"It is cold outside and it is snowing."

Translation:На улице холодно и идёт снег.

November 20, 2015

10 Comments


_Maria_B._

When did we learn that улицы meant outside?!

June 22, 2016

tcamundsen

улица means street and на улице means outside.

September 17, 2016

MortiBiRD

How would you differenciate between 'outside' and 'on the street'?

March 9, 2017

Kundoo

Context. Also, if you really want to make sure you are talking about a street and not about outside, you can always add the street's name, or say "на дороге" instead of "на улице".

March 20, 2017

Alf42

I wrote "Холодно на улице и снег идет." and it was marked incorrect. I'm not sure if the word order renders the sentence incorrect or not. Что вы думаете?

November 20, 2015

mightypotatoe

I think it's correct. You should report it.

November 20, 2015

Alf42

IKR? :D

November 20, 2015

john204

Earlier we were told that 'ulitse' meant 'street' not 'outside'. Please explain.

September 1, 2016

Aik143MU

I wrote: "это холодно на улице и снег идёт" and it called it incorrect. I'm not seeing the distinction.

July 29, 2018

Kundoo

"Это" can't be used whae we are talking about the weather. "Это холодно" means "this is cold".

July 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.