"Прости, я забыл помыть нож."

Translation:I am sorry, I forgot to wash the knife.

November 20, 2015

24 Comments


HendrikStw

Why is the "the" the only option here? In my head i imagined a situation where i washed some cutlery and now someone needs a knife, so i say: "Sorry, i forgot to wash a knife".......what would be the correct russian to use in this distinct case ?

February 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"the knife" is direct - we don't need a context to explain it. The speaker was supposed to wash and particular knife, forgot to do so, and is now apologizing for the failure. It's a compact and rather clear set of facts, with obvious implied facts.

"a knife" implies that there is some unspoken need for a clean knife, and the context - or lack of it - doesn't give any idea as to what that use is. The implication is a large set of facts which exist outside the sentence, a set of facts which is not at all clear. That makes the sentence detached from whatever reality those facts present. In short, too many unknowns are created by using "a knife".

April 23, 2019

ColeDonnelly

Difference between Прости and izvinini?

July 30, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

They're quite close but not exactly. Generally, it's more or less like "sorry" vs "excuse me" - 'прости' expresses more regret than 'извини'.

One uses 'прости' when feels guilty and regrets doing something (even if the action wasn't intentional) while 'извини' is used when your actions were accidental and not intentional or you couldn't prevent / foresee something from happening or you don't regret doing. One also uses 'извините' to draw someone's attention, like "извините, не подскажете, как пройти ..." / "Excuse me, how can I get to ..., please".

These are just broad / rough definitions combined with subjective perception. The words are very often used interchangeable or the usage could be affected by regional / family traditions, habits, one's society circle etc

June 14, 2017

Araucoforever

I guess nobody answered your question which is exactly like mine. Anyways, I would have translated "прости" as "forgive me, I forgot to wash the knife" but Duolingo considered my translation wrong without any explanation, as usual.

March 30, 2017

Mothrone

Why not "excuse me"?

February 14, 2017

treilly

That's what I said and it was marked wrong

October 7, 2018

spokospoko

Why does it have to be "wash," and not "clean"?

September 21, 2017

Kundoo

"To clean" is "почистить".

October 12, 2017

SeanPatric908907

In English, they are pretty much interchangeable and so I think either should be accepted. Are they used for different purposes in Russian?

March 29, 2019

tsooj

Same question here.

November 29, 2017

spokospoko

Still wondering this.

October 12, 2017

FrankKool

I wrote "Мне жаль, я забыл помыть нож." Is the use of "Мне жаль" wrong in this sentence?

May 21, 2016

Kundoo

"Mне жаль" is not normally used in situations like this. Translating "I am sorry" as "мне жаль" is more suitable when someone is offering their condolences, rather than for the apology.

February 26, 2017

VladimiPuddin

is he getting rid of some evidence

November 1, 2017

Yuri764091

Funny stuff:D

September 9, 2018

TheMartian6

Forgetful killer

January 28, 2019

malchikrene

"I am sorry i forget to wash the knife" in my personal opinion, that sentense sounds strange

May 29, 2016

mhjelmfe

Why not " sorry"

June 30, 2018

gph17

In my variety of English, "wash up" is better than "clean" here, and "clean" is better than "wash".

October 13, 2018

jtaylor162

"Sorry, I forgot to clean the knife" rejected... Would that be translated using чистить (to clean) or something like that??

April 6, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"Sorry, I forgot to wash the knife" accepted 22 Apr 2019

April 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.