1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is cold outside and it is…

"It is cold outside and it is snowing."

Translation:На улице холодно и идёт снег.

November 20, 2015

26 Comments


Alf42

I wrote "Холодно на улице и снег идет." and it was marked incorrect. I'm not sure if the word order renders the sentence incorrect or not. Что вы думаете?


mightypotatoe

I think it's correct. You should report it.


AidenCotnam

This would probably be understood by a native speaker, but I've never seen this wording for a phrase like this.


_Maria_B._

When did we learn that улицы meant outside?!


tcamundsen

улица means street and на улице means outside.


MortiBiRD

How would you differenciate between 'outside' and 'on the street'?


Kundoo

Context. Also, if you really want to make sure you are talking about a street and not about outside, you can always add the street's name, or say "на дороге" instead of "на улице".


BenYoung84

на улице also means on the street.


Carlana16

Why is идёт used here


BenYoung84

снег is just a noun. They don't have a verb "to snow" so instead they say "snow is falling" (идёт снег), which perhaps is better translated as "snow is falling".


jai.03

I am also confused about this word placement.


Ray181324

I would also like to know


saxmund

How do you say "outside" if you are in the middle of the countryside and there are no streets?


john204

Earlier we were told that 'ulitse' meant 'street' not 'outside'. Please explain.


BenYoung84

It would appear that Russian generalises на улице (literally "on the street") to mean all of outside/outdoors.


Aik143MU

I wrote: "это холодно на улице и снег идёт" and it called it incorrect. I'm not seeing the distinction.


Kundoo

"Это" can't be used when we are talking about the weather. "Это холодно" means "this is cold".


Morgan1039

Why is it incorrect to put «а»?


BenYoung84

I suppose it's hard to see where the contrast is between the two clauses.


LemonfulLemonade

Like we can say на улице холодно,а снег идет but it will mean(there is cold outside but snow is falling),different meaning


QurtQurt

Снару́жи хо́лодно и идёт снег. - This one is correct as well.


QurtQurt

На дворе́ хо́лодно и идёт снег. - Reported.


AldoVidal11

Is it possible to say "холодно на улице и идёт снег"? Thank you


Hannah324485

Why is "на дворе..." not accepted ?


Guenter212784

Is а instead of и in a sentence like this really wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.