1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like your gift very much."

"I like your gift very much."

Translation:Мне очень нравится твой подарок.

November 20, 2015

32 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Is there anything wrong with the translation of this sentence as "Я очень люблю твой подарок"?


[deactivated user]

    It sounds unnatural. Have you read the explanation by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?


AndrewFerg16

    Thanks for directing me there!


kdammers

    The explanation, as I understand it, should make it possible.


piguy3

    Does this even apply to e.g. a wedding gift that the person has been using for years?


    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, in this situation «люблю» might be OK.


Jeffrey855877

      According to the post by olimo, "You can't use любить for something you try for the first time. This is called "liking something in the moment" and is always нравиться. For любить, you need to do do something regularly."
      A gift would definitely fall into the "first time" category.


Stephen794249

      Not necessarily. I give my wife perfume often. It is her favorite. So it would be appropriate for her to use люблю, correct?


Morgan1039

      This literally makes zero sense. “Liking something you try for the first time” what the hell I am so confused. A gift is a “first time”???


NikolausHogg

      You haven't seen the gift yet - this is your first time seeing it.


robbemaselis

      Can someone please enlighten me about the difference between очень and много ?


Alfwants2learn

      очень is like "really (extremely) " and много is like "a lot (many)"


peter.flanner

      Is it wrong to place очень after мне нравится?


DaniloAustria

      from what I read, normally the adverb is placed before the verb. I do not know if placing it afterwards is grammatically incorrect though


PeggyfromTexas

      why can't you use vasha instead of tvoi?


      [deactivated user]

        «Ваша» (vasha) is a feminine form, while «твой» (tvoy) is masculine. Since «пода́рок» is a masculine noun, you need to use masculine adjectives with it. «Ваш пода́рок» (vash podarok) should work.

        Possible forms (in the nominative case) are:

        • feminine: твоя́ (tvoya), Ва́ша (Vasha) — used with feminine nouns, e.g. твоя́/Ва́ша маши́на 'your car',
        • masculine: твой (tvoy), Ваш (Vash) — used with masculine nouna, e.g. твой/Ваш пода́рок 'your gift',
        • neuter: твоё (tvoe), Ва́ше (Vashe) — used with neuter nouns, e.g. твоё/Ва́ше письмо́ 'your letter',
        • plural: твои́ (tvoi), Ва́ши (Vashi) — used with plural nouns, e.g. твои́/Ва́ше маши́ны 'your cars', твои́/Ва́ши пода́рки 'your gifts', твои́/Ва́ши пи́сьма 'your letters'.

Ehekaton

        Thanks a lot for the complementary information.


Sponz54

        I wrote "Я много люблю ваш подарок" and it was marked as incorrect. Is it REALLY incorrect?


yasmine_y

        It looks correct...


tanacs.imre

        Is Мне нравится твой подарок очень an unnatural word order?


yan937868

        He just want an answer to the question below


mark444707

        I put exactly the same as answer and im wrong . Nice ty for wasting my time


Stephen794249

        Люблю should be accepted because you would like it very much. That's just one notch below love. This needs to be reported


Osophy

        I suppose the gender of подарок is neutral since there is no change and the case used here must be accusative but why not genitive, after all there is an expression of appartenance ? is there a hierarchy of use between cases ?


yasmine_y

        Подарок is masculine. Твой подарок is the subject of the sentence, therefore both terms are in nominative.


Jeffrey855877

        Endings are the same for nominative and inanimate accusative for all genders EXCEPT feminine singular (ь ending unchanged):

        Sing/Plural endings:

        Masc.
        Nom....... -/ы | й/и | ь/и
        Acc-In.... -/ы | й/и | ь/и

        Fem.
        Nom....... а/ы | я/и | ия/ии | ь/и
        Acc-In.... у/ы | ю/и | ию/ии | ь/и

        Neut.
        Nom....... о/а | е/я | ие/ия | я/ена
        Acc-In.... о/а | е/я | ие/ия | я/ена


Antixity

        Could one say у вас/у тебя подарок instead of ваш/твой подарок?


abladon

        Ваш пода́рок is being disallowed. You need to fix this


Suppremer

        uhm why is "мне нравится очень твой подарок" wrong ? since очень is next to твой подарок means "very much" applies to "your gifts" ? someone enlighten me please


neehaa64

        "I really like your gift" i should've tried >:( next time


MightyXT

        ????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.