1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я еду в Москву."

"Я еду в Москву."

Translation:I am going to Moscow.

November 20, 2015

20 Comments


4zrN4

Еду, а не едУ


justinbrisk

Please explain the use of "edu" rather than "idu"


danibozzi97

Еду is from the very ехать which means going by vehicle


Myriam_97

Well, both verbs ехать and идти are motion verbs ( глагол движение ) they both mean to go in English, but ехать is by vehicle and идти is just to go, not specified. ( even though it's used sometimes as go walking ).


DarynaAvdi

"Идти" (idu) means not just "to go", but specifically "to go on foot", that's why in this case "ехать" (edu, "to go by vehicle/to drive") is used


4eVK4

Робот потешный, выговаривает не по-русски, а по-корявому... бедные иностранцы. Я толи иду, толи еду в Москву:D


Miroslavka_R

Да-да, и впрямь забавно) или еще можно спутать с «иду»


TakizawaHideaki

it is nearly impossible to hear the вsound in normal speed >.>


lkerley

yea i think Russians actually merge it together like that. it's not pronounced as two separate words


TamaraMili12

The accent is not right in еду, because if you say едУ it's food and Еду is going.


Alexa23198

I'm Russian. ''едУ'' it's wrong! ''Еду'' it's write.


Rum_and_cola

Е́ду not Еду́


MalvinK

Why it isn't В Москве?


Reena_March

В/НА (location) = use Prepositional case.

В Москве = IN Moscow

В/НА (direction) = use Accusative case.

В Москву = TO Moscow


PabloArajo6

When should I use к, and when should I use в.


Pavelriga

I would like to help one person who study Russian because I'm study English and we can help each other. Pls reply if you interested, my Telegram is pavelinfo (hope that isn't violating the rules)


QurtQurt

I'm driving to Moscow. - Accepted.


Re.felix

Whats the difference between иду и еду


Miroslavka_R

Иду implies going by foot, еду - any other way to move

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.