"Дима много учится потому, что хочет поступить в университет."

Translation:Dima studies a lot because he wants to get into university.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Maharetina
Plus

Is that comma really correct?

2 years ago

ErikRempe

Wonder as well!

2 years ago

CathyFranc6

There's always a comma before "что" when it means "that".

3 months ago

Alf42

"Into college" is what we would generally say in the U.S., and while I understand that "into university" is standard British usage, this is not used in the U.S. If we speak of university in this context we always use an indefinite pronoun, as in, "he wants to get into a university."

3 years ago

Alf42

Also, university means that there is a graduate as well as an undergraduate program.

3 years ago

Snowflower313

While this is true, college and university are two different things in Russia. It's kind of like the difference between community college and a four year school or a vocational school and a college or university. We use college and university interchangeably but they definitely don't. You also can't use "school" as a general term for all of them. Schools are for children not adults. Gymnasium is also another one that's confusing. The school system there is totally different. It can be kind of confusing to find the right terms that make sense to both parties in a conversation.

3 years ago

Theron126

College and university may be different in Russia (same here in Britain), but what Russians call университет Americans would certainly call college as well as university. I'd say college should be accepted.

3 years ago

Alf42

Yes. My comment referred to the translation into American English. To get 'into university' sounds stilted (British) to an American and has the marked connotation of graduate rather than undergraduate studies. While what you detail above is certainly true, not accepting "he wants to get into college" as a translation into English exhibits confusion on the Russian, and not the English-speaking side of the equation. :)

3 years ago

Snowflower313

I see your point. I teach English overseas. Everywhere I've gone students find this college/university thing confusing. So, I just say "university", but always explain that other people will say "college" and that's totally normal and acceptable.

3 years ago

jake3389

Duolingo is supposedly American English, but it seems that continental European English is favored on this site. For example, faculty refers to the teaching staff at a university in the US, but interestingly this false friend has crept into the vocabulary of many Europeans. To me, it is like an emerging international dialect of English. Anyways, I would stick to the rule of thumb that university is 4-years and college is 2-years.

3 years ago

jake3389

In Canada, Australia, New Zealand, UK, Ireland and pretty much anywhere else that speaks English, universities are institutions that award degrees while colleges prepare students to earn a degree (and colleges are typically 2-years in length, and universities are 4-years).

3 years ago

Alf42

What rule of thumb? Can you cite where that is the rule of thumb somewhere? Everyone who is a native of the U.S. talks about getting into or going to college, whether they mean a 2 or a 4-year college. University, as noted above, in the U.S. only refers to a college that also has graduate (post-BA or BS or AB) program. Name me a U.S. university with no graduate program. Just sayin'.

3 years ago

Madison05212004

Wow

1 year ago

Madison05212004

Just because i missed one word "в"

1 year ago

SortedSand

Would "enroll" be better then "get into"...

10 months ago

Tom450579

Can we also translate as "studies hard" it is more idiomatic. Would the Russian be the same?

5 months ago

curtkobain

Good on you Dima.

4 months ago

curtkobain

Shouldn't it be in the prepositional case and "университет" should be "унивепситете"?

4 months ago

cliff650608
Plus

Dima is a guy?! I've been learning Russian on duolingo for over a year and thought Dima was a girl's name. I guess i shouldn't be assuming lol

1 month ago

ULRICHSCHL4

Would is be wrong to use "он" in the second part of the sentence ???

'''

2 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.