"Я еду в Москву."

Translation:I am going to Moscow.

November 20, 2015

16 Comments


4zrN4

Еду, а не едУ

September 29, 2018

justinbrisk

Please explain the use of "edu" rather than "idu"

December 31, 2015

danibozzi97

Еду is from the very ехать which means going by vehicle

January 2, 2016

LuciusTheDark

Well, both verbs ехать and идти are motion verbs ( глагол движение ) they both mean to go in English, but ехать is by vehicle and идти is just to go, not specified. ( even though it's used sometimes as go walking ).

August 4, 2016

TakizawaHideaki

it is nearly impossible to hear the вsound in normal speed >.>

November 20, 2015

lkerley

yea i think Russians actually merge it together like that. it's not pronounced as two separate words

May 21, 2018

LolmanNomo

No they pronouce it "ва ..."

June 2, 2019

TamaraMili12

The accent is not right in еду, because if you say едУ it's food and Еду is going.

October 30, 2018

4eVK4

Робот потешный, выговаривает не по-русски, а по-корявому... бедные иностранцы. Я толи иду, толи еду в Москву:D

November 9, 2018

Miroslavka_R

Да-да, и впрямь забавно) или еще можно спутать с «иду»

November 13, 2018

MalvinK

Why it isn't В Москве?

February 28, 2016

Reena_March

В/НА (location) = use Prepositional case.

В Москве = IN Moscow

В/НА (direction) = use Accusative case.

В Москву = TO Moscow

March 7, 2016

Alexa23198

I'm Russian. ''едУ'' it's wrong! ''Еду'' it's write.

June 12, 2019

Rum_and_cola

Е́ду not Еду́

June 14, 2019

PabloArajo6

When should I use к, and when should I use в.

March 4, 2018

Pavelriga

I would like to help one person who study Russian because I'm study English and we can help each other. Pls reply if you interested, my Telegram is pavelinfo (hope that isn't violating the rules)

April 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.