"I like your gift very much."

Translation:Мне очень нравится твой подарок.

November 20, 2015

19 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Is there anything wrong with the translation of this sentence as "Я очень люблю твой подарок"?

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It sounds unnatural. Have you read the explanation by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?

    November 20, 2015

AndrewFerg16

    Thanks for directing me there!

    November 20, 2015

piguy3

    Does this even apply to e.g. a wedding gift that the person has been using for years?

    April 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, in this situation «люблю» might be OK.

      April 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

      According to the post by olimo, "You can't use любить for something you try for the first time. This is called "liking something in the moment" and is always нравиться. For любить, you need to do do something regularly."
      A gift would definitely fall into the "first time" category.

      August 20, 2018

robbemaselis

      Can someone please enlighten me about the difference between очень and много ?

      May 30, 2016

Alfwants2learn

      очень is like "really (extremely) " and много is like "a lot (many)"

      July 15, 2016

peter.flanner

      Is it wrong to place очень after мне нравится?

      February 3, 2016

DaniloAustria

      from what I read, normally the adverb is placed before the verb. I do not know if placing it afterwards is grammatically incorrect though

      September 10, 2016

PeggyfromTexas

      why can't you use vasha instead of tvoi?

      September 22, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Ваша» (vasha) is a feminine form, while «твой» (tvoy) is masculine. Since «пода́рок» is a masculine noun, you need to use masculine adjectives with it. «Ваш пода́рок» (vash podarok) should work.

        Possible forms (in the nominative case) are:

        • feminine: твоя́ (tvoya), Ва́ша (Vasha) — used with feminine nouns, e.g. твоя́/Ва́ша маши́на 'your car',
        • masculine: твой (tvoy), Ваш (Vash) — used with masculine nouna, e.g. твой/Ваш пода́рок 'your gift',
        • neuter: твоё (tvoe), Ва́ше (Vashe) — used with neuter nouns, e.g. твоё/Ва́ше письмо́ 'your letter',
        • plural: твои́ (tvoi), Ва́ши (Vashi) — used with plural nouns, e.g. твои́/Ва́ше маши́ны 'your cars', твои́/Ва́ши пода́рки 'your gifts', твои́/Ва́ши пи́сьма 'your letters'.
        September 23, 2016

Ehekaton

        Thanks a lot for the complementary information.

        June 3, 2017

Osophy

        I suppose the gender of подарок is neutral since there is no change and the case used here must be accusative but why not genitive, after all there is an expression of appartenance ? is there a hierarchy of use between cases ?

        October 16, 2017

yasmine_y

        Подарок is masculine. Твой подарок is the subject of the sentence, therefore both terms are in nominative.

        July 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        Endings are the same for nominative and inanimate accusative for all genders EXCEPT feminine singular (ь ending unchanged):

        Sing/Plural endings:

        Masc.
        Nom....... -/ы | й/и | ь/и
        Acc-In.... -/ы | й/и | ь/и

        Fem.
        Nom....... а/ы | я/и | ия/ии | ь/и
        Acc-In.... у/ы | ю/и | ию/ии | ь/и

        Neut.
        Nom....... о/а | е/я | ие/ия | я/ена
        Acc-In.... о/а | е/я | ие/ия | я/ена

        August 20, 2018

Sponz54

        I wrote "Я много люблю ваш подарок" and it was marked as incorrect. Is it REALLY incorrect?

        September 8, 2018

MightyXT

        ?????????????

        March 23, 2018

MightyXT

        ????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

        March 23, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.