1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима много учится потому, чт…

"Дима много учится потому, что хочет поступить в университет."

Translation:Dima studies a lot because he wants to get into university.

November 20, 2015

61 Comments


Maharetina

Is that comma really correct?


johncummin7

That comma is correct and is actually extremely necessary in writing to seperate clauses (because of the case system in russian the commas in writing are a lot more strict.) BUT the voice is kind of...off, in conversation the comma is not pronounced, so like everyone else said it usually sounds like one word.


anatbst

Isn't it supposed to be before потому?


Lytchee

I think the comma is correct but it should not be heard when you speak


hongchisheng

which is why I find it strange. I've heard it pronounced together in other exercises in duolingo (and from my friends)... like потомучто, but with the comma here, it's pronounce distinctly as two words.


Amawaku

Yes, the conjunction "потому, что" indeed takes a comma and separates two propositions.


anatbst

Where can I see this rule? There is no comma in other sentences like this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11533983


guido506552

There are always two propositions when using потому что, but the comma is usually absent ! See "Директор знает мою сестру потому что она учитель литературы" in this lesson. I suppose the comma is just a variant


CathyFranc6

There's always a comma before "что" when it means "that".


anatbst

But here что does not mean "that".


Alf42

"Into college" is what we would generally say in the U.S., and while I understand that "into university" is standard British usage, this is not used in the U.S. If we speak of university in this context we always use an indefinite pronoun, as in, "he wants to get into a university."


Alf42

Also, university means that there is a graduate as well as an undergraduate program.


Snowflower313

While this is true, college and university are two different things in Russia. It's kind of like the difference between community college and a four year school or a vocational school and a college or university. We use college and university interchangeably but they definitely don't. You also can't use "school" as a general term for all of them. Schools are for children not adults. Gymnasium is also another one that's confusing. The school system there is totally different. It can be kind of confusing to find the right terms that make sense to both parties in a conversation.


Theron126

College and university may be different in Russia (same here in Britain), but what Russians call университет Americans would certainly call college as well as university. I'd say college should be accepted.


Alf42

Yes. My comment referred to the translation into American English. To get 'into university' sounds stilted (British) to an American and has the marked connotation of graduate rather than undergraduate studies. While what you detail above is certainly true, not accepting "he wants to get into college" as a translation into English exhibits confusion on the Russian, and not the English-speaking side of the equation. :)


Snowflower313

I see your point. I teach English overseas. Everywhere I've gone students find this college/university thing confusing. So, I just say "university", but always explain that other people will say "college" and that's totally normal and acceptable.


jake3389

Duolingo is supposedly American English, but it seems that continental European English is favored on this site. For example, faculty refers to the teaching staff at a university in the US, but interestingly this false friend has crept into the vocabulary of many Europeans. To me, it is like an emerging international dialect of English. Anyways, I would stick to the rule of thumb that university is 4-years and college is 2-years.


jake3389

In Canada, Australia, New Zealand, UK, Ireland and pretty much anywhere else that speaks English, universities are institutions that award degrees while colleges prepare students to earn a degree (and colleges are typically 2-years in length, and universities are 4-years).


Alf42

What rule of thumb? Can you cite where that is the rule of thumb somewhere? Everyone who is a native of the U.S. talks about getting into or going to college, whether they mean a 2 or a 4-year college. University, as noted above, in the U.S. only refers to a college that also has graduate (post-BA or BS or AB) program. Name me a U.S. university with no graduate program. Just sayin'.


booshnok1

In the US, at least, two year colleges do award degrees. It's called an Associate's degree. It is true that a junior college does prepare one fie for a transfer to a four year college. It is often used to save money for the first two years of college and not be saddled with as much debt that a student typically builds up to finance their education. And not all four year schools call themselves a university. I know of many that just call itself a college.


MountZion

I was told by my "Russian" Girlfriend, that потому что should be pronounced flowingly, almost as one word, since it is a phrase that means because. Unlike the man in the audio... he pauses between the two words.


Justin638865

All this time I thought dima was a girl


ricojes

dimunitive of dmitri


SortedSand

Would "enroll" be better then "get into"...


Don163650

Almost anything would be better than "get into" . "Because he wants to be accepted into the University" would be a much better translation. People apply to a University and they may or may not be accepted according to their qualifications and whether they can afford it. "Get into" is a very casual way of saying this and implies that he somehow sneaked in dishonestly.


ULRICHSCHL4

Would is be wrong to use "он" in the second part of the sentence ???

'''


Shadow-Peter

Is there anything in this sentence (in Russian) that indicates gender? I mean is it up to the listener to determine Dima's gender?


BenYoung84

Yes to your second question. There are no pronouns, adjectives or common nouns in the sentence that describe the subject so nothing that clearly marks the gender.


fMzE15

There is nothing in this sentence that indicates gender (except Dima). Dima can be only masculine name in Russian.


xauhpuk

I am a native American English speaker and we would NEVER say "he wants to get into university"... one must use the article ("a"). I chose the only possibility --"an"-- which was counted correct even though it is grammatically incorrect (one cannot use "an" preceding a consonant). Bad choices all 'round for this question.


BenYoung84

Would you say that "get into college" is correct without an article? "get into university" is fine outside the US, so maybe this is more a case of the reduced usage of the word university in the US.


Don163650

Because people say it does not mean it is grammatically correct. Most spoken language is grammatically incorrect but we are asked here to write and not speak. Get into University is 100% wrong whether of not people say it outside the USA. And so is get into college although you could argue that college is not a place or a thing. If you use college as in the same way you use 2nd grade, then it would be acceptable. Get into 2nd grade is acceptable. Get into College of Law at Ohio State University is 100% wrong and is not acceptable except to illiterate English speakers. There is a second problem here and that is the word "get". A person applies to a university and is accepted into or enrolls into a university. "get" is a very casual way of saying this and a very poor choice of words.


BenYoung84

to say 'get into college' or 'get into university' IS the same as saying 'get into 2nd grade' and all three are grammatically correct. But only when speaking generally. Referring to a specific institution like your example (get into College of Law at Ohio State University) is wrong as you've said.


Madison05212004

Just because i missed one word "в"


Tom450579

Can we also translate as "studies hard" it is more idiomatic. Would the Russian be the same?


rNpWUks6

I agree with "studies hard", it is exactly how it is used in British English to mean "studies a lot or diligently". Another example of Britain and America being divided by a common language!


BenYoung84

If anything I would think "studies hard" is an Americanism.


Don163650

No. Studies hard means he tries to study but fails to learn anything.


curtkobain

Shouldn't it be in the prepositional case and "университет" should be "унивепситете"?


Mel_italian

Hi curtkobain - I was just about to write with the same question - like you, I thought this should be prepositional case after "B". Is there a Russian speaker out there who can explain? Thanks!


ULRICHSCHL4

I am not a native Russian speaker. But Russian is my fourth foreign language, so I have some kind of experience. Perhaps it might help you. People in different languages have a different mental structure. In this case for example they see in the action of "поступить" a movement, because somehow they consider the action like to move from outside into the university. In my opinion it is that why acussative is applied here. These things simply have to be learned by heart. The same happens from language to language with dative and accusative, refering to direct object or indirect object. It is simply thought in a different way in different languages. For example in English, Russian and German the verb "love" needs accusative - direct object. In Spanish it is dative - literally "I love to you". (te amo a ti.) Different thinking! To love is there something you do FOR somebody an action directed to somebody. So it is indirect object. And so on. I hope it helps.


Mel_italian

Thanks ULRICHSCHL4 for this explanation - that is helpful.


cliff650608

Dima is a guy?! I've been learning Russian on duolingo for over a year and thought Dima was a girl's name. I guess i shouldn't be assuming lol


BenYoung84

It's a cute version of Dmitry. That's something Russian can do with masculine names (Vanya is another for Ivan).


Smike77

Is it correct that there is no article before 'university'?


BenYoung84

Yes. university is one of those words like school, home, work, hospital, etc that drop the article after certain prepositions. Often this usage has a special meaning, e.g. "get into university" means be accepted to study there, not just to be inside the building, and "at home" means that you are experiencing domestic life, not just that your current location is the place where you live.


Smike77

Thanks, I got it.


Don163650

No, get into University is just plain wrong. A or THE is required.


BenYoung84

I wonder if you think "go to school" is also wrong.


JawadIsmai2

Is Dima a boy why do we use (He) rather than (She)


BenYoung84

Yes he's a boy.


DavidJones6545

Duolingo is being very picky on this one. It insists on "Dima studies" not "Dima is studying" and "wants to get into" not "wants to enter". So I am not surprised if it insists on an indefinite article for "university". I think that they have simply forgotten to include any alternatives. And yes, in Britain we could say it with or without the article in this context.


ApocAlypsE007

Dima studies a lot because he wants to get accepted to the university.?


RSCaubet

Could you please tell me if this is wrong? Дима много учиться потому что он хочет поступить в университет


BenYoung84

It's wrong. There's one difference between what you've written and the recommended translation at the top of the page: you've put учиться instead of учится, that changes the meaning from "studies" to "to study" and the sentence doesn't make sense.


Babyooshkarina

Dima is a guy????


RSCaubet

yes, is the short form of Dimitri, I guess


Don163650

This incorrect. No one gets into university. People get into THE university or into A university.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.