"ЯедувМоскву."

Translation:I am going to Moscow.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TakizawaHideaki
TakizawaHideaki

it is nearly impossible to hear the вsound in normal speed >.>

3 years ago

lkerley
lkerley

yea i think Russians actually merge it together like that. it's not pronounced as two separate words

6 months ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

Please explain the use of "edu" rather than "idu"

2 years ago

danibozzi97
danibozzi97

Еду is from the very ехать which means going by vehicle

2 years ago

LuciusSeverusMR

Well, both verbs ехать and идти are motion verbs ( глагол движение ) they both mean to go in English, but ехать is by vehicle and идти is just to go, not specified. ( even though it's used sometimes as go walking ).

2 years ago

MalvinK
MalvinK

Why it isn't В Москве?

2 years ago

Reena_March

В/НА (location) = use Prepositional case.

В Москве = IN Moscow

В/НА (direction) = use Accusative case.

В Москву = TO Moscow

2 years ago

elletricity

It may be В Москве too.

1 month ago

Miroslavka_R
Miroslavka_R

No, it can’t be. Only в Москву. Phrases “в Москву» и «в Москве» differs in constructions named «падеж».

4 weeks ago

4zrN4

Еду, а не едУ

2 months ago

TamaraMili2

The accent is not right in еду, because if you say едУ it's food and Еду is going.

1 month ago

PabloArajo6

When should I use к, and when should I use в.

9 months ago

4eVK4
4eVK4

Робот потешный, выговаривает не по-русски, а по-корявому... бедные иностранцы. Я толи иду, толи еду в Москву:D

1 month ago

Miroslavka_R
Miroslavka_R

Да-да, и впрямь забавно) или еще можно спутать с «иду»

4 weeks ago

LindsayGer

Why wouldn't " I'm going into Moscow " work?

1 year ago

duodawg2

that sounds kind of strange in english

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.