"I like your gift very much."

Translation:Мне очень нравится твой подарок.

November 20, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewFerg16

Is there anything wrong with the translation of this sentence as "Я очень люблю твой подарок"?


[deactivated user]

    It sounds unnatural. Have you read the explanation by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 ?


AndrewFerg16

    Thanks for directing me there!


kdammers

    The explanation, as I understand it, should make it possible.


piguy3

    Does this even apply to e.g. a wedding gift that the person has been using for years?


    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, in this situation «люблю» might be OK.


robbemaselis

      Can someone please enlighten me about the difference between очень and много ?


Alfwants2learn

      очень is like "really (extremely) " and много is like "a lot (many)"


peter.flanner

      Is it wrong to place очень after мне нравится?


DaniloAustria

      from what I read, normally the adverb is placed before the verb. I do not know if placing it afterwards is grammatically incorrect though


Sponz54

      I wrote "Я много люблю ваш подарок" and it was marked as incorrect. Is it REALLY incorrect?


yasmine_y

      It looks correct...


PeggyfromTexas

      why can't you use vasha instead of tvoi?


      [deactivated user]

        «Ваша» (vasha) is a feminine form, while «твой» (tvoy) is masculine. Since «пода́рок» is a masculine noun, you need to use masculine adjectives with it. «Ваш пода́рок» (vash podarok) should work.

        Possible forms (in the nominative case) are:

        • feminine: твоя́ (tvoya), Ва́ша (Vasha) — used with feminine nouns, e.g. твоя́/Ва́ша маши́на 'your car',
        • masculine: твой (tvoy), Ваш (Vash) — used with masculine nouna, e.g. твой/Ваш пода́рок 'your gift',
        • neuter: твоё (tvoe), Ва́ше (Vashe) — used with neuter nouns, e.g. твоё/Ва́ше письмо́ 'your letter',
        • plural: твои́ (tvoi), Ва́ши (Vashi) — used with plural nouns, e.g. твои́/Ва́ше маши́ны 'your cars', твои́/Ва́ши пода́рки 'your gifts', твои́/Ва́ши пи́сьма 'your letters'.

Ehekaton

        Thanks a lot for the complementary information.


abladon

        Ваш пода́рок is being disallowed. You need to fix this


neehaa64

        "I really like your gift" i should've tried >:( next time

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.