"Прости, я забыл помыть нож."

Translation:I am sorry, I forgot to wash the knife.

November 20, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HendrikStw

Why is the "the" the only option here? In my head i imagined a situation where i washed some cutlery and now someone needs a knife, so i say: "Sorry, i forgot to wash a knife".......what would be the correct russian to use in this distinct case ?


ColeDonnelly

Difference between Прости and izvinini?


dmitry.tsarev

They're quite close but not exactly. Generally, it's more or less like "sorry" vs "excuse me" - 'прости' expresses more regret than 'извини'.

One uses 'прости' when feels guilty and regrets doing something (even if the action wasn't intentional) while 'извини' is used when your actions were accidental and not intentional or you couldn't prevent / foresee something from happening or you don't regret doing. One also uses 'извините' to draw someone's attention, like "извините, не подскажете, как пройти ..." / "Excuse me, how can I get to ..., please".

These are just broad / rough definitions combined with subjective perception. The words are very often used interchangeable or the usage could be affected by regional / family traditions, habits, one's society circle etc


eta_epic

What about виноват?


Araucoforever

I guess nobody answered your question which is exactly like mine. Anyways, I would have translated "прости" as "forgive me, I forgot to wash the knife" but Duolingo considered my translation wrong without any explanation, as usual.


F4yY9kZj

I put "excuse me"; I think that should be accepted.


DamoS.

I put the same. Seems like nit picking to distinguish between 'I'm sorry' and 'excuse me'.


spokospoko

Why does it have to be "wash," and not "clean"?


Kundoo

"To clean" is "почистить".


SPlingogo

In English, they are pretty much interchangeable and so I think either should be accepted. Are they used for different purposes in Russian?


tsooj

Same question here.


spokospoko

Still wondering this.


Mothrone

Why not "excuse me"?


treilly

That's what I said and it was marked wrong


TheMartian6

Forgetful killer


Pato_Tonto

...the surgeon says as you wake up.


[deactivated user]

    Other commenters suggested washing the knife was to destroy evidence of a crime, but this is much more creepy! Have a lingot.


jtaylor162

    "Sorry, I forgot to clean the knife" rejected... Would that be translated using чистить (to clean) or something like that??


VladimiPuddin

    is he getting rid of some evidence


mantpaa

    Maybe they should have a male speaker, when the sentence uses the male endings on verbs.


FrankKool

    I wrote "Мне жаль, я забыл помыть нож." Is the use of "Мне жаль" wrong in this sentence?


Kundoo

    "Mне жаль" is not normally used in situations like this. Translating "I am sorry" as "мне жаль" is more suitable when someone is offering their condolences, rather than for the apology.


gph17

    In my variety of English, "wash up" is better than "clean" here, and "clean" is better than "wash".


malchikrene

    "I am sorry i forget to wash the knife" in my personal opinion, that sentense sounds strange


mhjelmfe

    Why not " sorry"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.