"It is cold outside and it is snowing."

Translation:На улице холодно и идёт снег.

November 20, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tcamundsen

улица means street and на улице means outside.


MortiBiRD

How would you differenciate between 'outside' and 'on the street'?


Kundoo

Context. Also, if you really want to make sure you are talking about a street and not about outside, you can always add the street's name, or say "на дороге" instead of "на улице".


BenYoung84

на улице also means on the street.


Alf42

I wrote "Холодно на улице и снег идет." and it was marked incorrect. I'm not sure if the word order renders the sentence incorrect or not. Что вы думаете?


mightypotatoe

I think it's correct. You should report it.


AidenCotnam

This would probably be understood by a native speaker, but I've never seen this wording for a phrase like this.


JanetGidle

Its snowing идёт снег На Улице идёт снег. Locations usually come first идёт снег is pretty much a set expression. It was word order.


_Maria_B._

When did we learn that улицы meant outside?!


Carlana16

Why is идёт used here


BenYoung84

снег is just a noun. They don't have a verb "to snow" so instead they say "snow is going" (идёт снег), which perhaps is better translated as "snow is falling".


KevRobe

So how would you know it is snowing and not its going to snow?


BenYoung84

Russian doesn't use any of their "going" verbs to express the future (like English does with "going"). Instead they use собираться to convey that. So:

It is going to snow => Собирается идти снег


jai.03

I am also confused about this word placement.


JanetGidle

Location 1st, set expression 2nd.


Ray181324

I would also like to know


saxmund

How do you say "outside" if you are in the middle of the countryside and there are no streets?


Guenter212784

Is а instead of и in a sentence like this really wrong?


Morgana139

Why is it incorrect to put «а»?


BenYoung84

I suppose it's hard to see where the contrast is between the two clauses.


LemonfulLemonade

Like we can say на улице холодно,а снег идет but it will mean(there is cold outside but snow is falling),different meaning


john204

Earlier we were told that 'ulitse' meant 'street' not 'outside'. Please explain.


BenYoung84

It would appear that Russian generalises на улице (literally "on the street") to mean all of outside/outdoors.


Aik143MU

I wrote: "это холодно на улице и снег идёт" and it called it incorrect. I'm not seeing the distinction.


Kundoo

"Это" can't be used when we are talking about the weather. "Это холодно" means "this is cold".


QurtQurt

Снару́жи хо́лодно и идёт снег. - This one is correct as well.


QurtQurt

На дворе́ хо́лодно и идёт снег. - Reported.


AldoVidal11

Is it possible to say "холодно на улице и идёт снег"? Thank you


Hannah324485

Why is "на дворе..." not accepted ?


vcottam

Why doesn't, "Холодно на улице идёт снег" work? Isn't it the same meaning?


takes_Courage

Я сказал: на улице холодно а идёт снег. That isn't right?


Kundoo

That would be a contraposition, as if you didn't expect the snow to show up during cold temperature. It would make more sense if there was a real contrast: "на улице тепло, а идёт снег". With things that don't contradict each other use "и".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.