1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Прости, я забыл помыть нож."

"Прости, я забыл помыть нож."

Translation:I am sorry, I forgot to wash the knife.

November 20, 2015

26 Comments


HendrikStw

Why is the "the" the only option here? In my head i imagined a situation where i washed some cutlery and now someone needs a knife, so i say: "Sorry, i forgot to wash a knife".......what would be the correct russian to use in this distinct case ?


Jeffrey855877

"the knife" is direct - we don't need a context to explain it. The speaker was supposed to wash and particular knife, forgot to do so, and is now apologizing for the failure. It's a compact and rather clear set of facts, with obvious implied facts.

"a knife" implies that there is some unspoken need for a clean knife, and the context - or lack of it - doesn't give any idea as to what that use is. The implication is a large set of facts which exist outside the sentence, a set of facts which is not at all clear. That makes the sentence detached from whatever reality those facts present. In short, too many unknowns are created by using "a knife".


ColeDonnelly

Difference between Прости and izvinini?


dmitry.tsarev

They're quite close but not exactly. Generally, it's more or less like "sorry" vs "excuse me" - 'прости' expresses more regret than 'извини'.

One uses 'прости' when feels guilty and regrets doing something (even if the action wasn't intentional) while 'извини' is used when your actions were accidental and not intentional or you couldn't prevent / foresee something from happening or you don't regret doing. One also uses 'извините' to draw someone's attention, like "извините, не подскажете, как пройти ..." / "Excuse me, how can I get to ..., please".

These are just broad / rough definitions combined with subjective perception. The words are very often used interchangeable or the usage could be affected by regional / family traditions, habits, one's society circle etc


Araucoforever

I guess nobody answered your question which is exactly like mine. Anyways, I would have translated "прости" as "forgive me, I forgot to wash the knife" but Duolingo considered my translation wrong without any explanation, as usual.


spokospoko

Why does it have to be "wash," and not "clean"?


Kundoo

"To clean" is "почистить".


SeanPatric908907

In English, they are pretty much interchangeable and so I think either should be accepted. Are they used for different purposes in Russian?


tsooj

Same question here.


spokospoko

Still wondering this.


Mothrone

Why not "excuse me"?


treilly

That's what I said and it was marked wrong


FrankKool

I wrote "Мне жаль, я забыл помыть нож." Is the use of "Мне жаль" wrong in this sentence?


Kundoo

"Mне жаль" is not normally used in situations like this. Translating "I am sorry" as "мне жаль" is more suitable when someone is offering their condolences, rather than for the apology.


VladimiPuddin

is he getting rid of some evidence


malchikrene

"I am sorry i forget to wash the knife" in my personal opinion, that sentense sounds strange


mhjelmfe

Why not " sorry"


gph17

In my variety of English, "wash up" is better than "clean" here, and "clean" is better than "wash".


jtaylor162

"Sorry, I forgot to clean the knife" rejected... Would that be translated using чистить (to clean) or something like that??


Jeffrey855877

"Sorry, I forgot to wash the knife" accepted 22 Apr 2019


Pato_Tonto

...the surgeon says as you wake up.


mantpaa

Maybe they should have a male speaker, when the sentence uses the male endings on verbs.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.