so much like spanish. The use of уже and the verb завтракать make me feel right at home.


[deactivated user]

    Do you still want breakfast.


HosseinTheGemini

    My answer is correct


avp59

    Фраза на русском звучит с утвердительной, а не с вопросительной интонацией. Поэтому послал рапорт о некорректности аудио.

    The phrase in Russian sounds with affirmative, but not with interrogative intonation. Therefore, I sent a report about the incorrect audio.


john293080

    This russian phrase sounds weird in english


JosephCoyl10

    уже хотите завтракать Would this not work also?


JayColly

    Yes, as long as you didn't use ты still.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.